Jump to content
The Education Forum
Micah Mileto

David Lifton teases Final Charade on the Night Fright Show

Recommended Posts

16 hours ago, David Lifton said:

Whatever was done [to the Zapruder Film] was done very hurriedly--i.e., essentially within the first 15 hours (approx) and I am sure that those involved were not pleased that the result. Why? Because it contained something as powerful and telling as the Zapruder film headsnap (regardless of how you and your apologist friends try to explain it). But the "head-snap" was the result of the film editing done to remove the car stop.

That's a mighty weak argument for Z-Film Alteration, David. Mighty weak (IMO).

And what about the OTHER films that show the SAME THING that the Zapruder Film shows? The Nix Film can be placed in perfect "sync" with the Z-Film (see video below), and they are identical as far as the limousine ALMOST coming to a stop but not quite coming to a complete stop. So, you must think Orville Nix's film has been altered too, right DSL? Or maybe you can now theorize that the person who put together the film comparison linked below (and it wasn't me who created that video) didn't know what the hell he was doing, or he was a crook and deliberately "altered" his digital versions of one film or another so that they would seem to be in perfect harmony....

FILM COMPARISON --- ZAPRUDER VS. NIX:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0KFei3W7bGOR0p1ZFlqbTlKeDg/view

 

Quote

But what about the body, DVP?

Does it not bother you at all that, as I described in my previous post(s), that JFK's [body] left Dallas with a small bullet entry wound, and--possibly, but not definitely--a small and modest trach incision ("2-3 cm", according to what Dr. Perry told me on 10/27/66) ; and arrived at Bethesda with a wide gash, measured at "7 - 8 cm"? And which, according to the autopsy report, had "widely gaping irregular edges"?

I'll again refer to the words of Dr. McClelland (and the ARRB testimony of Dr. Perry as well). Do you think McClelland was just flat-out lying here?....

Skip to about the 10:00 mark in this 2009 interview with Dr. Robert McClelland to hear him talk in some detail about the "incision" that was made through the bullet wound in JFK's throat; and then go to 41:25, where McClelland says the large tracheotomy wound in the autopsy photos is exactly the same size as the trach wound he saw at Parkland on 11/22/63. [Also see this related article.]

"Some people have even said 'Oh, that tracheostomy has been altered; it's too big a wound'. Well, I can speak for that -- no, it had not been altered. That's exactly the way it was made at Parkland. It's just that people expected it to be smaller." -- Dr. Robert McClelland; 2009

And there's Dr. Perry's 1998 ARRB session (DVP's emphasis):

MR. GUNN -- "Could you describe about how big the tracheostomy wound was that you cut?"

DR. PERRY -- "I've been asked this a lot. Of course, some of them said it was too big for a surgeon, but my reply to that was that it was big enough. There are only two medical emergencies, airway and bleeding. Everything else can wait. This just couldn't wait, and I had no idea how big it was. I made it big enough. At that time we used old metal flange tracheotomy tubes and [they were?] quite large with a cuff on them. And when I made the incision through the wound, I made it big enough that I could look to either side of the trachea."
 

Edited by David Von Pein

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As already mentioned previously, - I feel it should be "allowed" to appreciate (as I do) people's efforts, and dedication devoted, -- through so many years, - within the case of the assassination; - whether it be people with an opinion of that it was a conspiracy, - or people with an opinion of the opposite. Like you guys.

Trying to conquer the fear of posting in threads, regarding issues that causes highly emotional responses. Especially considering my non-expertise, -- compared with you guys.

Also the fear of being "flamed", - just to agree with someone on something.

Not educated within any of the relevant fields here, - I just observe with my amateuristic eyes. And I present no news. But to express an opinion, is not against the law.

---------------------------------------

2 hours ago, David Von Pein said:

And what about the OTHER films that show the SAME THING that the Zapruder Film shows? The Nix Film can be placed in perfect "sync" with the Z-Film (see video below), and they are identical as far as the limousine ALMOST coming to a stop but not quite coming to a complete stop.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0KFei3W7bGOR0p1ZFlqbTlKeDg/view

It is difficult for me to not agree with this . 

Just from memory; -- do not the Zapruder - film, - the Nix -  film, - and the Muchmore - film (and partly the Bronson - film) , show various indications that the Limo, did just that; slow down / almost stop ?

