Jump to content
The Education Forum

EOP v. Cowlick


Recommended Posts

For those who are unaware, this too is a part of the ongoing controversy.

Basically:

1. The autopsy surgeons stated that they found an entry wound into the skull of JFK which was 2.4cm right of and slightly above the External Occipital Protuberance located at the rear/base of the skull.

2. The Autopsy Surgeons stated the the length of the bullet penetration through the skull was approximately 15mm in length.

http://www.history-matters.com/archive/jfk...Vol17_0031b.htm

3. In addition, Dr. Boswell, on his autopsy face sheet drawing, indicated that the entry was a ragged wound of entry which slanted upwards and to the left.

========================================================

Enter the Clark Panel:

Which of course informed us:

1. That contrary to the autopsy surgeons determination, the anterior posterior X-ray of the neck demonstrated fracture and fragmentation of the right transverse process of the C7 or T1 vertebrae, with what appeared to be small bone as well as metallic fragments/residue embedded in the neck of JFK at the point of the fracture.

and:

2. The Autopsy surgeons were also in error in the location of the entry wound into the head of JFK.

Which, they stated, was located in the cowlick at the top rear of the head of JFK, approximately 10cm/4-inches higher on the rear of the skull than the autopsy surgeons had stated.

===========================================================

Then of course, we have the final HSCA medical panel, which:

1. Verified that the entry wound into the rear of JFK's head which could be seen on the autopsy x-ray's and photographs, was located at the Cowlick area, 10cm/4-inches higher than what the autopsy surgeons had stated, and:

2. That the entry wound through the skull was only approximately 9mm in length.

=============================================================

However, the atuopsy surgeons contested this, and in so doing, fully gave us what was needed to resolve the issues of the assassination.

In that:

1. That stated, and so pointed on autopsy photographs, that the entry wound into the scalp of JFk was at the lower edge of the hairline and that the bullet had "tunnelled" (upwards) through the soft flesh of the neck, to strike the skull in the EOP region, which was in fact at a higher elevation (when one is sitting erect) than the point of entry into the scalp.*

*And of course, SS Agent Roy Kellerman also got into the WC record that the entry wound was at the lower edge of the hairline.

===========================================================

Now, down here in S. Mississippi, we are usually not given that much credit for being too endowed with intellectual capacity.

However, it truly does not even take a smart person to recognize that:

1. Three autopsy surgeons, irrelevant as to their lack of forensic experience, did not mis-locate a wound in the skull of JFK by some 4-inches.

2. Bullet hole penetrations through the skull of either living and/or dead persons, are not known for having decided to move around.

3. Bulelt hole penetrations through the skull of either living and/or dead persons, are not known for having randomly decided to change their dimensional, elongated size.

===========================================================

So, me and "Jethro" got together, and the consensus was that we are in fact speaking of two seperate and distinctive bullet hole penetrations into the skull of JFK.

With, the cowlick entry being that penetration (graze shot) across the top of JFK's head at Z313/aka second shot, and the EOP entry being that bullet which:

1. Struck JFK down directly in front of James Altgens position.

2. Struck JFK when he was bent forward and leaning to his left, with the back of his head in a considerably more horizontal plane.

3. Penetrated the coat collar of JFK, passing through this garment on an acute angle, prior to entry into the scalp of JFk at the edge of the hairline of the neck.

4. Continued DOWNWARD, through the soft tissues at the base of the neck, on a downward/left to right angle, and thereafter struck JFK in the vicinity of the EOP of the skull.

5. Passed throught the mid-brain of JFK and exited in the frontal lobe of the skull where skull bone was already absent as a result of the Z313 impact.

6. Exited the frontal lobe area of the skull of JFK on a downward angle and thereafter struck JBC in the right rear shoulder as JBC was laying almost horizontally across the open area between the jump seats with his head over in Nellie Connally's lap, and his right rear shoulder exposed to the exiting bullet from JFK's skull.*

*Anyone wanna take a guess as to exactly why JBC's coat and trousers were laundered prior to the FBI getting to fully examine them?

Awfully hard to get blood and cerebral tissue cerebral splatter all over he rear and right shoulder of a garment when one is sitting erect in a jump seat (as in Z313).

There, you have the Short Version.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Replies 107
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Assassination re-enactment photo showing the Autopsy Surgeon's placement of the point of entry for the headshot, located at the lower edge of the hairline.

http://mcadams.posc.mu.edu/russ/testimony/kellerma.htm

Mr. KELLERMAN. Entry into this man's head was right below that wound, right here.

