Jump to content
The Education Forum

Why are Tippit's records sealed?


Wim Dankbaar
 Share

Recommended Posts

It is a bit of a fluff, isn't it? Nice to see he's being remembered, but with any memorial site - it's purely based on one person's opinion. The "F.A.Q" is, of course, slanted Myers' way, with the lone-nut custom of believing someone in power when they say they're innocent - because, you know, nobody lies anymore.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

See at the FAQ section how he tries to discredit the "myth" that there was not a spare police uniform in Tippits car.

Now look at this picture:

http://jfkmurdersolved.com/images/tippitcar1.jpg

Then the blowup:

http://jfkmurdersolved.com/images/tippitcar.jpg

Is that a police uniform or not?

Wim

It definitely looks like a spare jacket, whether or not it's a whole uniform, I couldn't tell you. It is definitely a spare jacket, though.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I've read the witnesses testimony to the shooting of Dallas police officer J.D. Tippitt on 11/22/63...they are not describing Oswald out by himself...after reading all the threads and quite a few other sources, I think the conspirators planned all along for a Dallas policeman to die that day along with Jack Kennedy, either at the Dealey Plaza site, at the Texas Theater site or here on the side street.

With no return fire on the Plaza and Oswald surviving the Texas Theater scuffle...the plan as it came off the shelf would pin a dual murder on the patsy, Oswald (that is just my opinion)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks for this blow-up. It is definitely a DPD uniform. Do you have a quote for Myers saying it is not?

-----------------------------------

Well, it cannot be concluded that it is a uniform in the sense that it includes trousers. But Myers is definitely denying that it is a spare DPD uniform in the section FAQ of his website JDtippit.com.

He claims it is an "Eisenhower police jacket". Why call it that if it is clearly a DPD police jacket (whether with trousers or not)? But the real question is: Was it as SPARE jacket? Gary Mack wants me to believe it was NOT a spare jacket, that Tippit had taken it off because it was warm that day:

Here's something else you need to know. The weather forecast for that day

was turning very cold in the afternoon, so anyone out that day would have

taken a jacket or coat. Tippit hung his jacket in the back for use later in

the afternoon.

Gary

This means that Tippit was NOT wearing his uniform jacket when he was shot. But how then was one of his uniform buttons turned into evidence because it was smashed by a bullet ??????

This wound has gone unnoticed before due to its close proximity to the right

nipple with which it could easily be confused. However, when one looks

closely at it one can see that it is a puncture wound and not the right

nipple. It is too low and lies in a position too close to the midline to

be the right nipple. It may also have been mistaken for the chest tube

insertion incisions but in this case also it is too low to be the incision

described by the Parkland team. There is also a deep fold of flesh visible

lower and to the left of the center line which fits the description and the

position of wound No. 4 which struck a button on Tippit's police uniform

driving it into his body.

Jim Bishop, whose description of Tippit's death in "The Day Kennedy Was

Shot" was the key to this investigation, states:

"He had hit Tippit in the temple, in the middle

of the forehead, drilled two shots into the chest,

and missed with the fifth shot. One hit a uniform

button and carried it inside the body."

-------------------------------------------------------------------

So this leads me to conclude that the jacket was definitely a SPARE POLICE jacket, and most likely a uniform.

Wim

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 10 months later...
Thanks for this blow-up. It is definitely a DPD uniform. Do you have a quote for Myers saying it is not?

-----------------------------------

Well, it cannot be concluded that it is a uniform in the sense that it includes trousers. But Myers is definitely denying that it is a spare DPD uniform in the section FAQ of his website JDtippit.com.

He claims it is an "Eisenhower police jacket". Why call it that if it is clearly a DPD police jacket (whether with trousers or not)? But the real question is: Was it as SPARE jacket? Gary Mack wants me to believe it was NOT a spare jacket, that Tippit had taken it off because it was warm that day:

Here's something else you need to know. The weather forecast for that day

was turning very cold in the afternoon, so anyone out that day would have

taken a jacket or coat. Tippit hung his jacket in the back for use later in

the afternoon.

Gary

This means that Tippit was NOT wearing his uniform jacket when he was shot. But how then was one of his uniform buttons turned into evidence because it was smashed by a bullet ??????

This wound has gone unnoticed before due to its close proximity to the right

nipple with which it could easily be confused. However, when one looks

closely at it one can see that it is a puncture wound and not the right

nipple. It is too low and lies in a position too close to the midline to

be the right nipple. It may also have been mistaken for the chest tube

insertion incisions but in this case also it is too low to be the incision

described by the Parkland team. There is also a deep fold of flesh visible

lower and to the left of the center line which fits the description and the

position of wound No. 4 which struck a button on Tippit's police uniform

driving it into his body.