Like the tilting "forward" of the Limo, ( and "backwards" tilting, when Greer speeds up again ) while the Limo is always in motion.  (Excuse my limited English btw).

Or (what my not-so-excellent memory tell me) --- that the right rear - brake-light (whatever it is called) is lit (someone stating this) - showing Greer hitting the brakes, as the Limo is always in motion here too.

Are all these films altered ?

The Bronson - film too ?

---------------------------------------------------------------

Yet I also, - no matter how many times seeing the Zapruder-film (even when trying to persuade myself to see it from a non-SBT-supportive view) ---- just can not get away from seeing what looks like Connally being hit by the same bullet. It's just perception with very amateuristic eyes. Trying as hard as possible, - to consider that he is just startled/jumping up in seat/ -- even when holding his Stetson, or whatever, (as JFK is shot in the throat/neck ) ----- it to me is , to a high degree, - unavoidable seeing him being hit at the same time. Not stating I support/refute this theory (SBT) in itself. Just stating what I'm seeing.

Apologize in advance for just posting/expressing opinion/agreeing with someone/mis-observing. 

Edited by Trygve V. Jensen
n i t p i c k i n g

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Trygve V. Jensen said:

Yet I also, - no matter how many times seeing the Zapruder-film (even when trying to persuade myself to see it from a non-SBT-supportive view) ---- just can not get away from seeing what looks like Connally being hit by the same bullet.

 

 

I absolutely agree. It seems like one of most obvious things that can be said about the file. Connally and Kennedy react instantaneously. Connally flags his hand as he is hit in the wrist, as JFK pulls his hands up. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Trygve V. Jensen said:

...no matter how many times seeing the Zapruder film...just can not get away from seeing what looks like Connally being hit by the same bullet. It's just perception with very amateuristic eyes.

I challenge anyone watching the Zapruder Film clip below to still maintain after watching it that the Single-Bullet Theory is a Lone-Nutter's wild fantasy:

Z-Film+Clip+(SBT+In+Motion)(2).gif

 

Lots more on the SBT:

http://Single-Bullet-Theory.blogspot.com

http://jfk-archives.blogspot.com/2013/02/sbt-clips.html

Edited by David Von Pein

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, David Von Pein said:

I challenge anyone watching the Zapruder Film clip below to still maintain after watching it that the Single-Bullet Theory is a Lone-Nutter's wild fantasy:

Z-Film+Clip+(SBT+In+Motion)(2).gif

 

 

David,

That does not prove the SBT. It suggests that they were hit simultaneously, or nearly-so. 

Even Connally claims that he was hit after those shots.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, David Von Pein said:

John Connally never claimed to be hit by more than one bullet. Never.

I didn't say he did. But his recollection is incorrect. If you take his word as to WHEN he was hit in the back as correct, then he WAS hit by two bullets. The SBT is ridiculous.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
David Von Pein said:

John Connally never claimed to be hit by more than one bullet. Never.

Michael Clark said:

I didn't say he did. But his recollection is incorrect. If you take his word as to WHEN he was hit in the back as correct, then he WAS hit by two bullets. The SBT is ridiculous.

As for Governor Connally thinking he was not hit until Z231—Z234, it's fairly obvious (to me) that he was focusing only on his secondary (and more animated) reactions after he was shot. And that was upon Connally viewing blown-up still frames from the Zapruder Film. But I do not think that Mr. Connally was ever shown any kind of looped digital IN-MOTION Z-Film clip like the one below. If he had been shown this kind of repetitive motion clip, I have little doubt that Governor Connally could have easily been convinced that he was hit at circa Z224, instead of Z231—Z234....

Z-Film%2BClip-SBT-In-Motion.gif
 

Also....

John B. Connally was unquestionably the very worst eyewitness in Dealey Plaza when it comes to answering this question....

"When exactly was JFK first hit by a bullet?"

And the reason he was the worst witness in the Plaza is because Connally never saw President Kennedy during the important time in question when JFK was first being struck by a bullet (as Governor Connally himself said over and over again).

Click here ----> JOHN CONNALLY SAID THE SINGLE-BULLET THEORY IS "POSSIBLE"

Edited by David Von Pein

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Connally is clear that he had been hit in the back after he started to turn to his left. He had already been hit in the wrist and leg, IMO.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"John B. Connolly was unquestionably the very worst eyewitness in Dealey Plaza when it comes to answering this question...."

