Jump to content
The Education Forum

Gary Murr

  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About Gary Murr

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location
    Fergus, Ontario, Canada

Recent Profile Visitors

12,302 profile views
  1. Micah et al The "Jepson" in question on the FBI WC lab card showing disposition/travel of several pieces of evidence is actually Roy Jepsen, in 1963 a member of the FBI lab, specifically the fingerprint/identification section. Jepsen was a long time employee of the FBI from 1952 until his retirement in 1975, though he was not always a member of the lab. There are several references to Jepsen in the links below. https://www.maryferrell.org/showDoc.html?docId=165451&relPageId=7&search="jepsen" Just released April, 2018 - FBI lab employee listing with phone extensions https://www.maryferrell.org/showDoc.html?docId=198248&relPageId=183&search="Jepsen"
  2. Thanks for posting this, Josh; helps to jog my [aging] memory - and as indicated, Richard got about as much info out of Similas as I did!! Gary
  3. As the first researcher to personally interview Norman Similas, something I did on two occasions in November and December of 1967, I remain convinced that much of the Similas story was "made up" for reasons that to this day I cannot explain. I was made aware of Norman Similas via Harold Weisberg as Weisberg was constructing "Photographic Whitewash." As I explained in correspondence to both Harold and Richard Sprague, Similas was long on promises of producing photographic evidence he claimed to have possessed but short on presenting any such evidence to me when given ample opportunity to do so. He was continually evasive and vague when I interviewed him, refusing to allow me to tape record any of our conversations nor allow notes to be taken by myself or an individual verse in short-hand dictation whom I had accompany me on my first Similas contact. I do believe Similas was in Dallas on November 22, 1963, and may have even been in/around the Dealey Plaza area at the time of the assassination. However, I do not believe he personally witnessed events as he described. Though his son, Kirk, mentions in this video news clip that his father had three camera's with him on that day, Similas never indicated as such to me during my interviews with him. Indeed, he even refused to tell me what make and model of camera he had theoretically taken to Dallas on that weekend and used to photograph the south face of the TSBD. I spent the better part of several months in late 1967, early 1968 attempting to track the Similas materials, in particular the alleged photograph and or their negatives. I was allowed free access to the archives of the Toronto Telegram but found nothing. I also was in contact with individuals who had formerly worked at Liberty magazine, but again found no photographic evidence to substantiate the Similas story. Having met the man on more than once occasion only a few years removed from the assassination event I also spent a considerable amount of time examining photographs taken in and around Dealey Plaza prior to and after the assassination in an effort to “find” Similas in any pictures that exist. As I recall, because I no longer have any of this material, this effort on my part came up empty, though I do seem to recall the possibility of Similas appearing in one of the Wilma Bond slide images taken after the motorcade had left the plaza. But again, positive identification on my part of anyone who looked like Similas in Dealey Plaza came up empty – and in particular I do not recall an image of a slightly built individual with three camera’s on his person anywhere in the area prior to or after the assassination. My notes on Similas can be found in the Richard Sprague Papers, Special Divisions Collections, Georgetown University Library, Washington, D. C. FWIW Gary Murr
  4. Kudos on an impressive collation of research work, Bart. Speaking from experience, isn't it interesting how what originally appears as a minor "mission" grows exponentially once one really starts to dig a little deeper! Gary
  5. Hello Geoff - and David Lifton: I never realized that Robert Holiday was not your father's true name. Mind you it never came up in discussions or meetings I had with your father and the other individual who worked on "Thou Shalt Not Kill," Clint Nickerson. As you may or may not be aware, Geoff, I was the one who got your dad and Clint to look further into this subject matter. I put them in touch with Fred Newcomb and Perry Adams, who in turn helped line up interviews for the radio show. And you are correct, the show was originally broadcast via the outlet at which they were working at that time in the early 1970's, CFTR radio. I still have some cassette copies of the show around somewhere; I also have some surviving copies of the taped interviews Clint did, as well as interviews conducted on behalf of Fred and Perry. The next time you are talking to your father, tell him Gary Murr says "Hello!"
  6. Gary Murr

