Jump to content
The Education Forum

Shooter Location


Recommended Posts

On 2/13/2018 at 9:18 AM, Chris Davidson said:

Excerpts from HSCA:

Gerald Ford's baby.

"To determine this trajectory, the Panel first had to locate the entrance and exit head wounds as precisely as possible. Figures II-6 and II-7 show where the fatal bullet entered the back of President Kennedy's head at a point 9.0 centimeters above the external occipital protuberance. 

*The above conclusions differ to some extent from the testimony given by Thomas N. Canning before the House Select Committee on Assassinations on Sept. 12, 1978, in each case, the differences reflect new information or analysis resulting from work concluded subsequent to the presentation of preliminary findings at the hearing.

*The interpretation of the head wounds used in defining trajectory reported in testimony on Sept. 12, 1978 differs from this report because the final illustration from the Forensic Pathology Panel showed the exit wound to be 1 centimeter lower than the entrance, rather than level with it as had been concluded earlier. Thus, the resulting trajectory is somewhat steeper."

9 centimeters = 3.54 inches

Mr. SPECTER. When you say 52.78 inches, which individual would that be? 
Mr. KELLEY. That would be the President. 
Mr. SPECTER. And what part of his body? 
Mr. KELLEY. The top of the head would be 52.78 inches from the ground.

52.78" - 10" - 3.54" = 39.24" = 3.27ft = (CE884 JFK height used to fit trajectory back to TSBD 6th floor.)

 

 

:cheers

Well done Chris....

Too bad everyone in the chain (Bethesda) wasn't in on the 3.54"  and 10" height adjustments.... since they were only created by Shaneyfelt and Frasier to the chagrin of Robert West.

This seems that it can only be arrived at by reverse engineering the details.... and making them fit.  Like shots from the THAT window to the exclusion of all others:

You saw and can ID the man, but did not see the shots?  This is z170 thru z207...

Mr. McCLOY. Did you see the rifle explode? Did you see the flash of what was either the second or the third shot? 
Mr. BRENNAN. No. 
Mr. McCLOY. Could you see that he had discharged the rifle? 
Mr. BRENNAN. No. For some reason I did not get an echo at any time. The first shot was positive and clear and the last shot was positive and dear, with no echo on my part. 
Mr. McCLOY. Yes. But you saw him aim? 
Mr. BRENNAN. Yes. 
Mr. McCLOY. Did you see the rifle discharge, did you see the recoil or the flash? 
Mr. BRENNAN. No. 

So much for 6th floor shots...  

And now the flip-flop continues... were you looking up before the first shot? yes

Mr. Brennan, from the time you first saw the Presidential motorcade turning north on Houston from Main, did you observe the window from which you say you saw the last shot fired at any time prior to the time you saw the rifle in the window? 
Mr. BRENNAN. Yes.

---

were you looking at the window prior?  No....   :up

Mr. BELIN. Did you observe the window at all until after you heard that first sound which was a backfire or firecracker, at least you thought it was? 
Mr. BRENNAN. No. 
Mr. BELIN. So you did not observe the window and would not know whether or not there was any man in the window during that period? 
Mr. BRENNAN. No. 

 

Edited by David Josephs
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Replies 149
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

On 2/1/2018 at 7:49 AM, Chris Davidson said:

The extant Zfilm(z301-z313) shows the limo travel (18.3/12 = 1.525 x 7.2ft = 10.98ft per sec / 18.3frames) = .6ft per frame = 7.47mph

At .6ft per frame, 7 additional(non synced) frames = 4.2ft

From Z313, the limo will travel 7 standard Zframes + 7 non-synced frames for a distance of 4.2ft.

I'm quite sure this is what gave Tom Wilson his "4 feet farther down the road" conundrum.

Listen again:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1T_L-ofjszZmZnMK9raiElwQfYA9YjZqx/view?usp=sharing

 

 

 

 

Connection for distance difference, not shooter location.

