Jump to content
The Education Forum

Jim Hargrove

Members
  • Content Count

    3,192
  • Joined

  • Last visited

4 Followers

About Jim Hargrove

  • Rank
    Super Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Recent Profile Visitors

6,498 profile views
  1. Fascinating! Any chance the application is online? Have you tried searching for it? If not, I'll try to find the time. My assumption about the 5' 8" height is that the Russian-speaking LHO (Harvey) was just 17 years old at the time and probably grew another inch. That hardly negates the fact that there was a clear height and weight difference between the two LHO's, as documented from the mid-1950s until 1963.
  2. Tracy, Do you even bother to read the silly stuff on Greg Parker’s site when you reference them here? In the page you linked, Mr. Parker wrote, “The simpler and saner explanation is that where the record shows height as 5' 11", it is an estimate by someone else, or an an exaggeration by Oswald.” Do you really think Marine Corps medical exams and reports had just estimates of height and weight, or that they allowed recruits to “exaggerate” their physical characteristics? Is Mr. Parker’s silly excuse what you refer to as an “alternative explanation?” That’s like an “alternative fact,” right? I can see why you always claim someone else somewhere else has presented these “alternative facts.” If you stated them here, we would all see how silly they are, and how silly your claims are. Mr. Bojczuk’s reductio ad absurdum disregards the obvious fact that the overwhelming majority of references and reports on LHOs height as an adult are centered on 5’ 9” (69 inches) and 5’ 11” (71 inches) with few in between, which normally would be expected. Most of the few exceptions were measurements made before adulthood or were clearly estimates.
  3. Great to see you posting again here, DJ, and the deep dive on the school records is fascinating. Hope you’ll find the time to stay for awhile. One minor note…. The docs I’m looking at indicate that while the Oswald on the slab in the Dallas morgue was indeed listed at 5’ 9” (69 inches) tall, several USMC docs list him at 5’ 11” (71 inches) tall. Specifically, the 9/3/59 USMC medical exam and the 10/12/59 Armed Forces Report of Transfer or Discharge both list his height at 5’11”. That’s a two-inch difference, and none of these measurements are self-reported.
  4. With all those posts from Mr. Bojczuk making the above scroll into history, I just wanted to make sure readers didn't miss these posts from Dr. Norwood and Mr. Josephs. Among other anomalies in the records DJ showed, I'm sure than none of the H&L critics has the slightest curiosity about who Nancy Lee Oswald might have been.
  5. Thank you for asking, Mr. Bojczuk. I do think it is important to keep the Stripling evidence in front of people, don’t you agree? That way, readers can be reminded that you have never debunked any of it, nor has the Fort Worth Star-Telegram ever retracted any of its FIVE ARTICLES indicating LHO attended Stripling School. Let’s take yet another look at the evidence the H&L critics can’t make go away. First, of course, is the proof that the two LHOs attended two different schools just one year before the Stripling School attendance. Because both the FBI and the Warren Commission missed this detail and neglected to cover it up, school records published in the Warren volumes show that both LHOs attended a full fall 1953 school semester in New York City and New Orleans simultaneously. In the fall semester of 1953, one LHO attended Public School 44 in the Bronx borough of New York City, where he was present for 62 full days and 5 half days, was absent 3 full days and 8 half days, for a total accounting of 78 days. Also in the fall semester of 1953, the other LHO was present at Beauregard Junior High School in New Orleans for 89 school days. One year later, one LHO attended Beauregard School in New Orleans while the other was indeed enrolled in Stripling School in Fort Worth. It was, and remains, common knowledge among local Stripling School district residents and current and former students and teachers that Lee Harvey Oswald attended Stripling School in the 1950s. The Fort Worth Star-Telegram confirmed this simple fact in an article published in 2017 and updated in 2019. Once again, This 1959 Fort Worth Star-Telegram article indicates LHO attended Stripling. This 1962 Fort Worth Star-Telegram article indicates LHO attended Stripling. Published two days after the assassination of JFK, this Fort Worth Star-Telegram article reported: “He attended Stripling Junior High School and Arlington Heights High School before joining the Marines.” In his 1964 Warren Commission testimony, Robert Oswald said that LHO attended Stripling School. This May 11, 2002 Fort Worth Star-Telegram article indicated that “a boy walked to Stripling from a home nearby. His mother was living in a home behind the school on Thomas Place by 1963, when the world learned the name Lee Harvey Oswald.” And then, of course, there is the Fort Worth Star-Telegram article from 2017 mentioned above. Way back on December 27, 1993, John Armstrong wrote to Ricardo Galindo, the then current principal of Stripling School, asking if there were any records for Lee Harvey Oswald's attendance the school. Mr. Galindo telephoned John back and said that, although there were no records, it was “common knowledge” that LHO had attended the school. [Harvey and Lee, p. 97] In this 1997 interview, Stripling Student Fran Schubert watched LHO walk from the school to his house at 2220 Thomas Place just across the street from the school. And, of course, in a 1997 interview, the assistant principal of Stripling School described how he met two FBI agents at Stripling less than 24 hours after the assassination and gave them the records for LHO. Mr. Stevens can only say that Frank Kudlaty, who went on to become the Superintendent of Schools for Waco, Texas, was mistaken (about his entire story of meeting FBI agents hours after the assassination???) or lying.
