Tom Hume

Members
  • Content count

    365
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Tom Hume

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Recent Profile Visitors

9,795 profile views
  1. Last Friday, Michael Walton asked Jeff Carter, “By the way are you the author of the essay on the fake backyard photos? I’m reading that now and you did a great job.” I’m off topic but I agree, “a great job”. Below are the links to Jeff Carter’s set of five articles on the backyard photos: https://kennedysandking.com/john-f-kennedy-articles/a-new-look-at-the-enigma-of-the-backyard-photographs-parts-1-3 https://kennedysandking.com/john-f-kennedy-articles/a-new-look-at-the-enigma-of-the-backyard-photographs-part-4 https://kennedysandking.com/john-f-kennedy-articles/a-new-look-at-the-enigma-of-the-backyard-photographs-part-5 Tom
  2. But according to Dick Russell, this is not a picture of Richard Nagell: “The picture on Nagell’s Oswald card, it turned out, is the same photograph that appears on a Marine Notice of Classification bearing the name of “Alex J. Hidell...” (Dick Russell, TMWKTM, page XVIII) If I understand Sandy's question, he is interested in an ID with Richard Nagell's picture and Lee Oswald’s signature. If it turns out there is such a thing, that would be very interesting. In addition to the first card pictured in Tommy’s post above, Nagell claimed to have another interesting piece of ID. From The Man Who Knew Too Much, page 61: “...he [Nagell] further described the contents of his personal property ‘seized and confiscated’ by the FBI on September 20, 1963. It included two Mexican tourist cards (one of them for multiple entrance) made out to the names “Joseph Kramer” and “Albert” or “Aleksei Hidel”....”
  3. I don’t think I’ve ever seen a picture of this ID, but Larry Hancock mentions it in the Spartacus article liked below: http://spartacus-educational.com/JFKnagell.htm “The items that are available [in Nagell’s possession at the time of his arrest] are amazingly similar to items also in the possession of Lee Oswald. They include: (1) One miniature Minolta camera and developing kit. (2) Fair Play for Cuba leaflets. (3) The P.O. Box for the Fair Play for Cuba committee in New Orleans, Louisiana. The committee which had only one member. Lee Oswald. (4) Cuban and Communist literature including the Case against Cuba by Corless Lament, one of the documents also being used in New Orleans by Lee Oswald. (5) A notebook containing the unlisted telephone number of the Cuban embassy, the same number as found in Oswald's notebook. (6) The notebook also contained names of individuals who would much later be identified as CIA personnel from its Los Angles office. (The names were submitted by the FBI to the CIA in October '63 and eventually verified by the CIA as being names of actual employees) In addition, the trial files for Richard Nagell also contain an identification card, the card being a military ID with Nagell's photo and the name and signature of Lee H. Oswald.” Tom
  4. Excellent post, Joe, I share your outlook. And I’d be interested to know who’s done the deepest digging into Jack Lawrence. Tom
  5. A few days ago on this thread, John Butler and I had a discussion about some of the shadows in the BYP. John’s opinion was that the Oswald body shadow was inconsistent with the shadows cast by the horizontal stair-overhangs on the vertical stair stringer below. My opinion was that the two sets of shadows were consistent, and my argument to John is in the footnote at the bottom. John and I were in agreement, however, about the common notion that the Oswald figure’s “V” nose shadow is inconsistent with the Oswald body shadow, and indeed the other shadows in the photos. As described in the footnote, the layout of the Neely Street house is fairly strait forward in that house faces exactly true north, the rear of the house faces south, and the stairs run exactly east-west. I have a couple of questions for those following this thread: (1) If we assume for a moment that the Oswald body shadow is legit, roughly what time of day would the photo have been taken? (2) If we assume for a moment that the “V” nose shadow is legit, roughly what time of day would the photo have been taken? Tom Footnote: “Hi John, Lets pretend for a moment that the BYP were taken at noon. Forget about daylight savings time and where Dallas is in its time zone, let’s use a navigational term, “Local Apparent Noon”. That’s when the sun is at its zenith and the sun’s direction is exactly south (in the northern hemisphere). Neely Street runs exactly east-west, and the Neely Street house faces exactly true north. The rear of the house faces south and the stairway runs exactly east-west. At local apparent noon, the Oswald shadow would point straight north, straight toward the rear wall of the house and would be exactly perpendicular to it. Also at local apparent noon, the shadows cast by the overhang of the stair risers on the stair stringers would be exactly vertical. In this thought experiment, Oswald is a statue and does not move. Flash forward three hours, and the sun has moved to the west, which causes Oswald’s shadow to point in a more easterly direction - point more toward the fence than the house. At this very same time, the shadows from the stair risers have also moved toward the east - pointing toward the fence rather than strait down. And it’s my opinion that that’s exactly what we see the stair riser shadows and the Oswald shadow doing in the BYP. I think you’re right about the “V” nose shadow being inconsistent, John, but the stair-riser/Oswald shadow thing...? I’m going to give it a rest. Tom”
  6. Hi John, Lets pretend for a moment that the BYP were taken at noon. Forget about daylight savings time and where Dallas is in its time zone, let’s use a navigational term, “Local Apparent Noon”. That’s when the sun is at its zenith and the sun’s direction is exactly south (in the northern hemisphere). Neely Street runs exactly east-west, and the Neely Street house faces exactly true north. The rear of the house faces south and the stairway runs exactly east-west. At local apparent noon, the Oswald shadow would point straight north, straight toward the rear wall of the house and would be exactly perpendicular to it. Also at local apparent noon, the shadows cast by the overhang of the stair risers on the stair stringers would be exactly vertical. In this thought experiment, Oswald is a statue and does not move. Flash forward three hours, and the sun has moved to the west, which causes Oswald’s shadow to point in a more easterly direction - point more toward the fence than the house. At this very same time, the shadows from the stair risers have also moved toward the east - pointing toward the fence rather than strait down. And it’s my opinion that that’s exactly what we see the stair riser shadows and the Oswald shadow doing in the BYP. I think you’re right about the “V” nose shadow being inconsistent, John, but the stair-riser/Oswald shadow thing...? I’m going to give it a rest. Tom
