Jump to content
The Education Forum
David Von Pein

Did Lee Harvey Oswald Order The Rifle? The Answer Is Yes

Recommended Posts

For example, Von Pein responded to the first part of my Reclaiming History series by questioning my analysis of whether or not Oswald could have ordered the Mannlicher-Carcano rifle that is in evidence today. I spent several paragraphs in part one of my critique showing that in view of all the evidence, it is highly unlikely that he could do so. (Click here for that review.) I also posed a serious question about the transaction: the mail order company sent him the wrong rifle. Both the length and the classification were wrong. Although Oswald ordered the 36-inch model classified as a carbine, the Commission says he received the 40-inch model classified as a short rifle. Further, the House Select Committee on Assassinations discovered that Klein's only placed scopes on the 36-inch model. Yet the 40-inch model in evidence has a scope on it. (Click here for that discussion.)

Von Pein said he would admit all this, http://www.ctka.net/2010/dvp.html

It would be nice if you could learn to quote people properly. You didn't write most of your above response. Jim DiEugenio did. And yet you fail to cite him for any of the above words. Not even a quotation mark around Jim's quotes. It's not clear at all where Jimbo's quote ends and where your latest anti-DVP tirade begins, Ken. Very sloppy.

Moreover, your DiEugenio example above is nothing but pure malarkey coming from a man (DiEugenio) who won't even admit that Oswald shot J.D. Tippit. (And it doesn't get much worse than that in the "Denial" department.)

Furthermore, in my rebuttal articles that I have written in response to the never-ending fantasies and crap promoted by Mr. DiEugenio, I have effectively destroyed all of his nonsensical arguments when it comes to the items of physical evidence connected with Oswald and the JFK case (such as the C2766 rifle and the revolver and the backyard photos and the bullets, etc.). I've amassed a 100-part series devoted to debunking DiEugenio's fantasies and non-stop misrepresentations. So just because Jimbo D. says something on CTKA, don't think that's where the argument ends. Because it certainly doesn't end there at all....

JFK-Archives.blogspot.com/2011/04/dvp-vs-dieugenio-complete-series.html

And before you belabor the point, now that I submitted my proof, why don't you cite a time where you were actually correct on any fact. Just one.

You're being ridiculous, and you know it. I have provided fact after fact to prove that Lee Oswald killed two people in Dallas in Nov. 1963. (See link below for tons of examples.) You just don't like those facts. It's as simple as that, Ken.

Oswald-Is-Guilty.blogspot.com

----------

True I did forget to include quotation marks, but I linked to the source. I didn't claim it to be 'my observation'. I will edit and enclose the entirety of it in quote marks. Why should anyone admit that Oswald shot Tippit? There has never been any valid data/info proving that. It is more of the WildAss lies of the Warren Fab Shop. Tippit was shot with an automatic weapon, Oswald had a revolver, Tippit was shot at 1:06, Oswald was at his rooming house at 1:04. 9/10ths of a mile away. There were 2 shooters of Tippit, only one Oswald. Neither was described wearing the clothes Oswald was arrested in. Mr DiEugenio has embarrassed you so many times, I'm surprised you will even acknowledge him. The argument doesn't end there? Where does it end, the Pigpen?

"and you know it. I have provided fact after fact to prove" LOL. fact? after fact? Prove? At least you have a sense of humor. I asked for an example of something you've proved but see you provided nothing. Stop digging.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DVP here are the first two 'facts' you list on that site you linked above:

"1.) Lee Harvey Oswald owned the rifle found on the sixth floor of the Texas School Book Depository on Friday afternoon, November 22, 1963.

2.) Oswald owned the handgun that was shown to have been used in the murder of Dallas Police Officer J.D. Tippit."

First, note that they have quotation marks, Lord knows I don't want any credit for that demented thinking.

But No.l You've never provided any proof at all that LHO owned the rifle 'supposedly' found on the 6th floor. In fact all the evidence you've shown is that A Hidell ordered a rifle and that a different rifle than what he ordered was shipped to him and that rifle was different from what was ordered and the rifle sent to him had no scope. So where was your proof again?

2. Oswald owned a revolver, Tippit was shot with an automatic. Oswald didn't have an automatic. Oswald was nowhere near where Tippit was shot. No witness identified Oswald. Uh, so what was your 'proof'?

You don't need to respond to these , I've read your smoke and mirrors many times and have never believed it and am not going to start now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kenneth Drew,

I see that you buy into every conspiracy myth known to man. (Gee, what a surprise.)

Why should anyone admit that Oswald shot Tippit? There has never been any valid data/info proving that. It is more of the WildAss lies of the Warren Fab Shop.


