Jump to content
The Education Forum

David Josephs

Members
  • Posts

    5,229
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by David Josephs

  1. Definitely? Other than that afternoon, can you name one other time any pistol is connected to Oswald? or how that pistol gets from Magazine Street to Irving then to Beckley... let alone from SEAPORT to REA for pick-up. All I can think of are the Backyard Photos which I feel helps my case more than hurts it... With tongue in cheek Richard (and from my 1st ever article) Oswald needs to retrieve the bag with a disassembled rifle, bullets and clip rattling around; get to the 6th floor; assemble the rifle with a dime(?), hope the sight is still aligned, load in a partially filled clip and be at that window by a time he THINKS the motorcade would come by... 12:10-12:20 for a 12:30 luncheon. The only people on the 6th floor at this time - we know for sure - were Williams, a man seen in a jacket and glasses, and the person caught in Dillard at the far WEST end of the 6th floor.... The props dropped - IMO - were the props needed.... I've said it before - There is no way to underestimate the Hubris of Authority at the time. Just look how quickly the info from the DPD press conference was squashed by the FBI... Take care and always good chatting with you DJ
  2. You've hit upon topics near and dear to my heart... and years of work. https://kennedysandking.com/images/pdf/JosephsPistol.pdf You'll be amazed at the 2 different and provable paths that pistol took... As to the rifle.... thanks Richard, John's work set the foundation as well as a good part of that structure... we just took it a little further.... We must remember that originally the rifle was a 7.65mm Mauser-type (Roger Craig said it was stamped on the top as shown below - top left) other stamp ID's included 7.35 and the 6.5 mm.... there is only 1 photo of what is said to be CE-137's caliber stamp, and it appears to have a "3" not "5" the story I had heard was that a Mauser uses a Stripper clip which does not go into the rifle when loading.. a missing clip would make the Carcano hand-loaded or give the Mauser even more credibility .... so a clip was invented/found for the Carcano which must have used one to shoot that quickly. Of note: SA ODUM of the FBI is the man who drives DAY back to his office with the rifle, shells, and "clip" Day's note seems to add the clip as an after thought and the CLIP would have fallen out when that bolt was opened.. Doesn't look like 6.5 to moi...
  3. One of the things that always bothered me about that area was how JFK was blocked by the mirror making him look very distorted so I put him back in: if it helps your thought process. Below that is a reconstruction of where McHugh SHOULD have been sitting.... the windshield hole takes on a whole new perspective, no?
  4. yet she claims not to have taken images of the assassination... How dat?
  5. A "ghost" image of the BYP 133-C was found in DPD records... Taking the 1978 discovered 133-C and pasting him back in... uh, doesn't work. Additionally, I think we've all shown that Oswald never had a rifle in the states.... kinda makes the BYP moot by definition. I did a 4 part series on the rifle/pistol with 1 piece on the BYPs... the rest of the articles are also on K&K. Hope they shed some light DJ https://kennedysandking.com/images/pdf/JosephsBYP.pdf
  6. Chris... once again great stuff... well done... A question comment.... Marie Muchmore insists she did not take any film of the shooting itself... The sync you did is wonderful.... any thoughts then where this amazingly clear portion of the Muchmore film comes from... as the rest of the film simply doesn't match... Even these 2 prints from that one frame doesn't seem possible it's the same original film....?? Thanks
  7. http://mcadams.posc.mu.edu/russ/testimony/frazierb1.htm (see excerpts below image) The magic self-supporting paper bag... Gary Mack sent me a transcript of Montgomery here claiming there was a curtain rod "or something" holding up the bag.... Mr. BALL. Where was the paper sack?Mr. MONTGOMERY. Let's see--the paper sack--I don't recall for sure if it was on the floor or on the box, but I know it was just there----one of those pictures might show exactly where it was.Mr. BALL. I don't have a picture of the paper sack. Mr. BALL. The larger one you mentioned that was in position 2.Mr. MONTGOMERY. Yes.Mr. BALL. You picked it up?Mr. MONTGOMERY. Wait just a minute no; I didn't pick it up. I believe Mr. Studebaker did. We