  6. On the contrary, Dr. Norwood’s complaint resulted in the complete removal of at least one post written by an H&L critic that contained nothing but personal attacks. I was surprised at the time because all those attacks prompted me to write THIS POST, which began, “I’m not interested in arguing with anyone who just wants to pick personal fights and make ad hominems.” I remember thinking at the time that, with the removal of the offensive post, the context of my follow-up post was gone.
  7. RCD AGAIN FORGETS that in recent days I have answered his questions directly in THIS POST, and in THIS POST, and in THIS POST, and in THIS POST, among others. But scolding me for not answering questions appears to be a talking point among the anti-H&L people, who wish to talk about ANYTHING other than the EVIDENCE. The real disaster in this thread is the total inability of the H&L critics to make any of the Stripling evidence go away. And so they create distractions, like the false claim that I haven't answered their questions. I have answered RCD's questions, most recently, in THIS POST, and in THIS POST, and in THIS POST, and in THIS POST, among others. RCD has not responded to or even acknowledged any of this. He just keeps repeating and repeating the false claim. The H&L critics claim that the Stripling assistant principal Frank Kudlaty, who said he gave LHO’s Stripling records to the FBI hours after the assassination, was either lying or profoundly mistaken. The critics claim that Robert Oswald was just guessing that LHO attended Stripling when he told the Fort Worth Star Telegram in 1959 and again in 1962 that LHO attended Stripling school a year or so before entering the Marine Corps. The H&L critics ignore the fact that in 1956 Robert, Marguerite, and LHO lived at 4936 Collinwood in Fort Worth, just ten blocks or so from Stripling School, when Robert and LHO undoubtedly compared notes about their Stripling attendance experiences (Robert in 1948, LHO in 1954). Robert certainly wasn’t guessing about LHO’s Stripling attendance. The H&L critics claim that the Star-Telegram article published two days after the assassination was wrong when it stated LHO attended Stripling. Ditto for the Star Telegram stories of 2002 and 2017, both of which said LHO attended Stripling. They claim Stripling student Fran Schubert was wrong in her clear memory that she watched LHO walk the short distance home from the school to 2220 Thomas Place, just across the street from Stripling, where Marguerite lived on several occasions, including when JFK was killed. They claim to not understand what Stripling principal Ricardo Galindo meant when he told John Armstrong that it was “common knowledge” that LHO attended Stripling. They ignore Marguerite’s statement in the 11/15/59 Star-Telegram that LHO “quit school at 14 …. he quit in the eighth grade ….. but was so set on getting an education, he quit and returned three times,” and apparently want people to think this matches the Official Record without Stripling School. They ignore the evidence, claiming it is just a “distraction,” that just one year before Stripling the two LHOs attended school simultaneously in New York City and New Orleans. The H&L critics cannot even CONSIDER ACCEPTING the clear evidence that LHO attended Stripling School because they know that, if they do, they have to accept there were two different young men sharing the identity of LHO, just as John Armstrong has shown again and again. That is why the H&L critics are working so hard in their unsuccessful attempts to debunk the Stripling evidence. If they accept it, they lose! And they have already lost.