This nonsense doesn't even deserve a response. (But I'll provide a response anyhow, below.)

Saying that "there has never been any valid data/info" that indicates Oswald shot Tippit is about the same as saying there's no valid data/info that the sun is hot.

Tippit was shot with an automatic weapon,


Another myth, Ken. Why can't you let the myths go?

Witnesses B. Davis and V. Davis said that the gunman was manually dumping shells out of a pistol. That means the gunman had a REVOLVER, not an AUTOMATIC. (Let me guess, both Barbara Davis and Virginia Davis were liars too, right?)

Plus, the shells picked up later by BOTH Davis girls (one shell each) were positively linked to a REVOLVER, not an AUTOMATIC. And not just ANY revolver. It was OSWALD'S revolver (S&W No. V510210).

Tippit was shot at 1:06, Oswald was at his rooming house at 1:04. 9/10ths of a mile away.


We don't know how long (exactly) Oswald was in his room that day. Furthermore, we don't know how fast (or slow) Oswald was walking (or running or trotting...or whatever) when he made his way from Beckley to Tenth Street.

And the "1:06" timestamp for the murder is hardly an established fact. You seem to think that a huge Naval Observatory clock was hovering over Helen Markham's head--flashing "1:06"--at the time Tippit was killed.

jfk-archives.blogspot.com/2010/06/in-lee-harvey-oswalds-room.html

"It's always been my theory (yes, it's a guess, but a good one,
IMO) that Oswald was not in that shoebox-sized room of his on Beckley
for any "3 to 4 minutes" (as ESTIMATED by Mrs. Roberts, who was the
only witness to Oswald's coming in and going out again around 1:00 PM
on 11/22/63). Why on this Earth would Oswald, who was undoubtedly in a
"hurry" (per Roberts herself), spend 3 to 4 minutes in that closet of
a room just to grab his pistol and some bullets?"
-- DVP; 08/02/2007

There were 2 shooters of Tippit, only one Oswald. Neither was described wearing the clothes Oswald was arrested in.


Only one witness (Clemmons) ever said that more than one person was involved in the Tippit murder. And she didn't actually see the shooting as it was happening. She saw the aftermath.

So tell me, Ken, with all of the OTHER witnesses (who were closer than Clemmons was) who said that just ONE man killed Tippit--with several of them IDing Oswald as that man--why would you place so much faith in just Acquilla Clemmons' lone account of "Two Killers"?

jfk-archives.blogspot.com/2011/04/index.html#JD-Tippit

Mr DiEugenio has embarrassed you so many times, I'm surprised you will even acknowledge him.


I enjoy acknowledging CTers like DiEugenio. I like propping up their foolish and preposterous "Anybody But Oswald" claims. In fact, DiEugenio is by far the easiest type of conspiracy clown to combat with the facts. And that's because a "fact" to Jimbo is never considered a "fact". No matter how much corroboration there is to back it up. (The Tippit murder evidence being just one of dozens of such examples.)

Embarrassed by DiEugenio? That is an impossibility...in light of all this:

dvp-vs-dieugenio-part-81.html#The-Stupid-Things-James-DiEugenio-Believes

Edited by David Von Pein

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DVP here are the first two 'facts' you list on that site you linked above:

"1.) Lee Harvey Oswald owned the rifle found on the sixth floor of the Texas School Book Depository on Friday afternoon, November 22, 1963.

2.) Oswald owned the handgun that was shown to have been used in the murder of Dallas Police Officer J.D. Tippit."

First, note that they have quotation marks, Lord knows I don't want any credit for that demented thinking.

But No.l You've never provided any proof at all that LHO owned the rifle 'supposedly' found on the 6th floor. In fact all the evidence you've shown is that A Hidell ordered a rifle and that a different rifle than what he ordered was shipped to him and that rifle was different from what was ordered and the rifle sent to him had no scope. So where was your proof again?

2. Oswald owned a revolver, Tippit was shot with an automatic. Oswald didn't have an automatic. Oswald was nowhere near where Tippit was shot. No witness identified Oswald. Uh, so what was your 'proof'?

You don't need to respond to these , I've read your smoke and mirrors many times and have never believed it and am not going to start now.

Bye-bye, Kenny. You're obviously a lost cause. Lost in a wilderness of conspiracy dreck and myths. I hope you're able to swim free of all that crap eventually. Good luck to you.

Edited by David Von Pein

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And I'll bet you think the SBT is the SBF, right? I can't see or think of any 'fact' you've presented, if i ever do, I'll be sure to let you know. I'm sure you know the WCR was all discredited at least 50 years ago and here you are, still pretending like there is something 'true' in it. It's rather humorous, your technique of quoting something as evidence from the Report and pretending as if it's factual. I'll bet you enjoying acknowledging CTers like DiEugenio, is that why you duck him when invited to debate him on the air? If you were sure of your position wouldn't you welcome the opportunity to show him up in a debate?