left it laying right there so they could check it for prints. Mr. BALL. Did you question any witnesses that day?Mr. MONTGOMERY. Let's see----that particular day--no, sir; I don't believe I talked to a witness that day. (DJ !! - so what's he doing there besides carrying the paper bag that he never picked up? Didn't they wind up making a few extra bags that day and in subsequent days? Pat Speer does a great job with the bag info fwiw) Mr. BALL - What did the package look like?Mr. FRAZIER - Well, I will be frank with you, I would just, it is right as you get out of the grocery store, just more or less out of a package, you have seen some of these brown paper sacks you can obtain from any, most of the stores, some varieties, but it was a package just roughly about two feet long.Mr. BALL - It was, what part of the back seat was it in?Mr. FRAZIER - It was in his side over on his side in the far back.Mr. BALL - How much of that back seat, how much space did it take up?Mr. FRAZIER - I would say roughly around 2 feet of the seat.Mr. BALL - From the side of the seat over to the center, is that the way you would measure it?Mr. FRAZIER - If, if you were going to measure it that way from the end of the seat over toward the center, right. But I say like I said I just roughly estimate and that would be around two feet, give and take a few inches.Mr. BALL - How wide was the package?Mr. FRAZIER - Well, I would say the package was about that wide.Mr. BALL - How wide would you say that would be?Mr. FRAZIER - Oh, say, around 5 inches, something like that. 5, 6 inches or there. I don't--Mr. BALL - The paper, was the color of the paper, that you would get in a grocery store, is that it, a bag in a grocery store?Mr. FRAZIER - Right. You have seen, not a real light color but you know normally, the normal color about the same color, you have seen these kinds of heavy duty bags you know like you obtain from the grocery store, something like that, about the same color of that, paper sack you get there. Mrs. RANDLE. About this.Mr. BALL. Is that about right? That is 28 1/2 inches.Mrs. RANDLE. I measured 27 last time.Mr. BALL. You measured 27 once before?Mrs. RANDLE. Yes, sir.
  8. Ok... so when the HSCA interviews AZCUE his recollection differs from the CIA story.... what a surprise, right? Again, the CIA LIENVOY kept tabs on a large number of telephone numbers... with the machinery "never missing a day" per the report on the man who cares for the equipment. AZCUE also says they close at 2 pm during the week... the Friday 9/27 calls all occur after 4 pm and on Saturday.... what a crock. Finally - like DURAN.... AZCUE was not shown the application photo until the HSCA...
  9. Thanks again to Bart's scanning Malcolm's collection.... We learn that AZCUE called the Russian Consulate about Oswald on Sept 28th.... I was unaware of this... Like Oswald's calls, we should have tape and/or at least a transcript of this call as well.... (we have one of DORTICOS/ARMAS related to Oswald/Duran) Yet the passage from the report says otherwise: They don't know the specific content yet they know with whom he speaks and that there would be a 4 month delay.... this is part of what we understand to be the CIA chronology for Oswald in Mexico.... We also know that DURAN tells us the man calling himself OSWALD did not return after Friday.... despite the 9/28 transcripts of him and Duran. Seems to me this describes a call that was never made... but I'll go do some digging....
  10. After DURAN's arrest in 1963 there was a call 11/26/63 which is transcribed by the CIA.... between President Dorticos in Cuba and Amb Armas here's page 1.... Their concern had to do with money being given to Oswald by Duran... (for context, Duran was believed by many a CIA asset - vague but close enough to help) The 1962 memo and discussion I had not followed up upon... just proved to me that 22 months before, the idea of tape fabrication within the LIENVOY program sounds lilke standard fare.... FWIW. oh... I usually name my files to help lead me back to the sources but did not on the 1962 one meaning I probably got it from someone as a one pager or found it in a larger unmarked pdf of reports. but I'll keep sniffing... unless one of our resident experts can lead the way... sorry I couldn't be more helpful with this one DJ
  11. https://kennedysandking.com/images/pdf/JosephsFBIZ313.pdf Did this a while back, yet some is out of date now... but I do look into where the info comes from.... Enjoy... then read the Math Rules thread.