Jim Bishop, whose description of Tippit's death in "The Day Kennedy Was

Shot" was the key to this investigation, states:

"He had hit Tippit in the temple, in the middle

of the forehead, drilled two shots into the chest,

and missed with the fifth shot. One hit a uniform

button and carried it inside the body."

-------------------------------------------------------------------

So this leads me to conclude that the jacket was definitely a SPARE POLICE jacket, and most likely a uniform.

Wim

Hello Wim and Gary,

I think the fact that one of the bullets shot at Tippit hit a (brass) uniform button doesn't prove that Tippit was (or wasn't) wearing his uniform JACKET when he was shot. I base my opinion on the fact that the two cops who were photographed escorting the three "tramps" after the assassination seem to have some brass buttons on their uniform BLOUSES.

FWIW, Thomas

Edited by Thomas Graves
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Stephen Turner

FWIW, my take on this is that if a policeman is murdered, and that "fact" linked as quickly as possible to Oswald, then in those circustaces I can think of nothing more likely to give the arresting officers itchy trigger fingers. If this can be accomplished hey presto, "He was armed and resisting arrest" is elevated from plausible to understandable in the publics imagination.And Ruby gets to keep buying Cops drinks.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

FWIW, my take on this is that if a policeman is murdered, and that "fact" linked as quickly as possible to Oswald, then in those circustaces I can think of nothing more likely to give the arresting officers itchy trigger fingers. If this can be accomplished hey presto, "He was armed and resisting arrest" is elevated from plausible to understandable in the publics imagination.And Ruby gets to keep buying Cops drinks.

----------------------

Y'all:

The term "Eeisenhower Jacket" refers to the U.S. Army adoption of the short [belt level] "Class-B" belt level uniform jacket just before the Korean War. Generals "Ike", George Patton, et al. adopted these specially tailored [and non-authorized War Dept. niforms] because the "Sam Browned" belt on the full-length "Class-A" coat rode much too high on the abdomen, and was thus very irritating to the wearer. [General officers can get away with these unauthorized accoutrements -- as did Brevet General George Armstrong Custer did during the "War Between the States"; and up until his stupidity at the "Greasy Grass" ["Little Big Horn River"]; he was very much renowned for his unconventional [and privately tailored] uniforms.

Also, during the Korean War era, we Marines oftentimes chose to wear our version of the "Ike" jacket [which was much prettier that that of the "Doggies"] rather than the full-length "Class-A" blouse. Until 1955, its wear was not authorized on "Liberty" [Off of the Ship, Base/Air Station, or Army= "Off Post"].

Most major metropolitan police departments didn't adopt the "Ike" jacket, viz: the NYPD -- and many officers constantly complained that "quick-draw" access to their service revolvers was made impossible with the wear of the full length "blouse". The Dallas P.D. seemed to be much more wiser in their concern for their officer's safety !!

Gerry

__________________________

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Other than the fact that his true name was in fact Jefferson Davis Tippit, and that his family had direct ties to Louisiana, there would not be a great reason for any records to be sealed.

Unless of course there is also included a record of the fact that he had previously worked as a "security guard" at the theater where LHO was captured.

Tom

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Other than the fact that his true name was in fact Jefferson Davis Tippit, and that his family had direct ties to Louisiana, there would not be a great reason for any records to be sealed.

Unless of course there is also included a record of the fact that he had previously worked as a "security guard" at the theater where LHO was captured.

Tom

In making the above statement relative to JD/aka Jefferson Davis Tippit, it was generally assumed that someone would (and should) "call my hand".

This "call" came from GARY MACK in a private email in which I was informed that J.D. Tippit's name was just that! JD.

Thereafter, Gary Mack states that "Myers' book" has the documentation and that JD's sister has stated the same thing.

In attempting to respond, the email would not go through, therefore:

Although much of this is from memory, and all of the "Tippit" information is packed away is some box, somewhere, the following is from memory and therefore subject to some potential minor errors.

If recalled correctly, the Tippit family is originally of colonial South Carolina heritage, and there were Twin brothers.

Later migration took members of the family to Arkansas and later Louisiana.

JD Tippit's direct family linage goes to Louisiana, and if recalled correctly, he had some great-aunt's and great-uncles born there.

