Jump to content
The Education Forum
  • Announcements

    • Evan Burton

      OPEN REGISTRATION BY EMAIL ONLY !!! PLEASE CLICK ON THIS TITLE FOR INFORMATION REQUIRED FOR REGISTRATION!:   06/03/2017

      We have 5 requirements for registration: 1.Sign up with your real name. (This will be your Username) 2.A valid email address 3.Your agreement to the Terms of Use, seen here: http://educationforum.ipbhost.com/index.php?showtopic=21403. 4. Your photo for use as an avatar  5.. A brief biography. We will post these for you, and send you your password. We cannot approve membership until we receive these. If you are interested, please send an email to: edforumbusiness@outlook.com We look forward to having you as a part of the Forum! Sincerely, The Education Forum Team
Sign in to follow this  
Robin Unger

Zapruder film

Recommended Posts

Within Towner, leading up to Z133,  the last frame we see Connally with his hand up to his head is Towner frame 129 of 167(2.48 sec before Z133) according to Myer's count.

Willis' photo has Connally's hand up to his head after Z133 by method of triangulation, via Willis' position on Elm, using the ZFilm as a LOS for Willis.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwrExtVD005OZmdFQmJYVHY5TXM/view?usp=sharing

P.S.

You can always look at the Martin and Bell films to give you an idea if Connally has his hand to his head in the spans mentioned.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bill,

Since you were nice enough to contact Gary Mack and ask him about the Towner film years ago, I thought I would bring up one of his responses about frame speeds for her camera.

"But the Dealey Plaza footage was at the end of the reel and, as is well-known from camera tests of Zapruder, Nix and Muchmore, camera speeds varied by 5% or more from beginning to end and each film scene speed depends on several variables. Our transfer of the entire Towner reel was made at 20 fps, which is more than 10% faster than normal (which was almost certainly 18fps). The transfer probably shows the limo moving too fast. That, of course, is not a significant visual problem but it would wreak havoc with anyone using the video transfer to establish the camera's true speed.

 

Since joining the Museum in 1994, I have personally overseen the film to tape transfers of the 8mm camera original Bronson, Hughes, Bell, Towner and Dorman films, the first generation Nix and Zapruder films, and many others showing motorcade scenes prior to Dealey Plaza. Those amateur cameras ran at either 16fps or 18fps, +/- several percentage points. With the exception of the Towner film, all were transferred at either 16 or 18fps, whichever produced the most natural movement. The film technician who has done all of the transfers has been providing his service for a couple decades; he has literally viewed hundreds and hundreds of films and has a superb eye and "feel" for the appropriate speed. The difference between 16fps and 18fps may seem small, but it is glaringly noticeable when viewed on professional monitors

 

The Towner film's true speed is likely closer to 18fps or slightly faster for most of the reel than to any other speed; it certainly was not operating at 16fps on November 22, 1963.

 

Gary Mack"

 

In order to make it sync with Zapruder's film, Dale Myers multi-sync film project had to set the Towner frame rate at 22.8fps. That is a 27% increase in frame rate from Towner's designated frame rate of 18fps.

 

You would almost think Towner had a 16mm/24fps camera according to the above mentioned as a 24 to 22.8 fps reduction would be a 5% reduction in frame speed.

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Chris Davidson said:

Bill,

Since you were nice enough to contact Gary Mack and ask him about the Towner film years ago, I thought I would bring up one of his responses about frame speeds for her camera.

"But the Dealey Plaza footage was at the end of the reel and, as is well-known from camera tests of Zapruder, Nix and Muchmore, camera speeds varied by 5% or more from beginning to end and each film scene speed depends on several variables. Our transfer of the entire Towner reel was made at 20 fps, which is more than 10% faster than normal (which was almost certainly 18fps). The transfer probably shows the limo moving too fast. That, of course, is not a significant visual problem but it would wreak havoc with anyone using the video transfer to establish the camera's true speed.

 

Since joining the Museum in 1994, I have personally overseen the film to tape transfers of the 8mm camera original Bronson, Hughes, Bell, Towner and Dorman films, the first generation Nix and Zapruder films, and many others showing motorcade scenes prior to Dealey Plaza. Those amateur cameras ran at either 16fps or 18fps, +/- several percentage points. With the exception of the Towner film, all were transferred at either 16 or 18fps, whichever produced the most natural movement. The film technician who has done all of the transfers has been providing his service for a couple decades; he has literally viewed hundreds and hundreds of films and has a superb eye and "feel" for the appropriate speed. The difference between 16fps and 18fps may seem small, but it is glaringly noticeable when viewed on professional monitors

 

The Towner film's true speed is likely closer to 18fps or slightly faster for most of the reel than to any other speed; it certainly was not operating at 16fps on November 22, 1963.

 

Gary Mack"

 

In order to make it sync with Zapruder's film, Dale Myers multi-sync film project had to set the Towner frame rate at 22.8fps. That is a 27% increase in frame rate from Towner's designated frame rate of 18fps.

