Jump to content
The Education Forum

Richard Gilbride

Members
  • Content Count

    139
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Richard Gilbride

  • Rank
    Experienced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Recent Profile Visitors

1,692 profile views
  1. For JFK's 99th birthday I was invited to give a slideshow at a church in New Hampshire. The presentation went great, but much to my dismay the slides didn't reproduce well onto the video I was hoping to save this event on. So my youtube dreams were dashed. I've finally had the time & space to put together a PDF of that lecture, and have just posted it at my website. It's basically an encapsulation of my TSBD research. For your reading pleasure, it's under LECTURES at http://www.jfkinsidejob.com
  2. This is over. Those who continue to believe that PrayerMan might possibly be Oswald live in denial of demonstrable scientific fact- height comparisons prove beyond the shadow of a doubt that the figure is too short to be Oswald. What a shame that acknowledging the obvious has become a political process, that objective JFK truth is based upon tribal allegiances. As if it were a popularity contest. As if mob rule decided what is true, and not the spark of Reason. Sean Murphy failed to do a height analysis, which should have been among his first criterion. He mistakenly assumed, like everyone
  3. My Wiegman height study is now available at http://www.jfkinsidejob.com/pm/ Wiegman GIF 1 is approximately a car-length further back from the position that Darnell would advance to (75 feet from the midpoint of the TSBD landing), and Wiegman is in the neighborhood of 90 feet from Lovelady. Setting his camera transit at a 25 degree angle to the west wall (i.e. slightly to the right of Darnell, since the vertical border-strip shows just at the right of PrayerMan) the measured distance to PrayerMan is 91.7 feet. The top of Lovelady's head aligns with the bottom of the 6th peristyle down on the
  4. http://jfkinsidejob.com/pm/ In the first photo, the entrance lobby radiator reflects in the plate glass and gives an accurate idea as to how wide the landing was. With a rectilinear correction for perspective, the radiator extends 7.2 cm and measures 4.6 cm high. Tony Fratini determined the radiator was about 30 inches high, comparing it to the 7-foot-high glass panel. We get (7.2/4.6) (30) = approximately 47 inches for the width of the landing, about 4 feet. This is a bit less than the 4.3 feet Fratini obtained from a scale drawing of the TSBD, and a bit more than the 3.5 feet deduced by An
  5. Michael, You are ignoring the benchmarks I outlined in my synopsis of the Doyle-MacRae photo-argument. Their result is that you get a good approximation of PrayerMan's height, and it's far too short to be Oswald. That rebuts any propaganda to the contrary. Andrej, I meant what I said, that you did the best job I had seen anywhere explaining Doyle's sun-plane argument (even though I knew it was his). I still have hopes for you doing the correct computer graphics on this project. That's why I was "buddying" up to you, like a python, hoping to suffocate the ROKC propaganda out of you. Vanessa
  6. Bart Kamp: ...The fact that you are missing that Lovelady moves downwards (for leaving steps no doubt) and is NOT standing on the top landing is telling for your ability to interpret photo/film... Even when not having the balls or decency to admit your mistake? This is getting typical of your style, Bart, that you make a false accusation that I have to labor to defend against. Did you not read, or comprehend, the first line of my post, thanking Chris Davidson for showing me I had Lovelady's movements backwards? ...They look almost of the same height while standing on the 1st step down next t
  7. Thanks, Chris- I had Lovelady's movements backwards. Bart, you do not address the point I raised. Lovelady, when he is on the 1st step, is a good 4 inches below the top of PrayerMan's head. If the 5'9" Oswald and the 5'8" Lovelady were both standing on the 1st step, their heights would be approximately the same. They're not, and so they're not both on the 1st step. Only Lovelady is. Ray, unbeknownst to your daddy, "Buttons" Doyle, I was playing Stancak like a python. You seem more interested in spreading malicious gossip, rather than admitting that Doyle's simple insights completely refute