One member who if recalled correctly was a great-great Uncle, served with the Confederacy in a Louisiana unit.

Thereafter, members of the family ended up in Texas.

The Tippit family, not unlike many others of the south, liked to name their children after "Great" men.

If recalled correctly, JD's grandfather (or father??/don't recall which) was U.G. Tippit, and, many knew him only as that. When in fact, his true name was Ulysses Grant Tippit.

Somewhere back in the family tree was, if recalled correctly, also an A. J. Tippit, which of course stood for good ole "Andy" Andrew Jackson.

The Tippit family was quite adept at this.

Nevertheless, ole JD as we know him, is claimed to have been named only that!, and we are told to belive that he was never named anything other than this.

Curiously enough, in his early years, JD Tippit completed a form for a life insurance policy, and if memory serves correctly, even this was with the "Jefferson" Life Insurance Company.

On this original and early form, JD Tippit had to list his "TRUE & FULL" name.

Of which, JD Tippit wrote "Tippit, Jefferson Davis ".

Somewhere, along with much of the other information relative to the Tippit family, I have a copy of this early day insurance application form.

Personally, I do not know what JD Tippit's true and actual name was. I was not there when he was named, and neither do I have a copy of his original birth certificate.

However, geneological history demonstrates the tendency for the Tippit family to name their male children after "Great Leaders", and these persons thereafter went by the initials as opposed to the name.

And, lastly, JD Tippit completed the insurance application form of which I have a copy. On it, he wrote that his full and true name was Jefferson Davis Tippit.

Based upon this, I generally operate under the assumption that an individual (or his mother) is usually the best authority on what their own true name is, or was.

Tom/aka "Doubting Thomas"

Link to comment
Share on other sites

OK, for the corrections to Memory.

That is what happens when one gets old. "CRS" syndrone sets in.

As seen, there are more than adequate "Lee's" in her as well.

1. Phillilp Tippit: Born: between 1706-1737

Married: Jane Lee: Born abt 1734

son

2. Erastus Lee Tippit: Born: 1 Aug, 1760, St. Mary's County Maryland

Married: Judith ? (first wife)

children

3. James H. Tippit: Born: 1805 in Tennessee

John Lee Tippit: Born: 2 Feb, 1807 in Tennesse

Nancy Tippit: Born: 1810 in Tennes

4. James H. Tippit (son of Erastus Lee Tippit: Born: 1805 in Tennessee

Died: 1872 at Athens, Clairborne Parish, Louisiana

Marriage: Martha Adelaide "Patsy" Lee: Born: 1809 in Tennessee

5. James Madison Tippit

U. E. (Ulysses E. ) Tippit

Annie Laura Tippit

Thomas Jefferson Tippit

William Lee Tippit

Minnie Mary Tippit

William Lee Tippit son of James H. Tippit: Born: 14 Jan 1845 in Tennessee

Married: Frances Rebecca Clark: Born 1847 in Smith County, Mississippi

Son

6. U. G. (Ulysses Grant) Tippit: Born: 16 November, 1868 in Clairborne Parish, Louisiana

Died: 10 April, 1962, Clarksville, TX

Married: Ara Della Rivers: Born: 5 October 1872 in Red River County, TX.

Son:

7. Edgar Lee Tippit

Married: Liza Mae Rush

8. JD Tippit, son of Edgar Lee Tippit & Liza Mae Rush.

Grandson of U.G. (Known as "Gee") Ulysses Grant Tippit, great-grandson of William Lee Tippit of Clairborne Parish, Louisiana

CRS Again! No "Andy Jackson Tippit here, but we do have:

James Madison

Ulysses Grant

Thomas Jefferson

And, rest assured there was also a Jefferson Davis Tippit, whom Lee Harvey Oswald shot and killed.

Roll of Louisiana Confederate Prisoners released:

Tippit, W.H.-------------Louisiana Cavalry

Tippit, A. B.------------ 27th LA Infantry

Tippit, Andrew J.-------28th La Infantry (Andrew Jackson Tippit)

Tippit, E. J.-------------27th La Infantry

Tippit, Elisha H.------- 12th LA Infantry

Tippit, J. A--------------17th La Infantry

Tippit, John W.---------12th La Infantry*

Tippit, L.B.--------------27th La Infantry

Tippit, William L---------1st La Heavy Artillery**

Tippit, William T.-------12th La Infantry***

*Appears to be a great Uncle of JD Tippit

**Appears to be great grandfather of JD Tippit

***Appears to be great Uncle of JD Tippit

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...