    John Connally injury photographs

    Hi Keyvan In my opinion, and for multiple reasons, some complex but unfortunately a distraction I cannot afford at the moment, the answer to this question is no. One aspect of this wound site that you might want to consider, and this is irrespective of the makeup of the missile that did strike the distal end of the right radius, is the point of impact of this wounding missile. It is not on the “top” or backside of the end of the radius but, as described and sketched by Dr. Gregory, more to the lateral or side of the end of the radius. While there are no photographs, in my opinion the pre-op x-ray is a good image to study. Note that the displacement of the main mass of the radial end is somewhat lateral, toward the middle of the forearm if you will. This is also visible in the post op x-rays of the same wound site, though somewhat more difficult to interpret as these images were taken through the cast materials. And as I indicated yesterday, compare this damage to the avulsed nature of the “wrist” wounds seen in experiments outlined in CRDLR 3264. Supporters of the SBT will of course argue that the difference seen is as a result of different impact velocities, in the case of the SBT, much reduced. However, this is a specious argument, at best, and as I examined in my 2016 Lancer Conference presentation, the missile which traversed the Governor’s right thoracic region actually passed through tissue equivalent to or less than that known in the test goats used at Aberdeen. Gary
  7. Gary Murr

    John Connally injury photographs

    Hello Keyvan: Apologies for not answering sooner but a self-imposed deadline that deals with another subject matter and the completion of a manuscript takes up the majority of my spare time. Because of this I have neither the time nor the inclination at this moment in my research to delve back into the Connally wounding process in any great detail. That subject matter will be my next project to finish and rework, all 2200+ pages that it contains, plus another few hundred pages of documentation picked up along the way over the past five years. However, I do appreciate your interest in this subject matter and agree that in many ways the entire Connally wounding scenario, and in particular its treatment in the years that followed, not only by various investigative agencies but also the Connally’s themselves, has been under-researched. I will answer the questions you have posed, in the same chronological order that you have written. Did the bullet ricochet or pass through the wrist? No, if for no other reason than the missile responsible for this wound site never struck the Governor’s wrist. The wound was actually a comminuted fracture of the distal fourth – end – of the Governor’s right radius bone, not the wrist. Yes, there was internal vascular damage that involved the wrist but this was secondary to the initial point of impact. And second no, in my opinion the bullet did not pass through the wrist because the radius was not struck by a bullet, pristine, yawing, tumbling, or otherwise. No singular missile actually passed through the Governor’s wrist. That a fragment of the impacting missile is responsible for the small horizontal wound of exit is another matter altogether. There was one and only one shot that generated the damage inflicted on the Governor’s chest, singular wound sites of entrance and exit on the anterior and posterior surfaces. The fact that there is no photographic evidence in support of this wound site, as well as the same argument you advance in your next two points, is not indicative that there was more than one shot to the Governor’s chest. To postulate otherwise is to infer that doctor’s Shaw, Gregory, Shires, Red Duke, Boland and multiple other medical personnel, including anesthesiologists, x-ray technicians, nursing staff and orderlies who attended to the Governor during his stay at PMH, are liars. And yes, there was a singular entry wound to the thigh, but it was a wound of superficiality, minor in nature. And again, just because there is no photograph of this same wound site, does not mean that it did not exist as a singular entity. FWIW Gary
  8. Gary Murr

    John Connally injury photographs

    And of course, this is the real problem in discussing the wound to Connally's right distal radius. The wound of entry was not on the top of the distal end of the right radius but rather the point of entry was more to the side of the radius. Similarly it did not exit at the bottom of the “arm”, in truth a misnomer. If one really wants to see what happens when a bullet does strike the back of the “arm” and exits from the bottom, as hypothesized by many, look no further than the photographic images of the resulting damage exhibited in CRDLR 3264, pp 36 -37[MF link below]. The point of exit of the true wounding missile was the underside of Connally’s right wrist, virtually hidden in the creases of the wrist, and as I recall not much more than a centimeter in horizontal length. As far as Dr. Gregory’s drawing of this radial wound of entry, I asked Robert Shaw about this. As he explained it to me, this drawing, which is in the left hand margin of the first page of Dr. Gregory’s post-op notes, is oriented as it is because Dr. Gregory drew the image with his right hand while looking at his left distal radial/hand area for reference. This diagram also represents how the wound of entry looked after it was repaired by Dr. Gregory, part of the wound left open to the air, something facilitated by the cutting of a window in the cast after it had been applied to the Governor’s right distal radial ending and wrist. Link to CRDLR 3264 https://www.maryferrell.org/showDoc.html?docId=62296&search=%22CRDLR%22#relPageId=1&tab=page
  9. Gary Murr

