Jump to content
The Education Forum

Bjørn Gjerde

Members
  • Content Count

    54
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Bjørn Gjerde

  • Rank
    Experienced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Dr. McClelland was fairly accurate in estimating the size of the wound in the back of President Kennedy's head to be about 5 inches in diameter. The piece of skull brought into the autopsy room during the autopsy measured 10 x 6.5 cm. 'Also during the latter stages of the autopsy, a piece of the skull measuring 10 x 6.5 centimeters was brought to Dr. Humes who was instructed that this had been removed from the Presldent's skull.' http://www.history-matters.com/archive/jfk/arrb/master_med_set/pdf/md44.pdf Bjørn Gjerde
  2. Yes, some of the doctors/nurses soon realized the severe nature of the skull wound i the back of the head. And I agree that the location was occipital-parietal, that is, the defect was in the right rear of the skull was on either side on the so-called lambdoid suture where the occipital and parietal bones join. But that is still in the back of the head. Bjørn Gjerde
  3. I totally agree with you and Mr. Copeland. I have studied the medical evidence for the past 10 years, and there is NO doubt in my mind that the wound was in the right rear (back) of President Kennedy's head. Actually, the doctors started their resusciation efforts because they didn't realize the severeness of the wound due to its (hidden) location. But unfortunately there are still too many 'Arlen Specter's' around trying to discredit every witness who have said the wound was in the back of the head. Bjørn Gjerde Bjørn Gjerde
  4. To the HSCA, Jenkins generally described a large defect in the right rear of JFK's skull, extending somewhat forward on the right lateral side. And the part of the skull where the official entry wound was supposed to be, was completely gone: Jenkins does not recall a small hole in the head as drawn on the descriptive sheet; he said that the big hole would have covered the area where the little hole was drawn on the sheet. http://www.history-matters.com/archive/jfk/arrb/master_med_set/pdf/md65.pdf Bjørn Gjerde
  5. this would make little difference because they used the wrong car. In this case, which car they used in the recreation is irrelevant. The important thing is the lateral angle between the 6th floor window of TSBD and the sagittal plane through JFK’s body at the time he was hit. Because Elm Street curves, that angle continually changed as the car moved down the street. An establishment of these lateral angels at different points along the street, would have shown that shots from 6th floor window of TSBD would have exited on the LEFT side of JFK’s head or body. Bjørn Gjerde Absolute hogwash.
  6. I didn't make any statements/implications about the precise trajctory inside the body. Of course the bullet may be deflected depending on the nature of the tissues it encounters, and the angel at which it strikes, but it will USUALLY continue in the same GENERAL direction as before it struck the body. It will not usually make a U-turn upon striking the body. WC, on the other hand, seems to have presumed that the bullets went straight through JFK's and Connally's bodies without being (noticably) deflected. Bjørn Gjerde
  7. this would make little difference because they used the wrong car. In this case, which car they used in the recreation is irrelevant. The important thing is the lateral angle between the 6th floor window of TSBD and the sagittal plane through JFK’s body at the time he was hit. Because Elm Street curves, that angle continually changed as the car moved down the street. An establishment of these lateral angels at different points along the street, would have shown that shots from 6th floor window of TSBD would have exited on the LEFT side of JFK’s head or body. Bjørn Gjerde
  8. Robert, The problem with the transeverse processes of the vertebrae was also dealt with in the testimony/examination of Dr. John Marshall Nicholls in the Clay Shaw trial by Garrison's people. http://www.history-matters.com/archive/jfk/garr/trial/pdf/Feb28.pdf FBI agent Frazier admitted that they did not measure the right to left angle from the TSBD to JFK's stand-in in the limousine (pages 120-123 of transcript). http://www.history-matters.com/archive/jfk/garr/trial/pdf/Feb21c.pdf As for the tracheal wound, it was, as you suggested, a ragged tear (slit) in the tracheal wall on the right
  9. Here is a composite of the pre-operative X-ray and Gregory's drawing, with both oriented as seen from the dorsal aspect of Connally's right arm. Here is a recent exhibition of Connally's clothing. Exhibit to show Connally's clothing when JFK shot http://news.yahoo.com/exhibit-show-connallys-clothing-jfk-shot-210915107.html Bjørn Gjerde
  10. Sean, Well, I believe Truly was more involved in this plot than you seem to believe. I don't think it was a coincidence that Truly hired Oswald, and I don't think the floor laying project was a coincidence. Both events were preparations for the upcoming BIG event, and Truly probably knew that. Truly was the crucial figure in the framing of Oswald, so his participation was probably well planned in advance. And Truly truly did his job as they had expected. Bjørn Gjerde
  11. Maybe Oswald’ secret assignment that day was to keep a close watch on some other TSBD employee, perhaps Truly and/or Cambell (and they knew it and acted accordingly), as the parade passed by the building. That would place him behind most of the others on the front steps, so they wouldn’t notice. Moreover, placing Oswald on the front steps would make it appear that Oswald was about to leave the building soon after the shooting. However, this plan became somewhat disrupted by the fact that more than one shot had to be fired, so that people panicked and immediately rushed into the building, and p
  12. The front passenger elevator only went to the fourth. BGjerde
  13. Sean said: "The reality, as I have already argued, is that the west elevator was used by Truly and Baker to ascend from the first floor to the fifth floor. They never went up the rear stairway. They never set foot on the east elevator on the fifth floor. While they were ascending the building in the west elevator, the assassin(s) came down in the east elevator." I believe Baker and Truly did ascend the stairway, initally to the 4th floor, where they met a man, and then one more floor, before taking the elevator from the 5th to the 7th floor. Thus, in his WC testimony, Baker actually stat
  14. Mr. BELIN - All right. Coming down to November 22, 1963, what was your occupation on that day? Mr. BAKER - I was assigned to ride a motorcycle. Mr. BELIN - And where were you assigned to ride the motorcycle? Mr. BAKER - At this particular day in the office up there before we went out, I was, my partner and I, we received instructions to ride right beside the President's car. Mr. BELIN - About when was this that you received these instructions? Mr. BAKER - Let's see, I believe we went to work early that day, somewhere around 8 o'clock. Mr. BELIN - And from whom did you receive your original ins
×
×
  • Create New...