Jump to content
The Education Forum

"STATION C" (& other mysterious places)


Recommended Posts

1. Mr. West had nothing to do with establishement of "Station C"

2. However, by utilization of the description given by Lyndal Shaneyfelt (who most probably helped establish this item of obfuscation), it's position can be readily established.

A. Go to the West curb-line of Houston Street.

B. Draw a straight line along the West Curb line until the line fully crosses Elm St.

C. Where this line crosses the "stationing" alignment, as established in the SS assassination re-enactment, and later utilized in the WC assassination survey and re-enactment, is the location of "Station C".

D. This places Station C at approximate survey stationing 2+34.5/street elevation 430.01

E. This has been verified by "reverse plotting" from the surveyed/marked positions of Z-frames as shown on the full-sized copy of the WC Survey Plat, back to the plotted position of Station C.

F. Station/Position "A", Station "C", the "adjusted position and correlative true elevation of JFK's head above the pavement,and the altered survey data all come into play in Specters game of "where's the pea".

In which Lyndal Shaneyfelt held a "Leading Role".

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Tom,

Since Craig has pointed out the sizing error in the often-used Drommer plat, your information puts the nail in the coffin for Arlen the magician.

Once again, here's how I see it.

Specter uses elevation 428.94 as frame 100 and starts his calculations down Elm.

22ft up Elm is the corner of the TSBD, keep going up 22ft more and you're at Station C. The 44ft difference between Position A and Station C.

The real frame 100 starts at the corner of the TSBD.

This is what the Towner splice is for.

25.5 FT down Elm is the "parallel" Position A to the previous one mentioned.

Approx 4.5ft adjustment is made in calculations between frame 161 and 166 .

A 30ft total.

Difference between 4+65 and 4+95.

chris

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It is always "best" to compare one's scale measurement with what are known measurements.

Fortunately, the width of Elm St. (along with other items) provides the perfect opportunity to do so (irrelevant as to which survey plat is utilized).

Long ago, I had a scale of 100 marks/increments per inch, and it was most sufficient for anything.

As regards "Station A", just remember that Station "C" was in virtually the exact center of Elm St. at the entersection of the curb line (run northward), and the "stationing line" which Mr. West had established down the center of Houston to Elm St.

"Station A" was in fact surveyed in by Mr. West and it's location is clearly marked on the full sized WC survey plat.

It's location is within the right-hand lane of Elm St, as opposed to being directly down the center of the street as is the "stationing" numbers which Mr. West established.

Since Mr. West clearly marked "Position A" on his survey plat, then it would have given a true reference point to anyone who ever gained access to a legible/full-sized copy of this plat.

For this reason, it appears that the mysterious "Station C" came into play in which one would actually have to have the full-sized survey plat as well as research ability to figure out exactly where this point was located.

As you are now aware, it takes considerable time and effort to wade through the various means utilized to confuse the true location of JFK at various points along Elm St. in order to compare this with frames of any film.

Tom,

Since Craig has pointed out the sizing error in the often-used Drommer plat, your information puts the nail in the coffin for Arlen the magician.

Once again, here's how I see it.

Specter uses elevation 428.94 as frame 100 and starts his calculations down Elm.

22ft up Elm is the corner of the TSBD, keep going up 22ft more and you're at Station C. The 44ft difference between Position A and Station C.

The real frame 100 starts at the corner of the TSBD.

This is what the Towner splice is for.

25.5 FT down Elm is the "parallel" Position A to the previous one mentioned.

Approx 4.5ft adjustment is made in calculations between frame 161 and 166 .

A 30ft total.

Difference between 4+65 and 4+95.

chris

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...