Jump to content
The Education Forum

Recommended Posts

3 hours ago, James DiEugenio said:

From Greg Parker:


Oswald's name appears at the top of the Revill list because he was first to be let out by Truly and Lt Kaminsky (just before Truly reported Oswald missing). Those leaving were required to show Kaminsky ID with an address.

I think the cops who went to the boarding house either saw that list, or took a copy with them in order to check all names against the register - looking to  unearth a communist cell.
 

Jim,

These are good suppositions except for a couple of things:

a) there is no indication that employees were required to show any ID to Kaminsky; and,

b) even if Oswald had shown his library card as ID, there was nothing on it that would lead the police to Beckley.

c) the idea that Kaminsky saw Oswald's library car upside down is pure speculation - there's no way for us to know.

It was Kaminsky who Deputy Chief Lumpkin had positioned at the front door of the TSBD.

Portal to Texas History

[Report from Charles Batchelor to Chief J. E. Curry, November 30, 1963] Page: 43 of 70

 

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth338584/m1/43/?q=Stevenson

pp21-22.

image.png.82749a6e35f1a2e3ea029afb5f2bd4e5.png

image.png.657259d85c4b8768ed676492148fb143.png

image.png.9d4c8a09f58536e7235f6b48b2a3c758.png

Steve Thomas

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 36
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

It's worth noting the library card, even upside down, says 602 Elsbeth for the address.  Jmo again but if I was a betting man, I'd lean toward Oswald already being gone when Kaminsky and Truly started letting employee's out.  Once he heard JFK had actually been shot he knew he was implicated and tried to get the hell out of Dallas.

Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Ron Bulman said:

It's worth noting the library card, even upside down, says 602 Elsbeth for the address.  Jmo again but if I was a betting man, I'd lean toward Oswald already being gone when Kaminsky and Truly started letting employee's out.  Once he heard JFK had actually been shot he knew he was implicated and tried to get the hell out of Dallas.

Ron.

According to the Dispatch Tapes, George Lumpkin had arrived at the TSBD by 12:49 PM

http://mcadams.posc.mu.edu/dpdtapes/

 

15 (Captain C.E. Talbert): “15 is at the scene. We... the building's the Old Purse Company on the east side of Houston. Somebody cut off the back side, will you? Make sure nobody leaves there.”

Dispatcher: “10-4, 15”

15: “15's in charge down here. Correction 5's (Deputy Chief Lumpkin) in charge.”

 

(It appears that Talbert had the wrong building in mind).

 

The after-action report fled by Batchelor, Stevenson and Lumpkin matches exactly what Postal Inspector, Harry Holmes wrote in his Report of Oswald's interrogation on Sunday, November 24th.

See Warren Report, Appendix XI page 636

https://www.maryferrell.org/showDoc.html?docId=946#relPageId=660&tab=page

image.png.3fdc56c5f98952b4304a27c7f4eea017.png

Steve Thomas

Link to post
Share on other sites

The DPD had been tracking Oswald for quite some time and knew

his Beckley address. They sent Tippit and Mentzel out to 

get him in Oak Cliff shortly after the assassination, about an hour and a half before Oswald's

identity was "officially" known by the department following

his arrest in Oak Cliff and his transportation to the police station.  

Edited by Joseph McBride
Link to post
Share on other sites

Much has been written about that topic. To quote

Casey Stengel, "You could look it up." And the DPD

sent Tippit and Mentzel to Oak Cliff shortly after

the assassination, knowing Oswald would go to that

area, where he lived.

Edited by Joseph McBride
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

The authors of this book and their prior book have simply served as journalists who were simply transcribing the stories of people they are interviewing. they really do engage in any critical analysis.

So these books should be read with the viewpoint that they simply tell stories of the subjects as they rememeber (or misremember or engage in disinformation as the case may be). Their books help create a baseline for serious researchers to build upon. For example, i did some follow-up with some of the interviews from Voices from the Shadows. Some of the accounts/claims did not hold up under scrutiny.  