 

You would almost think Towner had a 16mm/24fps camera according to the above mentioned as a 24 to 22.8 fps reduction would be a 5% reduction in frame speed.

 

 

 

 

Thanks Chris

Interesting information.

Dale Myers frame rates

I notice he also has Martin as 22.8 FPS

LATESTFPSFROMMYERS.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/14/2017 at 10:17 AM, Chris Davidson said:

P.S.

You can always look at the Martin and Bell films to give you an idea if Connally has his hand to his head in the spans mentioned.

 

 

The Martin film shows a woman(standing on Elm St.) raising her right arm as the limo approaches, while Rosemary Willis comes running by her.

Disregard the red box at right.

The gif provided is a "back and forth loop" of her rising arm.

Martin_2.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Martin's LOS dictates that whoever took the Willis #4 photo should appear in the Martin film where the "back and forth loop" woman appears.LOS.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since Willis is farther down the street (at least according to the zfilm) than the woman in Martin, then Willis' #4 photo would pick up Connally without his hand to his head, as seen in Zapruder. See previous posted link.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you take a look at Z136, you can align the limo front corner with the Light post in the background, for a LOS applicable to the previous postings.

Or plot it from the pedestal as well.

 

z136.jpgz136%20LOS.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing happened until Z224 or so.  But people want to continue to believe what they want. It makes no sense for the planners to have fired earlier than that. If we are to believe that the planners set up a false sniper's nest on the 6th floor, with boxes piled up, the throw down gun stashed between boxes, spent shells on the floor (one with a dented lip), and if we are to believe that the patsy (LHO) was up there doing the firing, and if we are to believe that only 3 shots were fired, then it makes absolutely no sense at all that these same planners would have allowed the shooting team to fire before then because it would have destroyed what they had planned in the first place as described above.

But for some people on this forum, it's simply not enough to believe the above.  They think that the Z film and other films were filmed at a higher film rate, that frames were removed, that the shooters fired much earlier than Z224, that blobs were painted into the films, and so on.

They see conspiracy EVERYWHERE and hang their beliefs on a mere phrase in testimony, on lining up a half dozen photos in Photoshop and creating looped animated GIFs, all to convince themselves and others that how it was described above just could not have happened that way...that there has to be more.

But in conclusion for this thread, the Z film is authentic, it shows conspiracy, which has been the biggest and most revealing piece of evidence for the case for conspiracy and it's why the film was buried until Groden revealed it in '75.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Willis is 12ft down the street from the woman I showed in Martin.

Too far down the street to take the photo credited to him, unless the limo is 7.2ft  7.6ft farther west down Elm St.

And, at least according to Myers film sync (limo traveling 9.8mph=14.4ft per sec at this point), 7.2ft 7.6ft farther down would equal approx 1/2 of 18.3 frames(if you are to believe the Z frame rate is 18.3) = 9 to 10 frames.

All the players are in Dorman.

Look close enough and you can see either Willis or one of his group within the red box.

Don't worry about shadow man, that's for another day.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwrExtVD005OWmo1ZWgtTEZhU00/view?usp=sharing

 

Edited by Chris Davidson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

 

 

19 hours ago, Chris Davidson said:

The Martin film shows a woman(standing on Elm St.) raising her right arm as the limo approaches, while Rosemary Willis comes running by her.

Disregard the red box at right.

The gif provided is a "back and forth loop" of her rising arm.

Martin_2.gif

Waving women in Towner

Towner+stable.gif

Towner+film+sequence.gif

 

Edited by Robin Unger

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Willis 4

willis04.jpg

Chris i think this might be a good frame to match Willis 4

Jfk has his hand up to his face, Jackies head is turned slightly to the left, Phil Willis has his camera up to his eye, Rosemary Willis looks like she is near the opening seen in the Martin film.

20160712-110605.JPG

Edited by Robin Unger

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking at the tight close up of Willis 4

it makes perfect sense that Willis would be standing in the street close to the Limo when he snapped Willis 4.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Robin,

The woman in Martin (LOS dictates) is the only person that can take the Willis photo, if you plot Connally and JFK within the limo using the Willis photo.

The photo coincides with JFK plotted at Z133 (Station # 2+99.0). Just use Cutlers plat as it is most accurate when compared with the West plats.

I'm not doubting the position of Willis in relationship to the limo or that Willis took the photo.

The frames are incorrect in terms of count.

Remember, Connally's hand is over the top of his head in Willis' photo.

Remember, in Towner, approx 2.5sec before Z starts and Connally's raised hand goes out of view.

What your not seeing is the continuation from Towner to Z.

Which means Willis can take his photo, it just occurs at what would be approx Z123. (See my previous post about 9-10frames)

Myers pretty much tells you the total difference with the last few lines from his multi-film sync study:

.82sec x 18.3fps = 15 frames

Myers%20133.png

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×