  8. Hi, David, Good to see you posting again! I’ve waited more than 24 hours to respond to your note hoping that Mark Stevens, or Jeremy Bojczuk, or RCD, or any other H&L critic would DARE to respond, but every one of them appears to have run away. My bet is that ALL of them simply HATE looking at Real Evidence®, speaking of which.... Gil Jesus put together a marvelous three minute collection of Mark Lane interviews with Dealey Plaza witnesses showing how the FBI lied about their observations. Short and bittersweet: RIP, Mark Lane
  9. Thanks for setting the record straight, Sandy. John Armstrong’s new write-up on the Marine Corps and the “defection” is about finished and should go public tomorrow. Anyone interested can see the pre-publication version here: https://harveyandlee.net/Marines/Marines-NEW.html As soon as he finishes his big anniversary program this week, Len Osanic will be interviewing John on this new material for what will probably be two episodes of Black Ops Radio.
  10. Oh, brother! The H&L critics will try ANYTHING to hide from the overwhelming evidence that LHO attended Stripling School. Frank Kudlaty made it abundantly clear in the opening minute of his interview with John A. that he looked at LHO’s records for Stripling Junior High School and noted that his attendance at Stripling School (not a previous elementary school) was less than a full year. click here for 1997 interview with Frank Kudlaty Let’s take yet another look at the evidence the H&L critics can’t make go away. First, of course, is the proof that the two LHOs attended two different schools just one year before the Stripling School attendance. Because both the FBI and the Warren Commission missed this detail and neglected to cover it up, school records published in the Warren volumes show that both LHOs attended a full fall 1953 school semester in New York City and New Orleans simultaneously. In the fall semester of 1953, one LHO attended Public School 44 in the Bronx borough of New York City, where he was present for 62 full days and 5 half days, was absent 3 full days and 8 half days, for a total accounting of 78 days. Also in the fall semester of 1953, the other LHO was present at Beauregard Junior High School in New Orleans for 89 school days. One year later, one LHO attended Beauregard School in New Orleans while the other was indeed enrolled in Stripling School in Fort Worth. It was, and remains, common knowledge among local Stripling School district residents and current and former students and teachers that Lee Harvey Oswald attended Stripling School in the 1950s. The Fort Worth Star-Telegram confirmed this simple fact in an article published in 2017 and updated in 2019. Once again, This 1959 Fort Worth Star-Telegram article indicates LHO attended Stripling. This 1962 Fort Worth Star-Telegram article indicates LHO attended Stripling. Published two days after the assassination of JFK, this Fort Worth Star-Telegram article reported: “He attended Stripling Junior High School and Arlington Heights High School before joining the Marines.” In his 1964 Warren Commission testimony, Robert Oswald said that LHO attended Stripling School. This May 11, 2002 Fort Worth Star-Telegram article indicated that “a boy walked to Stripling from a home nearby. His mother was living in a home behind the school on Thomas Place by 1963, when the world learned the name Lee Harvey Oswald.” And then, of course, there is the Fort Worth Star-Telegram article from 2017 mentioned above. Way back on December 27, 1993, John Armstrong wrote to Ricardo Galindo, the then current principal of Stripling School, asking if there were any records for Lee Harvey Oswald's attendance the school. Mr. Galindo telephoned John back and said that, although there were no records, it was “common knowledge” that LHO had attended the school. [Harvey and Lee, p. 97] In this 1997 interview, Stripling Student Fran Schubert watched LHO walk from the school to his house at 2220 Thomas Place just across the street from the school. And, of course, in a 1997 interview, the assistant principal of Stripling School described how he met two FBI agents at Stripling less than 24 hours after the assassination and gave them the records for LHO. Mr. Stevens can only say that Frank Kudlaty, who went on to become the Superintendent of Schools for Waco, Texas, was mistaken (about his entire story of meeting FBI agents hours after the assassination???) or lying.