Mr. SPECTER. Indicating the bottom of the hairline immediately to the right of the ear about the lower third of the ear?

Mr. KELLERMAN. Right. But it was in the hairline, sir.

Mr. SPECTER. In his hairline?

Mr. KELLERMAN. Yes, sir.

Mr. SPECTER. Near the end of his hairline?

Mr. KELLERMAN. Yes, sir.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Herein lies the basic conflict.

Now:

The Clark Panel as well as the HSCA Medical Panel state that the bullet entry to the rear of the head of JFK was located at the top rear high (cowlick of the head).

The Autopsy surgeons (and others persent at the autopsy) state that the bullet entrance wound was at the lower edge of the hairline at the back of the neck.

We may not be that smart down here in the Deep South, but we do know a little about guns and bullets.

To the extent that it is absolutely physically impossible for a WCC 6.5mm Carcano bullet to have struck JFK in the lower edge of the hairline, with his head in this position, and for the bullet to immediately turn upwards (even prior to encounter with the skull) and tunnel through the soft tissues at the base of the neck, to exit in the frontal lobe of the skull.

And, when one takes the placement of JFK's head at this point (Z313), then unless someone was hiding in the trunk of the Presidential Limo and firing upwards, then it is physically impossible for a downward angle of impact, which struck at the lower edge of the hairline, to have created an upward and to the left elongated penetration through the skull of JFK in which the bullet penetration measured 15mm in length.

Therefore, it truly does not take a person of that great amount of intelligence to recognize that the edge of hairline/EOP entry which they observed, IS NOT, and WAS NOT the bullet impact at Z313.

And, that the "graze" across the top of the skull, as created by the upper/cowlick entry, at Z313, was this shot.

As well as the simple fact that since no bullets were apparantly fired from ground level upwards into the rear of the head of JFK, that his head most assuredly was not anywhere close to this position when the bullet struck him in the rear of the head at the edge of the hairline.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Z313 impact!

AKA the SECOND SHOT!

And, despite what many would lead you to believe, there is absolutely nothing complicated, or that matter unusual, in how and why this bullet fragmented in the manner which it did.

It is of course considerably more "egocentric" to state that there is something highly complicated in this, as opposed to actually having to admit that one, for whatever reason, just can not figure the answer to the problem out.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egocentrism

Certainly beats having to admit to "dumbness"!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Nope!

It is not a "WAG"!

Tom,

Its gonna take me some time to chew this over. But it will be time well spent I am sure.

Do I notice a touch of the diplomat in those letters? :lol:

I am enjoying the read. Thank You again for sharing this with me.

Mike

Do I notice a touch of the diplomat in those letters? :lol:

Quite a shocker no doubt!

Only a complete fool slams the door into the face of someone with whom they wish to continue to gain cooperation and information.

And yes, I have also spoken to Pierre Finck (who resides in Switzerland), and he too declined to discuss the autopsy.

So, of three doors, two were closed primarily due to the ignorant actions of prior persons who purported themselves to be researchers.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Z313 impact: Survey stationing 4+65.3

http://history-matters.com/archive/jfk/wc/...Vol17_0464b.htm

Third shot impact*: Survey stationing 4+95 (what was actually surveyed in)

http://history-matters.com/archive/jfk/wc/...Vol17_0449a.htm

"Bird's eye" view below from the WC Survey Plat.

James Altgens could not and did not witness the Z313 impact due to what appears as a combination of reasons.

1. He was engaged in resetting the lense on his camera to the closer 15-foot distance after having taken the Z255 shot.

2. The Altgens position is at a considerable lower street elevation than was JFK at the time of the Z313 impact.

3. Observing JFK at the time of the Z313 impact would have been virtually impossible due merely to the line-of-sight alignment from Altgens to JFK, which line of sight was blocked by:

a. The hand hold column of the limo.

b. Nellie Connally being directly in the line of sight.

The Z313 impact location is of course that point where the Cowlick/upper rear entry wound occurred.

The Altgens/Stationing 4+95 location is the impact location of the third shot which is that bullet which penetrated through JFK's coat at the edge of the coat collar and then struck JFK in the edge of the hairline at the base of the skull.

*For those who are unaware, the US Secret Service in December 1963, as well as the FBI in February 1964, during their assassination re-enactments, both placed the last/third/final shot impact down directly in front of James Altgens position at the 4+95 location.

http://mcadams.posc.mu.edu/russ/testimony/simmons.htm

And, since some here are familiar with Mr. Simmons testimony, may as well clear the air (again) on a few other things.