25378168987_58907ffd4a_z.jpg

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

= 2 shots 4.23 feet between them...   Boom...... Boom. Boom.    A "flurry" of shots

The combined and separate 10" and 3.54" are levers of their own allowing the movement over to the 2nd path as well as the removal of frames at 50% + 50%....

Do you think the shooter from the location you ID in this post... is seen here in Bothun4?

5a83608b67852_bothun4imagewascontrastflattened.thumb.jpg.e99a0345108cf6a4af81d38a8a8a68a0.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 2/11/2018 at 10:21 AM, Chris Davidson said:

Very close to the same trajectory, they just had the wrong location.

Elevation = 430.2 - 418.25 = 11.95ft

2.41 degrees gets you 186.5ft away.

That would be a head height of 52.78" - 3.54" = 49.24" = 4.1ft above pavement.

Lateral angle (left to right) from my shooter to 4.2ft past extant z313 = 1.2 degrees

My shooter's bullet would have been 3.9 degrees to the right of the follow-up cars centerline at extant z313.

40174659142_e47b618d26_b.jpg

 HSCA excerpt: "This exit point was 1 centimeter lower than the entrance wound, using as the exterior vertical reference a line drawn through the President's brow and upper lip."

Incorporate the 4.23ft distance along with the 3.54" move from EOP to Cowlick location. This means you are decreasing the angle from the shooter.

From graphic above: 2.41deg. - .44degree = 1.97deg = Last sentence above basing his conclusion on a Cowlick entry.

40212833222_1143788aee.jpg

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 2/11/2018 at 10:21 AM, Chris Davidson said:

Very close to the same trajectory, they just had the wrong location.

Elevation = 430.2 - 418.25 = 11.95ft

2.41 degrees gets you 186.5ft away.

That would be a head height of 52.78" - 3.54" = 49.24" = 4.1ft above pavement.

Lateral angle (left to right) from my shooter to 4.2ft past extant z313 = 1.2 degrees

My shooter's bullet would have been 3.9 degrees to the right of the follow-up cars centerline at extant z313.

40174659142_e47b618d26_b.jpg

Bonar Menninger on Donahue's study:

"First, the fatal bullet’s trajectory was not compatible with a shot from Oswald. The entrance wound in the back of Kennedy’s skull was just to the right of the the crown, or hair whorl, and the exit point was centered in the upper-right portion of the skull. This indicated a bullet path of left-to-right and down at a relatively shallow angle, not right-to-left and sharply down, as would have been the case had Oswald fired the shot. A bullet from the sixth-floor window of the book depository should have exited the center or left side of the president’s face, not the upper right, frontal portion of his skull, based on the position of Kennedy’s head at the moment of impact. The actual trajectory led directly back to Agent Hickey’s position in the left-rear seat of the follow-up car."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The aerial is a frame from one of the JFK specials about shot locations.

In this special, the conclusion was not representative of the (thin white line LOS).

In fact, that thin white line and the LOS it creates (Imo), was never mentioned.

Yet, if you use the LOS to my shooter from Bronson(plotted at right) and intersect that with the white line LOS which also intersects extant z313, you can see they both intersect at the same approx location=white wall.

Whoever created that aerial knew the shooter didn't lead back to the 6th floor, look where the (white line) endpoint lies to the north and (south for that matter).

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Tfri3lQIklXIPBWju3b8M-_NUKdDayUI/view?usp=sharing

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I've finally found out how to embed images and wanted to post this picture I took January 2018 from a position about 20' from the end of the walkway over the triple overpass near the south knoll that lines up with the path for a front shot to both the throat and right temple > right rear of JFK's head.  In the center lane, the second maroon car (SUV) is just about over the first "X" marking the first shot to hit, and the first maroon car is over the 2nd "X" where the head shot occurred.

F6MD8Vm.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Another view from behind the picket fence, more towards the west end nearer the triple overpass.  A shot from here would have entered his right temple then blown out the left rear of his head which contradicts what the doctors at Parkland and other Dallas witnesses (SS Agent Hill, etc.) saw: the left rear blowout.

vApuvqn.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 minutes ago, Rick McTague said:

I've finally found out how to embed images and wanted to post this picture I took January 2018 from a position about 20' from the end of the walkway over the triple overpass near the south knoll that lines up with the path for a front shot to both the throat and right temple > right rear of JFK's head.  In the center lane, the second maroon car (SUV) is just about over the first "X" marking the first shot to hit, and the first maroon car is over the 2nd "X" where the head shot occurred.