   

Link to post
Share on other sites

I went through all the statements a few years ago and it was clear to me that Ruth Paine gave the DPD Oswald's phone number and that they looked up the address in a reverse directory. This fits in with the 2:40 time. The confusion for some comes from the error in the DPD report claiming they spoke to Ruth Paine after 3:30. This was not so. It seems possible, moreover, that that error was a deliberate lie designed to disguise that they found out about the "bag" before they found one, as opposed to the truth--that they were told about the bag by Randle, and then shortly thereafter "found" a bag.

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/2/2021 at 10:08 PM, James DiEugenio said:

 Oswald did not use his real name when he signed the room register. He used the name O. H. Lee. On his job application at the TSBD he gave the Paine address as where he lived, even though he rented the Beckley place the day before. So, if this is true,  how did the FBI know to go to Beckley that fast?

 

From what I could understand...there was no "ledger". Johnson was asked to show anything that Oswald had "signed". Why did Ball ask for a "signature"?

Mr. BALL. Did he tell you what his name was?
Mrs. JOHNSON. O.H. L-e-e [spelling].
Mr. BALL. Did he sign anything with that name?
Mrs. JOHNSON. Yes, sir; I have it in my purse.
Mr. BALL. May I see it?
Mrs. JOHNSON. I will be glad to--I don't want you to keep it. I want you to--I brought it for your information. I knew you was going to ask that.
Mr. BALL. Now, is this in his handwriting?
Mrs. JOHNSON. This "O. H. Lee" is in his handwriting and this other is in the housekeeper's handwriting--Mrs. Roberts.
Mr. BALL. And these are the rates you gave him?
Mrs. JOHNSON. Yes.
Mr. BALL. I would like this marked as an exhibit to this deposition, mark this Exhibit A.

Below is Exhibit A. This was our ledger... a previously blank slip of paper. Ledgers are notebooks and usually have all tenants listed do they not? And why was it stamped "TOP SECRET"? The dates and amounts look like they were all filled out at one time along with Room 0 and 'OUT' as the final entry. Also...could not the signature O.H. Lee been made as an afterthought? Why didn't Johnson want Ball to keep that slip? What made her say that she knew he was going to ask for it?

Mr. BALL. Could we make a copy of this and return this to you, Mrs. Johnson?
Mrs. JOHNSON. Yes; I have been told that I could sell this and I haven't gotten any money. I think about $30 is what I have received, all the trouble and all I've had and I've had to take the rugs up once or twice. People like to have driven us crazy before we asked for any information what to do. I hated to be rude to people, I didn't know what to do but they got so----
Mr. BALL. We will make a picture of this and give it back to you.
Mrs. JOHNSON. May I have something to erase this November 13, 15--I got that wrong, anyway. I was looking at the calendar and this, I was thinking it was November 13 that he left he left my place on a Wednesday before this assassination on Friday.

Mrs Johnson thought she could sell this paper that is considered [as an afterthought?] TOP SECRET by the authorities. And then mentions that she has already received $30 if I am reading that correctly.

Mr. BALL. We will make a copy of this and give the original back to you and we will mark this "A." Did he sign that "O. H. Lee" in your presence?
Mrs. JOHNSON. Yes sir.
Mr. BALL. On that day?
Mrs. JOHNSON. Yes, sir; the day he rented the room, they sign the register--they sign the register before I accept any money.

Now Johnson mentions a "register". I suppose that is the same as a ledger but technically not. Earlene Roberts was the housekeeper but apparently assisted in taking in the boarders.  

Mrs. ROBERTS. No, and he didn't register as Oswald---he registered as O. H. Lee.
Mr. BALL. Did he sign his name?
Mrs. ROBERTS. O. H. Lee.
Mr. BALL. Did he sign his own name that way ?
Mrs. ROBERTS. O. H. Lee---that's what he was registered as.
Mr. BALL. Did you rent it to him, or did Mrs. Johnson?
Mrs. ROBERTS. I rented the room to him.
Mr. BALL. You did?

Note Counsel Ball's apparent surprise there. I believe the sheet of paper below was faked. The actual register or whatever simply disappeared....or else why didn't the Commission acquire it?

 

WH_Vol20_0148b.gif

 

 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Karl Hilliard said:

 

 Mrs. JOHNSON. May I have something to erase this November 13, 15--I got that wrong, anyway. I was looking at the calendar and this, I was thinking it was November 13 that he left he left my place on a Wednesday before this assassination on Friday. 