  11. John Armstrong has been working on a reorganization of the Marines page on our website. There is some new information there and some new graphics, but it is mostly a reorganization hoping to make it easier to understand how the two LHOs were so often in two different places simultaneously, according to Marine Corps records. I haven’t made the new page public yet because it isn’t quite finished, but anyone interested in a look at this almost completed update can do so by clicking on this link: https://harveyandlee.net/Marines/Marines-NEW.html
  12. Thanks, Pete. These all appear to be early photos of American-born LEE Harvey Oswald in elementary school. Top photo: Lee Oswald in 6th Grade at Ridglea West Elementary. On September 5, 11-year-old Lee Oswald entered Mrs. Bratton's 6th grade class at Ridglea West Elementary. In September, Marguerite borrowed $56.45 against the $1000 life insurance policy on Lee Oswald, which she had purchased in 1945, but never repaid the loan. 127 [Harvey and Lee, p. 40) Middle photo: Lee Oswald in 4th Grade at Ridglea West. On September 7, 1949 Lee Oswald entered Emma Livingston's 4th grade class at Ridglea West Elementary (Fort Worth school #48). 52-21122 She remembered, "Lee Oswald entered this school with a group of all new students as this was the first year this elementary school was in operation. He was a quiet and rather shy type of student, did not know any of the other students, and it took him a long time to get acquainted with the other students."109 Nancy Kuklies, who sat next to Oswald class, said that she liked him, "Because he was a husky boy and because it seemed like he had more ideas about things than I did." She remembered later, when Oswald was 12, that he spent a lot of time at the home of a 16-year-old boy, whose sister Nancy often visited. [H&L, p. 36] Bottom photo: This is probably Lee Oswald at Lily B. Clayton Elementary School in Fort Worth. In early 1947 Marguerite and Ekdahl ended their 8-month separation and re­ united. Lee was withdrawn from the Covington Grammar School on January 23, 1947 and returned with his mother to Fort Worth. Marguerite enrolled Lee at Lily B. Clayton Elementary School (Fort Worth-school #19), located at 2000 Park Place Avenue, and Lee began attending Lois Lowimore's first grade class on January 27.64 52-1011 [H&L, p. 23]
  13. Of course, RCD fails to point out that I have provided links to the Mr. Kennedy's article probably a dozen times in this thread, which is probably why RCD bothered to read the article in the first place. His breathless RED QUOTATION above is an interesting anecdote, but it has nothing to do with the fact that the story also indicated that “teachers and classmates remember him as attending Stripling, but there is no official record.” It is, in fact the fifth article in which the Fort Worth Star-Telegram indicated LHO attended Stripling School. Perhaps RCD can point us to a retraction.... but no, of course he can't, because a retraction hasn't been made. In a November 15, 1959 Fort Worth Star-Telegram story entitled “My Values Different, Defector Told Mother,” Marguerite was quoted as saying: "He quit school at 14 …. he quit in the eighth grade ….. but was so set on getting an education, he quit and returned three times." That, of course, hardly matches the WC record of Classic Oswald® But it makes perfect sense if we understand that the Russian-speaking Oswald attended, and later quit, Stripling JHS, Warren Easton High School, and Arlington Heights High School. The newspaper articles quoting Robert saying that LHO attended Stripling a year or so before joining the Marine Corps obviously predate the assassination of JFK. During this period, the cover story for U.S. Intel's Oswald project did not need to stand up under a microscope; it only had to be good enough to fool a Soviet investigation into LHO's background, should one be undertaken after the false defection. After the assassination, of course, everything was under a microscope, and Robert, during his WC testimony, had to muddy the Stripling waters by giving false dates. Otherwise, the WC would have run into the same disaster the H&L critics are encountering here and now--overwhelming evidence that one LHO attended Stripling School in Fort Worth while the other was at Beauregard School New Orleans. RCD apparently FORGETS that in just the last couple of days, I answered his questions in THIS POST, and in THIS POST, and in THIS POST, among others. But scolding me for not answering questions appears to be a talking point among the anti-H&L people, who wish to talk about ANYTHING other than the EVIDENCE. Above all else, RCD clearly wants to avoid the evidence that two LHOs attended two different schools just one year before the Stripling School attendance. He wants to pretend this is irrelevant! He tries to claim it is a "bait and switch." Because both the FBI and the Warren Commission missed this detail and neglected to cover it up, school records published in the Warren volumes show that both LHOs attended a full fall 1953 school semester in New York City and New Orleans simultaneously. In the fall semester of 1953, one LHO attended Public School 44 in the Bronx borough of New York City, where he was present for 62 full days and 5 half days, was absent 3 full days and 8 half days, for a total accounting of 78 days. Also in the fall semester of 1953, the other LHO was present at Beauregard Junior High School in New Orleans for 89 school days.