F6MD8Vm.jpg

 

Hey Rick...

If you follow/search for stuff Chris has done you'll find that those "X"'s are part of the conspiracy...

The location of Z313 was not finally found until May 1964...

If the X is where the headshot occurred, labeling shot #2 with a third shot down the street is a contradiction, no?

5a8726695dcd9_CE585showsshots2and3withz313inbetweenandthedisappearnceofshot3.thumb.jpg.bbbdf3b104880f13c9f23b148625ae54.jpg

 

WCD298 is not famous or even well known... for good reason - it shows what the first 3 surveys concluded... supporting the FBI conclusion of 3 shots 3 hits...   https://statick2k-5f2f.kxcdn.com/images/pdf/JosephsFBIZ313.pdf   was something I wrote up a little while back yet have continued the study and will need to make some updates...

The FBI decided upon 3 shots and then since they could not have a shot prior to 190/207 the 3 shots had to be further down Elm.  Whether there was an actual shot where the SS puts it is the question.  It could have been created to account for the final shot... but they have that one killing JFK so that was not the case...

With many more than 3 shots, the FBI had to cut it down to the 3 they could represent by the studies...

This was FBI SA Gauthier's work product...  the 2 WCR exhibits based on this model - below - remove the strings and reposition the cars...

Just so you don't get the wrong idea... like the FBI was trying to pull something over on us...


A month prior to the MAY redo of all the survey data - April 27 '64 -, Norman REDLICH writes RANKIN a memo.  While the Katzenbach memo was considered explosive, this memo never saw the light of day... nor was it discussed at any Exec Sessions.  It was part of a batch of memos from Melvin Eisenberg.... the man who was instrumental in changing the 3 shot evidence to 2 hitting shots after Tague....

Let than lines in red sink in....  it was at this point the efforts and conclusions of the FBI investigation since Nov, change.  3 shots=3 hits changes due to Tague.   and CE884, the infamous altered Legend for the location of frames on Elm has all the clues to reconstruct what they did...

April 27, 1964

 

MEMORANDUM

 

TO:     J. Lee Rankin

 

FROM:   Norman Redlich

 

 

        The purpose of this memorandum is to explain the reasons why

certain members of the staff feel that it is important to take certain

on-site photographs in connection with the location of the approximate

points at which the three bullets struck the occupants of the

Presidential limousine.

 

        Our report presumably will state that the President was hit by

the first bullet, Governor Connally by the second, and the President

by the third and fatal bullet.  The report will also conclude that the

bullets were fired by one person located in the sixth floor southeast

corner window of the TSBD building.

 

        As our investigation now stands, however, we have not shown

that these events could possibly have occurred in the manner suggested

above.  All we have is a reasonable hypothesis which appears to be

supported by the medical testimony but which has not been checked out

against the physical facts at the scene of the assassination.

 

        Our examination of the Zapruder films shows that the fatal

third shot struck the President at a point which we can locate with

reasonable accuracy on the ground.  We can do this because we know the

exact frame (no. 313) in the film at which the third shot hit the

President and we know the location of the photographer.  By lining up

fixed objects in the movie frame where this shot occurs we feel that

we have determined the approximate location of this shot.  This can be

verified by a photo of the same spot from the point where Zapruder was

standing.

 

        We have the testimony of Governor and Mrs. Connally that the

Governor was hit with the second bullet at a point which we probably

cannot fix with precision.  We feel we have established, however, with

the help of medical testimony, that the shot which hit the Governor

did not come after frame 240 on the Zapruder film.  The governor feels

that it came around 230, which is certainly consistent with our

observations of the film and with the doctor's testimony.  Since the

President was shot at frame 313, this would leave a time of at least 4

seconds between the two shots, certainly ample for even an

inexperienced marksman.