 

Yikes!....I forgot to point this out---Why did Gladys Johnson ask to correct a date that supposedly Mrs Roberts had entered saying that she herself got wrong? Sound a bit convoluted to anyone else there?

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Both Mr. and Mrs. Johnson told the Warren Commission and later interviewers that the police told them that Oswald had a piece of paper in his pocket that had the Beckley St. address on it at the time of his arrest at the Texas Theater.

Arthur C. Johnson, the owner of the rooming house on Beckley told the Warren Commission (10H303)
http://mcadams.posc.mu.edu/russ/testimony/johnso_a.htm


Mr. JOHNSON. Well, they just came down there looking for--uh--Oswald.
Mr. BELIN. Did they say what his full name was?
Mr. JOHNSON. Yes, I believe they did.
Mr. BELIN. Lee Harvey Oswald?
Mr. JOHNSON. I believe they did.
Mr. BELIN. Did they say how they happened to come there?
Mr. JOHNSON. "Well, uh--after he was--uh--apprehended out there, they searched him and found my address in his pocket.
Mr. BELIN. Your address of 1026 North Beckley?
Mr. JOHNSON. That's right.

 

HSCA Interview with Amy Gladys Johnson 10/14/77

Bart Kamp in the ROKC Forum 02/08/2020

https://reopenkennedycase.forumotion.net/t1180p125-did-oswald-deny-living-at-1026-n-beckley

image.png.2dcfaca930bde99f73d63086501625a5.png

Gladys Johnson’s WC testimony:

http://mcadams.posc.mu.edu/russ/testimony/johnso_g.htm

Mr. BALL. Did you ever know his true name was Lee Harvey Oswald?
Mrs. JOHNSON. No; not until we saw his picture flash on the television as the officers were out. Those particulars was found in his pocket after he killed Tippit, after his arrest.

Mick Purdy in the ROKC Forum 12/08/2019

https://reopenkennedycase.forumotion.net/t1180p125-did-oswald-deny-living-at-1026-n-beckley

Is this Washington Post reporter Ronnie Duggar?

image.png.ecf3792d13e7ce201084e4d5dbcf7720.png

Neither one of the Johnson’s, nor Earlene Roberts were taken down to the police station to give affidavits.

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth340298/m1/1/?q=Affidavits

I've never seen that piece of paper in any of the Police Department evidence sheets.

Were the Johnsons lying?

Did the police lie to the Johnsons'

Steve Thomas

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/2/2021 at 10:08 PM, James DiEugenio said:

I am not very impressed with The Lone Star Speaks so far.  And I probably will not review it.

But there is one really interesting story in it.  Which I never heard before.

As we  know Gladys Johnson was the owner of the Beckley rooming house, managed by Earlene Roberts.  Roberts reportedly left the job a few weeks after in the middle of the night. She made one phone call about it to her sister Bertha Cheek. Cheek, of course, knew Ruby and he contemplated a real estate deal with her.

According to this book, Gladys had a daughter named Stella Fay Puckett.  Stella was running Puckett Photography on the day of the assassination. This happened to be across from the Texas Theater.  At the time of the arrest, she looked out the front window and she recognized the guy being escorted out, because he used to toss the football around with her young sons at Beckley.  But she did not recall his name.  So she called her mother and told her what was happening. She first called a restaurant that Gladys owned but got no answer, since it had closed down upon the news of Kennedy's assassination. So she then called the boarding house, which is where Gladys was at.

She told her mother that this guy staying at her place was being arrested for something.  The reply was that, well that explains why the FBI is searching his room. (p. 175)

I had never heard this before, but I guess no one ever talked to Puckett before. If its true it is really something for the obvious reasons.  Oswald did not use his real name when he signed the room register. He used the name O. H. Lee. On his job application at the TSBD he gave the Paine address as where he lived, even though he rented the Beckley place the day before. So, if this is true,  how did the FBI know to go to Beckley that fast?

 

Lee Harvey tossing a football?  I haven't heard this one in a few years.

The Homer Henderson original. Or the Austin Saxon Street Pub Asylum Street Spankers version (back and to the left if you stick around for the end).

 

 

Edited by Ron Bulman
Link to post
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...