  8. I have hopes of getting those drawings posted today. My webmaster said he received them. In the meantime, a fresh argument has occurred to me against the contention that PrayerMan is on the 1st step. So this is in addition to the preposterously-long legs that ensue from a body-proportion comparison with Tie Man. http://www.jfkassassinationforum.com/index.php/topic,8916.4520.html In the Wiegman gif, PrayerMan stays at the same level, whereas Lovelady raises himself from the 1st step onto the landing. While on the 1st step, the 5'8" Lovelady is several inches below the top of PrayerMan's head.
  9. Just a couple of thoughts while I'm waiting to hear from my webmaster, with 3 precise mechanical drawings ready to post. I got the same 20 degree angle between PrayerMan and the west wall that Drew Phipps & Albert Doyle arrived at- I don't know how they got theirs, but mine is close to 20.0 degrees. This led to only about a 1.02% adjustment (to PM's height because of increased distance) whether Darnell was set at 70, 75 or 80 feet from Frazier. Earlier, setting Darnell at only 46 feet, I had thought the adjustment was about 2%. So their positions, with respect to Darnell's camera, are e
  10. I made a dumb fatigue error last night (I have been working 10-hour days). Please disregard that number. Sorry if I misled you. I will post this mechanical drawing to my website in a couple or three days, under the heading PM? Also the drawing I did on top of the Darnell entranceway to obtain relative heights for PM & Frazier. I will add a fresh scale drawing of Darnell's 75-foot perspective, and any other drawings as needed. So, I obtained a full-page picture of the Entrance Lobby on p. 15 of WCD 496 at http://www.maryferrell.org/showDoc.html?docId=10896#relPageId=15&tab=page I d
  11. My preliminary result is 41.34 inches. Thanks John for getting me thinking about right triangles again, I knocked myself out with 3 other methods like the ancient Greeks. I will doublecheck my measures and explain my technique tomorrow, I think it's correct. There's a little bit more than a 4/3 ratio between the radiator height and distance of the near corner to the plate glass.
  12. I have noticed something quite unexpected that hopefully will lead to a precise estimate of the width of the landing. In the Entrance Lobby photo, the reflection of the radiator in the entranceway glass extends almost exactly to the edge of the landing. So that the distance calculation of the near-edge of the radiator to the glass gives the width of the landing. I'm working on getting a precise formula together, but taking the radiator to be 2.5 feet high, a 4-foot-wide landing seems a safe eyeball guess at the moment. See Robert Prudhomme's post #1799 on p. 120 at the famous PrayerMan thread
  13. Andrej, You are making a systemic error, presuming that your one-foot-down-one-foot-up graphic represents the 5'9" Oswald. The step is 7-1/2" high, so to conclude that your graphic represents the 5'9" Oswald, you are required to demonstrate a relation between Frazier & Oswald that shows the Darnell "Oswald" is only 5' 1-1/2" above the landing. Not just a relation between PrayerMan and his vertical strip, and between Frazier and his vertical strip. You are claiming "Oswald" is only 5' 1-1/2" above the landing, with no basis for comparison- just your say-so. Would you not object if I cl
  14. Ray Mitcham- Perhaps whoever believes the sun is striking PM's hand can explain the considerable difference in the RGB values. Ray, PM's forearm and hand are being illuminated by indirect sunlight. From a diffuse (non-pointlike) source such as the sun, a distinct intermediate zone- a sliver- between direct sun & deep shadow will impact the target. Like the penumbra during a lunar eclipse. There is a gradient of brightness across the width of this sliver. In the Wiegman gif the hand begins within this sliver and, during the motion, its brightness barely increases (to the naked eye)- th
  15. Richard Trask, on p. 424 of Pictures of the Pain, estimates the Camera Car 3 distance in the pertinent Darnell footage as "some 70 feet from the closest point of the building." That correlates very well with the scale drawing on the inside cover of his book. For those without the book, a portion of that drawing is at jfkinsidejob.com on p. 4 of my essay. This sets Frazier, to a close approximation, at 75 feet from the camera. The height calculation via the Drew Phipps method remains the same, since we are talking the same 2% or so loss to PrayerMan's height due to perspective. PrayerMan's dis
×
×
  • Create New...