 

Good Lord, David, how could you write that? And your loop...well, JC is a HELL of a Texan, still grabbing his stetson long after his wrist has, according to your story, been horribly shattered.

JC was the best witness in Dealey to what happened to JC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, David Von Pein said:

I challenge anyone watching the Zapruder Film clip below to still maintain after watching it that the Single-Bullet Theory is a Lone-Nutter's wild fantasy:

Z-Film+Clip+(SBT+In+Motion)(2).gif

 

Lots more on the SBT:

http://Single-Bullet-Theory.blogspot.com

http://jfk-archives.blogspot.com/2013/02/sbt-clips.html

Why did the autopsy pathologists lie about not knowing the throat wound was a tracheotomy? The 11/29/1963 journal by pallbearer George Barnum, found in BEST EVIDENCE, says clearly that a transiting back-to-throat bullet path was considered on the night of the autopsy. That was a week before newspapers started informing the general public that Kennedy even had a back wound, so this piece of evidence is very credible. Seals the deal with the other witnesses indicating that the phone call to Dr. Perry came during the night of the autopsy, and that the doctors discussed the throat wound as a bullet hole, probed it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Geoff,

I said that Connally was the worst witness to WHEN KENNEDY WAS HIT by a bullet. And that's certainly true---because Connally was looking in the OTHER direction. So why would anyone go to Connally for the definitive truth about when KENNEDY was hit (as some people seem to want to do)?

Anyway, thanks for truncating this statement of mine in order to make a claim that I never made....

"John B. Connally was unquestionably the very worst eyewitness in Dealey Plaza when it comes to answering this question...."When exactly was JFK first hit by a bullet?" "

Edited by David Von Pein

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, David Von Pein said:

Geoff,

I said that Connally was the worst DP witness to WHEN KENNEDY WAS HIT by a bullet. And that's certainly true---because Connally was looking in the OTHER direction. So why would anyone go to Connally for the definitive truth about when KENNEDY was hit (as some people seem to want to do)?

Anyway, thanks for truncating this statement of mine in order to make a claim that I never made....

"John B. Connally was unquestionably the very worst eyewitness in Dealey Plaza when it comes to answering this question...."When exactly was JFK first hit by a bullet?" "

Connally remembers being feeling being struck very shortly after the first loud report. As pointed out by Pat Speer with his enormous sampling of Dealey Plaza witnesses, there is very little evidence for any loud report before z190-224. Also consider what Zapruder frame equivelent that amateur photographers Betzner and Willis said they snapped their photos.. So either you have to say Connally is dead wrong or your thing relies on a loud report before z190-224.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, David Von Pein said:

I challenge anyone watching the Zapruder Film clip below to still maintain after watching it that the Single-Bullet Theory is a Lone-Nutter's wild fantasy:

Z-Film+Clip+(SBT+In+Motion)(2).gif

 


Well if Connally was reacting to being shot, he sure as hell didn't notice it. Because Immediately afterward he turns right around and says something to JFK. Viewing that little segment of film leads me to believe one of the following happened:

  1. I Agree with Michael that Connally was shot twice, the first hit being minor enough that it didn't faze him.
  2. The Z-film was altered to show Connally reacting to the Single Bullet hitting him (which it really didn't). But time/resources weren't spent on removing his words to Kennedy afterward.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DVP:  You wrote: "John Connally never claimed to be hit by more than one bullet. Never. "

Going back to November 22, 1963, when Gov. JC was still emerging from anesthesia, and it was his wife who was "doing the talking". . . :

Perhaps you have forgotten, but Nellie Connally--in her original (Fri., 11/22, or perhaps Sat 11/23) press statements released either via a direct interview (or possibly by JC's press aide Julian Reade) explicitly stated that Governor Connally was struck twice--once in the chest, and a second time in the wrist.  (As I recall, she did not mention the left thigh at all). Her (original) account was changed within a day or two, but that was her original account.  Perhaps someone can look it up in newspaper files; but Nellie Connally definitely said that the shooting of her husband consisted of two bullet strikes, the second one being the wrist.

As fas as I recall, neither the FBI nor the Warren Commission questioned Mrs. Connally about this change in her account.

DSL - 4/3/2018 - 10:10 PM PDT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...