 

        Prior to our last viewing of the films with Governor Connally

we had assumed that the President was hit while he was concealed

behind the sign which occurs between frames 215-225.  We have expert

testimony to the effect that a skilled marksman would require a

minimum 2 seconds between shots with this rifle.  Since the camera

operates at 18 1/3 frames per second, there would have to be a minimum

of 40 frames between shots.  It is apparent, therefore, that if

Governor Connally was even as late as frame 240, the President would

have to have been hit no later than frame 190 and probably even

earlier.

 

        We have not yet examined the assassination scene to determine

whether the assassin in fact could have shot the President prior to

frame 190.  We could locate the position on the ground which

corresponds to this frame and it would then be our intent to establish

by photography that the assassin would have fired the first shot at the

President prior to this point.  Our intention is not to establish the

point with complete accuracy, but merely to substantiate the hypothesis

which underlies the conclusions that Oswald was the sole assassin.

 

        I had always assumed that our final report would be

accompanied by a surveyor's diagram which would indicate the

approximate location of the three shots.  We certainly cannot prepare

such a diagram without establishing that we are describing an

occurrence which is physically possible.  Our failure to do this will,

in my opinion, place this Report in jeopardy since it is a certainty

that others will examine the Zapruder films and raise the same

questions which have been raised by our examination of the films.  If

we do not attempt to answer these observable facts, others may answer

them with facts which challenge our most basic assumptions, or with

fanciful theories based on our unwillingness to test our assumptions

by the investigatory methods available to us.

 

        I should add that the facts which we now have in our possession,

submitted to us in separate reports from the FBI and Secret Service,

are totally incorrect and, if left uncorrected, will present a

completely misleading picture.

 

        It may well be that this project should be undertaken by the

FBI and Secret Service with our assistance instead of being done as a

staff project.  The important thing is that the project be undertaken

expeditiously.

 

5a87271f349c5_wcd298imagewithlinesadded.jpg.d437ab684c2ca473bd74824e59000ae9.jpg

 

img_1134_925_200.jpg

south knoll shooter location per TOSH and Cancellare.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The difference between (a headshot from the overpass and from the steps on the South knoll) is the difference between the (convertible top support frame and the window half open on Jackie's side).

Eventually, Nellie moves her head down down slightly toward Greer, at approx z305 she's finished, the window(no pun intended) of opportunity arises from the Southknoll steps, allowing the shooter an opening over the half open window, with JFK looking at crosshairs.

40305120721_37060ceba3_h.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 2/13/2018 at 9:47 PM, Chris Davidson said:

 HSCA excerpt: "This exit point was 1 centimeter lower than the entrance wound, using as the exterior vertical reference a line drawn through the President's brow and upper lip."

Incorporate the 4.23ft distance along with the 3.54" move from EOP to Cowlick location. This means you are decreasing the angle from the shooter.

From graphic above: 2.41deg. - .44degree = 1.97deg = Last sentence above basing his conclusion on a Cowlick entry.

40212833222_1143788aee.jpg

 

 

HSCA Excerpt: "The bullet passed forward through his head and exited at the right coronal suture at a point 11 centimeters forward of the entry wound and 5.5 centimeters to the right of the midplane. This exit point was 1 centimeter lower than the entrance wound, using as the exterior vertical reference a line drawn through the President's brow and upper lip. Thus the bullet was traveling 18.6° to the right relative to his midplane and 5.0° downward relative to his facial axis."

11 centimeters = 4.33 inches

40311784171_865d9f11f9_z.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Time to break down this equation some more: http://educationforum.ipbhost.com/topic/22692-swan-song-math-rules/?do=findComment&comment=328073

30.86ft = 20.66(19.76 +.9) + 10.2

496.16 - 20.66 = 475.5

465.3(extant z313) + 10.2 = 475.5

475.5 = My shooter's LOS through JFK @10.2ft farther west than extant z313 while traversing Altgen's.

 

39619793464_fc1ddb958f_b.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...