  12. John, the Exh you want is CE875 which photos a vehicle with the rear bumper over these station callouts... but that original doc or even a copy is not in the records but from the personal records of Robert West via Tom Purvis. At least that's how i remember it. I don't think Robert West's plat was entered into evidence during the WC... the 20:1 scale version. What they don't specifically mention is that each "station" is 25 feet from the previous... 0+00, 0+25....4+75, 5+00, etc.... they also do not mention this as being the path of the limo as described to WEST with these stations related to the REAR BUMPER (meaning the front bumper is almost 22 feet forward and JFK about 7 feet forward the rear bumper. The only "Station" with a letter is the approximation as to where the limo turned at "C".... but then they add in measurements to POSITION A which in itself is a contradiction... Why he says "would have turned" when you have a variety of images and photos showing exactly where they turned.... is a bit strange. The station numbers should not be confused with the Elevation markers.... which are shown every 9.15 feet. 2 lines = 18.3 feet = 1 foot vertical from in Elm So 2+75 is in line with Position A.... you can also see the "428" and "429" bracketing 2+75 and is at a point which looks like 428.75' above sea level the math should work like this. 25 feet from 2+75 = 3+00... 25/18.3 = 1.37 vertical feet. 428.75 - 1.37 = 427.38... above the white writing "T-160" and under the black line representing the length of the limo (which is following the RED path high and to the right versus the green path which Shaneyfelt created and immortalized in CE884) is the 3+00. The "+" is supposed to represent the rear bumper yet we can see this to be above the 427.5 line in the street as opposed to 427.38 (below the line) using the calcs. The plats and diagrams the WCR used were crap... CE585 for example. Here are some things Chris helped me understand... the different elevations and locations on the limo for measurements PLUS the calc needed to get to the top of JFK's head.... CE878 and 879 show what was done to the Gauthier FBI model with strings and the shot down by the steps.... SOP FBI. I was able to reduce the WEST plat down to a reasonable size for you to work with.... I'll leave it up here for download until a need more image space.... (bottom image) Hope this helps DJ
  13. I believe you are correct. This is along the lines of the competing newspapers in the photo and how one person would not be reading both of those... What I found interesting and surprising is an HSCA run down of who Leopoldo might have been... by checking everyone they know with a real name LEOPOLDO... knowing it was a war name instead... and then checking on the Leopoldo war name.... here it is... Thanks again for the clarification DJ 78-07-15 GUESSES AT WHO - LEOPOLDO VISITING ODIO - WAS 104-10213-10102.pdf
  14. Agreed... So, if he wasn't in Mexico or at Odio or in New Orleans... he was driving all around south Texas interviewing at radio stations with Marina a real child and a baby? And since so few people would ever see any of these two together, the look IMO just needed to be close... (Harvey Lee had quite a thing for the rolled up sleeves and is described that way often) To me that Wayne guy and Vaganov are just as easily mistaken for Oswald... Vaganov even moreso... and then the strange details of his Nov 1963. Anyway... Cheers Larry - always good to hear from you. Now imagine Ozzie with 3 days beard growth... and we almost have Seymour. Amazing. DJ Mrs. ODIO. Well, her reaction to it when Oswald came on television, she almost passed out on me, just like I did the day at work when I learned about the assassination of the President. Her reaction was so obvious that it was him, I mean. And my reaction, we remember Oswald the day he came to my house because he had not shaved and he had a kind of a very, I don't know how to express it, but some little hairs like if you haven't shaved, but it is not a thick moustache, but some kind of shadow. That is something I noticed. And he was wearing--the other ones were wearing white dirty shirts, but he was wearing a long sleeved shirt.Mr. LIEBELER. What kind of shirt was it, a white shirt?Mrs. ODIO. No; it was either green or blue, and he had it rolled up to here.Mr. LIEBELER. Almost to his elbows?Mrs. ODIO. No; less than that, just the ends of the sleeves. FWIW, my understanding is that Wilson had something to do with the "alternate" BYP in position 133-C, the GHOST, and the same as Det. Brown on the 29th. (Below) Except when you paste Ozzie back in... it don't work. And this would be using the fence as the stationary anchor