Edited by Kenneth Drew

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DVP here are the first two 'facts' you list on that site you linked above:

"1.) Lee Harvey Oswald owned the rifle found on the sixth floor of the Texas School Book Depository on Friday afternoon, November 22, 1963.

2.) Oswald owned the handgun that was shown to have been used in the murder of Dallas Police Officer J.D. Tippit."

First, note that they have quotation marks, Lord knows I don't want any credit for that demented thinking.

But No.l You've never provided any proof at all that LHO owned the rifle 'supposedly' found on the 6th floor. In fact all the evidence you've shown is that A Hidell ordered a rifle and that a different rifle than what he ordered was shipped to him and that rifle was different from what was ordered and the rifle sent to him had no scope. So where was your proof again?

2. Oswald owned a revolver, Tippit was shot with an automatic. Oswald didn't have an automatic. Oswald was nowhere near where Tippit was shot. No witness identified Oswald. Uh, so what was your 'proof'?

You don't need to respond to these , I've read your smoke and mirrors many times and have never believed it and am not going to start now.

Bye-bye, Kenny. You're obviously a lost cause. Lost in a wilderness of conspiracy dreck and myths. I hope you're able to swim free of all that crap eventually. Good luck to you.

Well, I don't think you're going to have much luck getting out of the Pigpen with your buddy. But at least you're taking my advice to 'stop digging'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll bet you enjoying acknowledging CTers like DiEugenio, is that why you duck him when invited to debate him on the air? If you were sure of your position wouldn't you welcome the opportunity to show him up in a debate?

I did welcome it. Five years ago this month (see links below). And I even gave Jim a perfect chance to "embarrass" me further. (Without me even knowing what questions he was going to ask.) But Jimmy said no. Go figure that. I still can't. ....

dvp-vs-dieugenio-part-34.html

dvp-vs-dieugenio-part-35.html#Debate-Challenge

-----------

Edited by David Von Pein

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DVP I thought you said good night above. Yeah, after refusing to debate JIm several times, you decided you had to sooner or later. But he didn't bite.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is anybody here seriously suggesting that the rifle seen in the back yard photos is the same one found in the TSBD?

It's not (long ago demonstrated, sling & mounts, etc.), so which rifle are we suggesting "Hidell" ordered? That needs to be specified before we have a long, detailed discussion about whether LHO ordered it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is anybody here seriously suggesting that the rifle seen in the back yard photos is the same one found in the TSBD?

It's not (long ago demonstrated, sling & mounts, etc.), so which rifle are we suggesting "Hidell" ordered? That needs to be specified before we have a long, detailed discussion about whether LHO ordered it.

Hi Bruce

While they may not be the same rifle, the rifle found on the 6th floor and the rifle in the BYP's are both definitely either 6.5mm Carcano M91/38 short rifles or 7.35mm Carcano M38 short rifles.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is anybody here seriously suggesting that the rifle seen in the back yard photos is the same one found in the TSBD?

It's not (long ago demonstrated, sling & mounts, etc.), so which rifle are we suggesting "Hidell" ordered? That needs to be specified before we have a long, detailed discussion about whether LHO ordered it.

Hi Bruce

While they may not be the same rifle, the rifle found on the 6th floor and the rifle in the BYP's are both definitely either 6.5mm Carcano M91/38 short rifles or 7.35mm Carcano M38 short rifles.

Robert when you discuss the 'rifle found on the 6th floor' you should specify if you're talking about the Mauser or the other one. It has been proven several times that at least 2 rifles were there that day. But I agree with Bruce, there is almost no likelihood that the rifle in the faked BYP was ever in the Back Yard and there is certainly no proof that a 6.5 Carcano was ever fired at JFK on Nov 22. There is no proof that any bullet from a 6.5 Carcano ever struck JFK on any day. It doesn't matter if LHO ever ordered a rifle, though there is certainly no proof that he did because there is also no proof he ever owned a rifle or fired a rifle in Dallas. Any circumstantial evidence has more circumstances that it is NOT likely than that it is. It's all part of the conspiracy smokescreen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Show me the proof that a Mauser was found in the TSBD on 22/11/63.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Show me the proof that a Mauser was found in the TSBD on 22/11/63.

Why? If you don't already know it, then you should do just a little basic research. Plenty of absolute proof of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have seen all of the "research" regarding a Mauser being found on the 6th floor. Most of it is based on Roger Craig, and most of it is a lie.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...