  14. Nonsense. The earliest Fort Worth Star-Telegram (FWST) articles indicate Robert said that LHO attended Stripling a year or so before joining the Marines (marking the 1954-55 school year most likely), which is what actually happened. Two days after the assassination, a third FWST article merely stated LHO attended Stripling but didn’t say when. During Robert Oswald’s 1964 WC testimony, he swore that LHO DID attend Stripling, but gave incorrect dates. The 2002 FWST article said, “Yet a 1956 student would become the school’s best-known. For a few weeks—his mother moved several times across Fort Worth—a boy walked to Stripling from a home nearby. His mother was living in a home behind the school on Thomas Place by 1963, when the world learned the name Lee Harvey Oswald.” The 2017 FWST article merely says, without giving a date, “Teachers and classmates remember him as attending Stripling, though there is no official record.” These articles clearly have different sources because they provide different details and, in at least one case, disagree on the year LHO attended Stripling, though all clearly agree that he did attend that school. Despite the five newspaper articles, and Robert Oswald’s sworn testimony confirming LHO’s Stripling attendance, and Marguerite’s newspaper interview indirectly confirming it, and filmed interviews with a 1954 Stripling classmate and the Stripling assistant principal in 1963 who gave LHO’s records to the FBI, the H&L critics simply cannot accept any of this.and Why? Because they know if LHO attended Stripling even briefly in 1954, there were two LHOs, and, above all else, they cannot accept this. That leads directly to the U.S. Intel project the Russian-speaking LHO was trained for. Instead, the H&L critics scold the H&L proponents for not contacting the FWST newspaper to get more information on articles that are more than half a century old. (Let me add, though, that in the case of the 2017 article, I DID correspond with Bud Kennedy, author of the piece. Perhaps one of the H&L critics might make the supreme effort of contacting him as I did—or do they simply prefer to whine and scold us and do nothing else themselves? Silly question!) In the meantime, will ANY H&L critic respond to the really burning question here? I’ve asked this many times before and never received an answer. If the Stripling School attendance is so hard to believe, isn’t it remarkable that, just one year earlier, in the fall semester of 1953: One LHO attended Public School 44 in the Bronx borough of New York City, where he was present for 62 full days and 5 half days, was absent 3 full days and 8 half days, for a total accounting of 78 days. and Also in the fall semester of 1953, the other LHO was present at Beauregard Junior High School in New Orleans for 89 school days? These documents are published in the Warren Volumes and I’ve put them up here many times. Besides an occasional link and a false claim that it has been debunked elsewhere, no H&L critic seems to have the courage to discuss these documents right here, on the JFK Assassination Debate Forum. The 1953/54 school records published by the WC are just a distraction, they want readers to believe. It’s just a change of subject! It’s just... ju... icky! That is irrelevant? That is a distraction?
  15. Thanks, Dr. Norwood. I'd add, though, that Robert Oswald's pre-assassination statements to the Fort Worth Star Telegram that LHO attended Stripling School a year or so before joining the Marines is also particularly compelling evidence. His sworn testimony to the WC, altering the dates to make the attendance at the wrong time, was an obvious ploy to repair the damage done by the earlier reporting. Nevertheless, Robert swore under oath that LHO attended Stripling. The evidence all fits together nicely, including the published records indicating that the two LHO's simultaneously attended a full semester of school just a year earlier in both New York City and New Orleans, a remarkable feat for one kid!
×
×
  • Create New...