    John Connally injury photographs

    Just an opinion, but one based as you may know on my twelve year research into the Connally wounding, I think the short answer to this question is no. Part of my reasoning for an answer of this nature is based upon what to me appears to have been complete disinterest on the part of initially the FBI and eventually and more importantly a complete lack of interest in acquiring this clothing for examination by the Warren Commission – at least until it was too late. I have a complete chapter on this subject matter in my three volume as yet unpublished work on the Connally wounding. This includes a precise tracking of the clothing from the time it is removed from his body at PMH to the point of its eventual arrival at the FBI lab in April, 1964. Of course the real tragedy here is that the cleaning processes applied to the various articles of the clothing by and at the behest of Nellie Connally destroyed, to a large extent, vital evidence potentially helpful to understanding the how of the Connally wounding process. As you are probably also aware, initially the wounding of John Connally was not even scheduled to be a part of the WC investigation. As far as a lack of photographs of the Connally wound sites in their PMH state this, in my opinion, was unnecessary. However, had the Governor died as a result of his wounds unquestionably photographs would have been taken of the various wound sites, and I dare say a much better autopsy would have been performed. FWIW, or my two cents… Gary
  10. Gary Murr

    John Connally injury photographs

    David: Possibly true, but in this instance the fracture to the distal end of Connally's right radius was the least of their worries and if one is inclined to believe John Connally he did not even realize that the fracture to his wrist had occurred until after he come out of surgery. If true, I doubt Connally would have suffered any undue pain as a result of his arm being removed from his suit jacket sleeve. As you are probably aware, the real injury causing considerable pain and concern was obviously the much more serious wound of the chest. If you are talking about the "they" that got the blood out of Connally's shirt, the "they" in this instance was Nellie Connally. And having personally handled all of the Connally clothing I can confirm for you that she did not get the blood stain out of his shirt. The shirt she hand dipped/soaked in cold water and then dried. The suit components on the other hand were professionally dry cleaned, again at the instructions of Nellie Connally. Gary
  11. Gary Murr

    John Connally injury photographs

    Hello Keyvan: There are no contemporaneous photographs taken of John Connally's various injuries/wound sites. I do have one photograph of Connally pointing out the position of the exit wound to his right distal radius but this was taken some time after his wounding event. I also do not believe there was a need to cut Connally's suit jacket off of him upon his arrival at PMH; do you feel there was some reason as to why this "cutting" should have taken place? Gary
  12. Hi Gary,

    I wonder if you have had a chance to read Bill Weaver's book about JFK? I am pushing ahead with a book that I hope to have completed by August on matters relating to the Olga Patricia. You mentioned your own book and pages relating to this ship. Any chance of a preview of that info?



  13. Gary Murr

    How Many Shells were found at the Scene?

    Hi Jim The attached link will take you to the image that becomes CE511, again from the Luke Mooney testimony. As before, you can use the "zoom" feature to view the two cartridges visible in this image, closest to the wall. The third cartridge is not visible in this image because of the position/angle of the camera/cameraman. I do not believe the two cartridges you see in this image have been "moved" - they appear to me to be in the same position as those images taken from the other direction, with the cameraman standing in the corner behind the "snipers" box configuration; count/compare the bricks and note the position/makeup of the floor boards. Link: https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth49744/m1/1/?q=Texas%20School%20Book%20Depository
  14. Gary Murr

    How Many Shells were found at the Scene?

    Hi Steve: These two exhibits were introduced during the March 25, 1964 testimony session of Luke Mooney - 3H286, 3H287. Gary
  15. Gary Murr

    How Many Shells were found at the Scene?

    Hi Steve: Unfortunately Twyman, and many others, are just wrong on this point about the image in question showing a fully loaded 6.5mm WCC Carcano cartridge along the sixth floor southeast corner window wall, down in one of the spaces between the boards, circled as "A". If one looks at a decent copy of this photograph and enlarges this area it is clear that this is a spent cartridge case, not a loaded cartridge. I am attaching a link below; go to this image from the Texas Portal website, click on it and then use the "zoom" function to expand the image as large as you like; then look at cartridge "A". Link: https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth49604/?q=Texas%20School%20Book%20Depository FWIW Gary