  7. Hi John. Take a look at Andrej Stancak’s 11/7/16 post at the link below. It’s a 3-D model of the entrance of the TSBD at 12:30 on November 22, 1963. http://educationforum.ipbhost.com/index.php?/topic/22616-prayer-person-prayer-man-or-prayer-woman-research-thread/&page=36 Since Andrej knew the time, date, and location, and hence the direction and altitude of the sun, and since Andrej had created an accurate map of the entrance, his model correctly (apparently) depicted the shadows cast by the building’s structure, hand railing, etc. We know the location of the Neely Street house, but we don’t know the date and time of day. But since we know that the house faces exactly true north, and we know Oswald’s approximate height, we can work the solution from the other end. With a fairly good map of the Neely Street back yard, we would be able to come very close to the correct date and time of the photo if, and only if, the shadow cast by the Oswald figure is legit. Legit or not, once we have the date and time of day based on Oswald’s shadow, we will know for sure if the shadows cast by the stair overhangs are consistent with Oswald’s shadow. We will also know if that odd “V” shaped shadow from the Oswald figure’s nose is consistent, and the answers to other puzzling BYP shadow questions. Andrej is a very busy guy, but I for one would like to see him pick up where he left off with his 3-D modeling of the Neely Street back yard. Tom
  8. Hi John, Apparently responding to a previous post of mine, you wrote: “To say anything other than the steps shadows are toward the left and the Oswald figure's shadow is toward the right denies reality. The shadows are inconsistent not consistent....I would like to hear your idea of how to judge whether something is true or false?” Without any science to back me up, my seat-of-the-pants opinion is that the Oswald figure’s body shadow and the stair shadows appear consistent. But if you are proven to be correct, I will be the first to give you a round of applause. You will have noticed something that goes along way toward also proving the BYP to be bogus. Right or wrong, your shadow hypothesis appears testable, but you will need offer something like a 3-D model to prove it to the rest of us. I wish you luck. Tom
  9. I too suspect the BYP were faked, but not for the reason most CTs believe. Be that as it may, Oswald’s shadow and the stair shadows look consistent and believable to me. Several months ago, Andrej was putting together a 3-D model of the Neely Street back yard. Using Oswald’s shadow as a base line, say, someone like Andrej should be able to predict what the stair shadows should look like, and also reveal whether the Oswald body-shadows from all three photos are believably consistent. For me, the most obvious clue to fakery is that all three photos were shot from almost exactly the same spot (a matter of inches), yet to the casual observer, it looks like C-133A and C-133B, for example, were taken from very different distances from the subject. So, the camera original images had been resized, yet, according the authorities, the film from the Imperial Reflex was batch processed at a commercial establishment, a place where custom cropping of individual photos would be quite unusual. Another obvious clue to fakery, for me, is the severe keystone that’s apparent in C-133A and 133C, and yet C-133B shows no keystone at all. Tom
  10. Paul wrote: “It's amusing that the WC forced Marina Oswald to "confess" that she took two BYP's, but they were dumbfounded years later to learn that Roscoe White's wife had a completely different pose, and there was also a fourth pose (IIRC) later found.” I’m not aware of a “fourth pose”, Paul - please elaborate. Tom Edit added: But maybe you’re referring to a photo that Marina claimed that she and Marguerite destroyed.
  11. It makes sense, Mark, at least to me. I suspect that before, during, and after, his quasi-defection, Oswald was being handled by Richard Case Nagell, and Nagell was Army Intelligence. Tom
  12. George wrote: “The sniper who shot Kennedy in the throat [at Z-193] fired from behind the fence through an opening in the pergola. He had to fire at that time because the limo was coming up on the sign.” George, could you put together a birds-eye-view of Dealey Plaza and the trajectory for the Z-193 throat shot? Tom
  13. Ollie Curme wrote: “Perhaps the original plan was to have the ambulance in the intersection when the limo arrived, bringing the motorcade to a halt, and shooting JFK in the intersection. Since the motorcade was running late, the timing was off and the ambulance left the intersection a few minutes prior to the motorcade arrival. What do you all think?” Or perhaps the Jerry B Belknap ambulance was a key part of a counter plot (Oswald and associates) to force the motorcade to take an alternative route. Even though running late, the motorcade made a couple of unscheduled stops (hand-shaking) to allow time for the ambulance problem to be solved.
  14. Or so you say, David. “326” isn’t a nice round number like “100”, “200”, or “300”, and maybe the guy that was pulling Lee Oswald’s strings was into nice round numbers. How about this one? Lee Oswald’s patsy bona fides started on the day he landed in the Soviet Union, October 16th, 1959. If that was day “1”, then November 24, 1963 was day “1500”. Tom
  15. 1. On the 300th day of the year, October 27, 1957, Lee Oswald fired a shot from his derringer into his arm. 2. On the 200th day of the year, July 19, 1963, Lee Oswald was fired by the Reily Coffee Company. 3. On the 100th day of the year, April 10, 1963, Lee Oswald supposedly fired a shot at Lt. General Edwin A Walker. Apropos of...? Just wanted to share. Tom