  15. Hi Steve... Is this a question from a conclusion I offered, something you know for a fact, or just a general Q? as to "parting company" I don't get that impression. With the three together at that exact moment, one would think that they'd attend meetings focused on these issues with other Cubans... Harlendale? It would also be in the CIA's interest to have him incommunicado during their Mexico City "double-dealing", only to emerge in Dallas on the 3rd - just in time to stay at the Y near FBI HQ on Ervay. (The look on Hoover's face when he first reads the CIA places Oswald in Mexico at that same time must have been precious) Walthers places these men at Harlandale a few months before the assassination... This and the few locations around Beckley would make sense plus he could not leave record of where he stayed during that week... or if he did it's gone in favor of MC evidence. If the Conspiracy angle worked, the CIA is in position to capitalize whichever way it goes. Re-reading the testimony it sounds to me that the repetition of "the trip" they would be taking was precursor set-up for the CIA's Mexico City charade...(he supposedly shows up the morning of the 27th in Mexico - impossible by car) the CUBANS with whom Oswald was traveling were more likely tied to CIA than FBI - it would be in their collective best interest to set up the patsy and then have them on a MC TRIP that never happens yet is one where the CIA Tap evidence transcript can serve as the totality of the evidence without worry of backtalk. Ozzie was an FBI asset infiltrating different groups as Bannister would have him.... Hoover knew he was trapped. Near the bottom of this post is yet another FBI report denying Oswald in Mexico... again, many left in the record IMHO, as Hoover's way of getting back at the CIA... What suggests to you they went their separate ways? and why? More below... Reading this from Price... as I wrote to Greg... I'm not sure this is our Harvey Lee Oswald doing that shooting... yet Price, Slack and Davis claim the same man returns a number of times.... Mr. LIEBELER. Now, did this man fire the rifle himself?Mr. PRICE. He fired three shots after I had got it set to where I could fire a pattern, with three shots in a bull's eye. I turned it over to him and I said, "Now, I'm satisfied with it, you try it."And, he fired three shots and he scored bull's eye with all three--a very tight pattern and he said, "Well, I am completely satisfied." Mr. LIEBELER. Did you have any other conversation with this fellow at that time? Mr. PRICE. No, that was all. It was rather abrupt. He didn't talk too much, and I was kind of surprised that he didn't fire the rifle more. He just fired the three shots and he said, "Well, that's good enough," and he got up and left. Mr. LIEBELER. Did he leave the shell casings lying there at the range or did he take them with him? Mr. PRICE. No, he took them with him--he picked them all up after the rifle was fired and took the shell casings along with him. hmmmm... you think they were 3 6.5mm shells (might need those later)... or 7.35mm shells... ==== Another recent bit of treasure from Malcolm thru Bart: by the 29th the FBI had already interviewed Marina who told them she had no idea about Oswald going to Mexico... that story changed of course.... but this report confirms the earliest info about what they claimed to not know New Orleans thru Houston up thru Austin to Dallas.... his driving himself to the Sports Drome and leaving that trail of evidence (Oct 4th not Nov) would suggest this Oswald, Harvey Lee - knows what's up and is helping set the stage. Would our Oswald do that thinking he was helping set Cuba up at some point... or someone else... (Lee Harvey is a decent possibility here)... IDK. What is important is that he leaves an impression of the ITALIAN rifle and of a great shot... but then returns when we know Harvey Lee is in Irving with his family... Vaganov? Lee Harvey? Crawford? Wayne? Masen is a decent thought as well... I believe it was Ellsworth who thought Masen was Oswald....
