Jump to content
The Education Forum

Steve Roe

Members
  • Posts

    145
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Texas
  • Interests
    Texas History

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

Steve Roe's Achievements

  1. Why debate? I am getting specific about certain claims that are provably false, or just speculation. The Martinsburg, Penn "Silver Slipper" and the claim that it was connected to the "Silver Slipper" in Eunice, La should be exposed as nothing but mindless speculation. It was the Silver Slipper in Las Vegas. There are people out there that might believe swallow this myth whole. You may call that a dismissive attitude, I call it setting the record straight. It is a silly theory.
  2. I have no idea what you are talking about? Alias? Johnites????
  3. Is this not a open discussion forum? Or is it a conspiracy only forum? I've submitted just a few items that do not jive with the truth, I.E. "The Silver Slipper" story in Mr. DiEugenio's book trying to connect the Martinburg trailer ad to the Eunice, La "Silver Slipper" Rose Cheramie story. That was undeniably 100% false assertion on Mr. DiEugenio's and Lisa Pease's part. Of course, he never wanted to pursue it further. That should tell you something. There are more that I haven't presented here, but appears that anything contrary to your beliefs that a conspiracy existed, are not welcomed.
  4. John, I agree with that. However standing behind your claims and evidence, shows your commitment to the facts as presented. There's way too many story tellers in the JFK assassination literature, who will not acknowledge facts contrary to what they wrote. It's been a long tendency here to divide JFK researchers, authors, students, etc. into tribal LN and CT camps. What matters is the truth, as documented by proven facts. That's what the focus of this forum should be, and in some cases, I've seen that. Everyone makes a mistake, for sure. It takes a bigger person to admit he/her were wrong. I've been proven wrong a few times, by people on both sides of the argument.
  5. There you go bragging again. He's posting evidence, documents....a lot of them from Garrison's own papers. You're seeing another side of the story. Apparently you are not happy about that. Don't you agree both sides of an issue should be discussed? This isn't a one-trick pony conspiracy forum, is it?
  6. John, if you don't stand behind what you post, or believe it yourself....then do you expect others to believe you? I'll stake my meager reputation that the Rose Cheramie connection to the JFK assassination is nothing but phony. That goes for the silly Margaret Hoover "Silver Slipper" false connection to the "Silver Slipper" in Eunice. If I'm proven wrong, I will admit it. Until then.....there is no hard evidence to connect these silly stories.
  7. Oh well......guess he won't answer the question. Not surprised.
  8. Mr. DiEugenio, I know you are a busy guy demolishing Litwin, McAdams, Aynesworth, Lambert, Posner and Reitzes. As well, in a boastful way, telling everyone who cares to read, of your conquests of truth. Well that brings me to some very simple questions. Do you actually believe this stuff about Cheramie being hooked up with Sergio Aracacha Smith/Emilio Santana? And do you really believe the Margaret Hoover's "Silver Slipper" trailer ad was a direct link to the "Silver Slipper" near Eunice, LA? And the Oswald-Shaw incident in Clinton? Bottom line, can you look everyone in the eye here on this forum, and state this was the honest to god truth, these stories are factual? In other words, will you stake your reputation on it?
  9. I guess Mr. DiEugenio has been waiting on my answer. So I will address it honestly. Most likely Mr. DiEugenio, you have been to New Orleans more than I have. So if I remember correctly, way back in the 90's, I've been to New Orleans approximately 8-10 times. All of my visits to N.O. were on business as we had an office down there, I believe on Poydras street, near Exxon's headquarters. I didn't do any JFK related research at all back in that time frame. Regarding Clinton/Jackson, I've never been there, as I had no business reason to go. I did travel other locales, mainly in South Louisiana (south of I-10) to Lafayette, Crowley, Cameron, Fourchon and Metairie (business associates). Later in the 2000's, I made trips to Shreveport, Alexandria and Monroe. I will repeat, I did not do any JFK related research on my various trips into Louisiana. At that time, I still believed in a JFK conspiracy from 1963 to around 2010 and it never crossed my mind to investigate conspiracy matters in Louisiana, as I still believed conspiracy book authors were telling the truth about Shaw, Clinton, Banister, Ferrie, etc. And boy, was I wrong! There's my honest answer.
  10. Well golly gee.....Let's put it another way. If Jim Garrison had evidence that Rose Cheramie worked for Jack Ruby, where is it? Don't you think something as important as that would be in Garrison's papers? Bottom line, you have no proof. Only he said-she said. That don't cut it. If Fruge/Dischler "verified" she worked for Ruby and told Jim Garrison....where is it? And of course Jack Ruby slept with Oswald...... Yeah, you got yourself another winner DiEugenio. Are you going to put me on ignore again, like last time?
  11. Occasionally, yes. It was primary a dance-live entertainment club. Show me the verification that Marcades was a stripper for Jack Ruby, can you?
  12. Wrong again, The Vegas Club was a dance club with live music. Ruby's sister Eva used to run that club. The Vegas Club was NOT a strip club.
  13. For Mr. Zartman's education and all the Rose Cheramie "told the truth" believers. This HSCA interview with Fruge (released in the 2018 documents) show clearly Cheramie telling Fruge about Ruby on the plane ride to Houston. That was of course AFTER November 25, 1963. You will notice, it was NOT the Carousel Club. https://www.maryferrell.org/showDoc.html?docId=149188#relPageId=7&search=Fruge
  14. You might want to stop and read next time, DiEugenio said this, in this thread. "In keeping with William N, I have Parnell and Roe on ignore. After that witless farrago about Kauffmann/Hoover, what else can one do?" BTW I have that Matt Vernon article with Fruge's picture. Of course she told Fruge that......after November 25th. It was never verified. However you can prove me wrong if you have evidence that a 39 year old woman danced at Jack Ruby's only strip club, The Carousel. Marcades said it was another name, NOT Carousel.
  15. Not in the Rose Cheramie sense. If you read the HSCA's conclusions carefully, they give a high probability that there were two shooters based on the flawed acoustic study. One of the shooters in their conclusion was Oswald. The HSCA does not conclude that Rose Cheramie had exclusive evidence in the assassination. In fact HSCA staff member Patricia Orr, mentions the story, goes over the details known at the time, and points out the many false stories that Melba Marcades has told. They left it as "inconclusive". Again, this is nothing but Urban Legend.
×
×
  • Create New...