Mr. EISENBERG. Mr. Chairman, this is a plat made by a licensed surveyor of the area immediately adjoining the Texas School Book Depository. I would like to introduce it into evidence solely to show the basis which Mr. Simmons was using in his test, and not for the truth, of the measurements which are shown in here.

Mr. McCLOY. It may be received.

Mr. EISENBERG. That would be Commission 585.

(The document referred to was marked Commission Exhibit No. 585 and received in evidence.)

-------------------------------------------------------

http://history-matters.com/archive/jfk/wc/...Vol17_0144b.htm

CE585 IS NOT the SS Survey Plat of December 1963.

Although the data block would indicate this, the revision block shows the date of February 7, 1964, which is in fact the Survey Plat which was done for the FBI.

And although one most assuredly can not tell it from looking at this severely reduced slight/sleight-of-hand manipulation, that longest line happens to be drawn from the TSDB to the point of impact at stationing 4+95, for a slant distance (range) of 294 feet from rifle to target.

And, one might note the Rifle to Kennedy Range for Z313 impact here:

http://history-matters.com/archive/jfk/wc/...Vol17_0464b.htm

"Line of Sight Dist. K-R":-------- 265.3 feet.

================================================================================

Would everyone who actually believed "THE SHOT THAT MISSED", please raise their hand!

http://www.history-matters.com/archive/jfk...eport_0068a.htm

If you believed the Z313 impact to be the last shot fired, please raise the other hand!

Would everyone who now has none of their hands in the air, kindly kick those persons who have both hands raised, directly in the A*S with sufficient force as to dislodge their brain and force it back up into it's proper location.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

For those who are "doubting", even if not actually a Thomas!

P.S. One might want to check out the street elevation of 416.83 on the previous portion of the survey plat if they wish to confirm exactly where "#3" is located.

Now!

The Primary question would be if the US Secret Service, as well as the FBI, who both had access to a First Generation copy of the Z-film, were so incompetent that they did not recognize exactly where James Altgens was standing, just prior to the second yellow curb stripe, and mistakenly placed a headshot directly in front of James Altgens location?

Or!

Has perhaps the WC lied to us?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Mr. KELLERMAN. Entry into this man's head was right below that wound, right here.

Mr. SPECTER. Indicating the bottom of the hairline immediately to the right of the ear about the lower third of the ear?

Mr. KELLERMAN. Right. But it was in the hairline, sir.

Mr. SPECTER. In his hairline?

Mr. KELLERMAN. Yes, sir.

Mr. SPECTER. Near the end of his hairline?

Mr. KELLERMAN. Yes, sir.

============================================================

For those who are of the impression that I merely sit around and make this stuff up in order to further confuse the issues.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Nope!

It is not a "WAG"!

Tom,

Its gonna take me some time to chew this over. But it will be time well spent I am sure.

Do I notice a touch of the diplomat in those letters? :lol:

I am enjoying the read. Thank You again for sharing this with me.

Mike

Do I notice a touch of the diplomat in those letters? :lol:

Quite a shocker no doubt!

Only a complete fool slams the door into the face of someone with whom they wish to continue to gain cooperation and information.

And yes, I have also spoken to Pierre Finck (who resides in Switzerland), and he too declined to discuss the autopsy.

So, of three doors, two were closed primarily due to the ignorant actions of prior persons who purported themselves to be researchers.

Don't be silly, Tom. Humes and Finck refused to talk because they KNEW there'd been no entrance at the cowlick, and KNEW that it had become the official U.S. government-certified entrance on the back of the head. The last time they talked openly about the wounds was when they talked to the HSCA medical panel--who repaid the favor by insulting them and pressuring them to say what they knew wasn't true.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Mr. KELLERMAN. Entry into this man's head was right below that wound, right here.

Mr. SPECTER. Indicating the bottom of the hairline immediately to the right of the ear about the lower third of the ear?

Mr. KELLERMAN. Right. But it was in the hairline, sir.

Mr. SPECTER. In his hairline?

Mr. KELLERMAN. Yes, sir.

Mr. SPECTER. Near the end of his hairline?

Mr. KELLERMAN. Yes, sir.

============================================================

For those who are of the impression that I merely sit around and make this stuff up in order to further confuse the issues.

Tom, Finck, the wound ballistics expert at the autopsy, said the EOP entrance was transversal, wider than long, which matches exactly the wound found on the back of the head in the so-called "mystery" photo, when properly interpreted.

backoftheheadcom-full.jpg

Edited by Pat Speer
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...