  16. Indeed Chris, the south knoll has amazing possibilities... I did this (image at the bottom of post) a while back to show how far to his left he was facing at the time... the yellow line. I believe some of my arrows should also be pointing to the left temple... we forget that between 6:30 and 8pm what happened in Dallas becomes what happened in Bethesda... virtually obliterating "original" wounds in place of created ones.... I took Hume's descriptions and put them on an anatomically correct image... either 3-5 bullets hit the man and/or Humes performed a sloppy craniotomy prior to 8pm.. but then I did the same thing for Tippit... look at #4 compared to Tippit.... eerie. I think this is still applicable to this topic... ??? here is Humes' description: "We found that the right cerebral hemisphere was markedly disrupted. There was a longitudinal laceration of the right hemisphere which was parasagittal in position. By the sagittal plane, as you may know, is a plane in the midline which would divide the brain into right and left halves. This laceration was parasagittal. It was situated approximately (1 & 2) 2.5 cm. to the right of the midline, and extended from the tip of occipital lobe, which is the posterior portion of the brain, to the tip of the frontal lobe which is the most anterior portion of the brain, and it extended from the top down to the substance of the brain a distance of approximately 5 or 6 cm. The base of the laceration was situated approximately 4.5 cm. below the vertex in the white matter. By the vertex we mean--the highest point on the skull is referred to as the vertex. The area in which the greatest loss of brain substance was particularly in the parietal lobe, which is the major portion of the right cerebral hemisphere. The margins of this laceration at all points were jagged and irregular, with additional lacerations extending in varying directions and for varying distances from the main laceration. In addition, there was a (3) laceration of the corpus callosum which is a body of fibers which connects the two hemispheres of the brain to each other, which extended from the posterior to the anterior portion of this structure, that is the corpus callosum. Exposed in this laceration were portions of the ventricular system in which the spinal fluid normally is disposed within the brain. When viewed from above the left cerebral hemisphere was intact. There was engorgement of blood vessels in the meninges covering the brain. We note that the gyri and sulci, which are the convolutions of the brain over the left hemisphere were of normal size and distribution. Those on the right were too fragmented and distorted for satisfactory description. (4) When the brain was turned over and viewed from its basular or inferior aspect, there was found a longitudinal laceration of the mid-brain through the floor of the third ventricle, just behind the optic chiasma and the mammillary bodies. This laceration partially communicates with an oblique 1.5 cm. tear through the left cerebral peduncle. This is a portion of the brain which connects the higher centers of the brain with the spinal cord which is more concerned with reflex actions."
  17. Another great find is this CIA memo outlining how phone conversations would be FAKED - specifically a call from Cuban Ambassador ...and this is in January 1962.....
  18. There has been a lot of discussion about the operation of LIENVOY at the time the CIA places Oswald in view of the equipment. From a Kemp scan of Malcolm sourced fitness reports we learn about the man in charge of the LIENVOY equipment... This fits nicely into the theory that contemporaneous reporting related to Mexico City will not mention Oswald for he wasn't there...
  19. Most anything is "possible"... maybe if we ask ourselves - how likely is it that Huber touched anything on the RIGHT side of his head given the injuries on that side? More surprising is the xray's anatomical left compared to the table image of a virtually untouched left side. FWIW here is Huber in what look's like the Parkland ER room... maybe it will help with lining up the photos we have supposedly of JFK in that room... Chris - I for one have a difficult time accepting that an experienced priest mistakenly said LEFT instead of RIGHT and then never corrects it? His statement was a pretty big deal which was why it received so little traction from the FBI et al.... DJ
  20. Yeah, pretty sure Beckley’s been put to bed.... thanks to u and others... Dont know if they checked the shirt before he changed it....
  21. Fritz wrote it ... last line of note And Bookout as well as Kelley mention it it their reports... They are listed as having been found in the bottom drawer as well... and here is CE151.. pants may be ce157...
  22. Tommy... Actually said to be in his newly changed into shirt pocket, and after 3 searches starting with him at the theater and in the car when they found a wallet.... Tommy... this is a new shirt, not the work shirt with button down collar. So in an interrogation room waiting for the 215 lineup I believe... 5 bullets in the Pants pocket, bus transfer in the shirt pocket. The jacket was a prop.... added defense of the escape route.... FWIW The bus transfer is easy enough to find... but has a host of evidentiary problems...
  23. Jon... pick a topic, research it, post your analysis.... or u just a critic of other's work?
  24. I second that... good to hear from you Dawn.... So you're gonna believe your own lyin' eyes over Jon and RCD???? And yeah, all 18 year old's have a head 2x as large as it's supposed to be Jon...
×
×
  • Create New...