Jump to content
The Education Forum

Math


Recommended Posts

First formula is:

11mph=16.17ft per sec approx.

15mph=22.05ft per sec approx.

A difference of 5.88ft per sec approx.

132frames before the limo appears/18.3fps= 7.21sec

7.21sec x 5.88ft per sec = 42.4ft.

chris

P.S.

All information has been passed on to others as a safety measure.

SORRY FOLKS. I ENTERED THE WRONG FIGURES IN MY INITIAL POST. THE NEW ONES ARE IN BOLD.

THEY DO NOT HAVE TO BE EXACT TO GET THE POINT ACROSS, EVENTUALLY.

44ft.jpg

Edited by Chris Davidson
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Replies 34
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

That description of Station C was pretty ugly.

Along with Position A, it might be difficult to get some exact measurements.

But that will come in time.

For now, here's a piece from Drommer giving you an idea of Station C and Position A's approx relationship to each other.

This from deciphering Shaneyfelt's testimony.

chris

Measure-1.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

At what point does Car2 (15mph) catch Car1 (11mph and 42.4ft ahead) if they start at the same time.

15 mph=22.05ft per sec x 7.21sec (132frames/18.3sec)=158.98ft

11mph =16.17 ft per sec x7.21sec (132frames/18.3sec)=116.58ft+42.4ft=158.98ft.

What is the first numbered frame the WC uses for measurements?

Answer: 161

chris

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It looks like the original Station C was at an elevation of 428.80.

I believe Spector would later use 428.94, the Horizontal Control Point as his calculation guide. (Revised chart coming)

Of course, I do not utilize the Bullsh!! correction factor formula he used in the recreation process.

chris

StationC.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The elevation numbers on the right side are converted to represent what's on the leftside, which included the WC adjusted JFK height difference.

Keeping the relationship between frame number, station number and elevation number the same, in this scenario, elevation 428.94 would be frame 100, while Position A would be frame 149.

chris

WC884.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Now take a look at frame 161 .

The recreation numbers say it is 94.7 ft to station C.

When added to the real station C distance this equals 3+69.

If you look at the chart, Spector has frame 161 at 3+29.

That is a difference of 40ft approx.

Limo's in the same spot, distances are incorrect.

Beginning to get the picture.

chris

frame161.jpg

Edited by Chris Davidson
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Now take a look at frame 161 .

The recreation numbers say it is 94.7 ft to station C.

When added to the real station C distance this equals 3+69.

If you look at the chart, Spector has frame 161 at 3+29.

That is a difference of 40ft approx.

Limo's in the same spot, distances are incorrect.

Beginning to get the picture.

chris

frame161.jpg

http://www.maryferrell.org/mffweb/archive/viewer/showDoc.do?docId=4272&relPageId=29

What was actually surveyed in was Z168.

CE884 was changed to make it appear as if Z161 was what was surveyed in.

I will get back to you on "Station C" as soon as I dig out the survey notes & the full sized copy of the WC Survey Plat. Which, by the way, clearly shows "Station "A"" marked on it.

http://history-matters.com/archive/jfk/wc/wcvols/wh17/html/WH_Vol17_0464a.htm

That "first line" as drawn from the sixth floor window of the TSDB to Elm St., goes to "STATION A", which portion of the WC Survey Plat I long ago posted here.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...