Jump to content
The Education Forum

Jack White's Aulis "Apollo Hoax" Investigation - A Rebuttal


Recommended Posts

A17 VISOR REFLECTIONS

All the objects are easily identifiable. I didn't bother to label that the bright object in the top left hand corner. It is a reflection of the sun; I would have thought that would be obvious.

This is an overview of the objects in the visor

post-2326-1141979061_thumb.jpg

AS17-134-20387 (High resolution, cropped, enlarged to 200% of original size, annotated)

Here is a close up of the astronaut (Jack Schmitt) reflected in the visor

post-2326-1141978852_thumb.jpg

AS17-134-20387 (High resolution, cropped, enlarged to 300% of original size)

This shows the other objects in the reflection.

post-2326-1141978948_thumb.jpg

AS17-134-20387 (High resolution, cropped, enlarged to 300% of original size, annotated)

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 240
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Why won't Aulis - and Jack - withdraw disproven claims? http://educationforum.ipbhost.com/index.php?showtopic=15378

Posted Images

THE CASE OF THE MISSING LEM

This is an interesting one, and I need to explain it with a diagramme.

First, lets talk about the images. All were taken during EVA-3.

The first (top left) Jack has shown is AS17-140-21496. It was taken from Station 6 at 165:34:01.

The large rock in it is called Tracey's Rock (after Gene Cernan's daughter). In the distance, about 10 km away, you can see Bear Mountain on the left hand side.

The second image (bottom left) is AS17-134-20454. This was taken at Station 9 at 168:47:03. Once more, you can see Bear Mountain, about 7.5 km away.

The last image (bottom right) is AS17-134-20508 and was taken near the ALSEP site (which is just near the LM) at 170:26:44. Once again you can see Bear Mountain, about 6 km away.

In the last image (20508), you can clearly see the LM. Because we can see Bear Mountain throughout the frame, we can estimate the approximate field of view from the camera.

NOTE: ENSURE YOU USE THE WHOLE IMAGE FOR THIS ANALYSIS, AND NOT CROPPED VERSIONS SUCH AS JACK HAS SHOWN.

The first image (21496) shows Tracey's Rock, but doesn't help us much apart from Bear Mountain. If we look at the previous image, AS17-140-21495 high resolution, we can get some interesting results.

The ALSJ tells us this about 21495:

[The lightened area around the LM is visible just over the summit of Tracy's Rock in 21495...

Elsewhere in the ALSJ it tells us it appears as an orangey dot. I have done a crop to show you:

post-2326-1142025669_thumb.jpg

AS17-140-21495 (high resolution, cropped, annotated)

What this tells us is that from Station 6, the camera was pointed almost right at the LM, and once more we can approximate a field of view.

On the right is the start of the South Massif, and on the left is the right hand edge of Bear Mountain. Jack's feature 'B' can be seen in it.

So we have the LM visible in two of the frames now (albeit AS17-140-21495 rather than 21496), and we can approximate the camera field of view (i.e. left & right edges of the frame).

If we now go to AS17-134-20454, taken from Station 9, we can see Bear Mountain in the background and to the right is the "gap" between Bear and the South Massif.

If we plot all this on the traverse map, this is what we see:

The yellow lines represent the approximate camera centreline. Based on what we can see in each frame, the red lines represent the limits of the field of view for each frame.

As you can see, the LM is FAR outside the field of view for the frame taken from Station 9. That's why it isn't visible in that image - it's way off to the right.

Once again - no anomolies; once again - Jack is wrong.

Link to post
Share on other sites

THE HILL, THE ROVER, AND THE LEM

Once more Jack doesn't give you the full picture or details, and makes basic mistakes with perspective.

The B&W image is AS17-143-21933. It is indeed the LRV's final parking place.

The colour image AS17-134-20443 is part of a pan sequence, called a17pan1230624_db. The previous frame shows the LM.

Here is a crop from the pan sequence:

post-2326-1142027518_thumb.jpg

A17pan1230624_db (cropped, annotated)

There is the LM on the left.

Now, take a close look at the aspect the LM presents to us:

post-2326-1142027581_thumb.jpg

A17pan1230624_db (cropped, scaled to 200% of original size, annotated)

We are about 150m east-northeast of the LM.

Now look at the LM in 21933:

post-2326-1142027668_thumb.jpg

AS17-143-21933 (high resolution, cropped, annotated)

We are about 150m east-southeast of the LM.

The mountains in the background are over 7km away (see the previously posted traverse map).

The photos are taken from two different locations, giving the illusion that the LM has moved.

It hasn't. Try it for yourself. Park your car on a flat area with a mountain backdrop at least 7km away.

Have the car parked pointing directly at you.

Move back 150m.

Adjust your position left and right so you take a frame from the left fender side, and the right fender side. Not a big change - just so you can tell what side of the car you took the image from.

Compare the results; did the car appear to "move'?

YOU MUST BE PART OF THE APOLLO CONSPIRACY!

Edited to add:

This diagramme might help explain what you apparently see.

post-2326-1142029892_thumb.jpg

Edited by Evan Burton
Link to post
Share on other sites

OOOPS... APOLLO STAGEHANDS MAKE ANOTHER MISTAKE

Ooops.... Jack makes the same mistake he always makes. He only looks at one portion of the image, crops it, then claims he has evidence.

The only evidence that is demonstrated is that of Jack's ineptitude at dealing with the Apollo images.

Look at the FULL image of AS17-147-22515:

22515.jpg

AS17-147-22515

Now look at the FULL image of AS17-147-22521:

22521.jpg

AS17-147-22521

Firstly, they are part of a pan sequence, a17pan1174743, called Jack (Schmitt)'s 4 o'clock pan.

It comprises of frames AS17-147-22492 to AS17-147-22521.

Look at 22515.

You can see that the LM leg appears at the very right hand edge of the crater.

Directly behind the crater, you can see another small crater. To the top-left of that small crater you can see a set of 'twin rocks', about even with the left hand edge of the large crater. To the top-right you can see a fair sized rock. It is about 2/3 along the crater's horizontal width.

Now look at 22521.

The LM leg is now about 1/4 the way inside the crater width (from right to left). The 'fair sized rock' is now about 1/4 along the crater width (left to right). Only the far right edge of the 'twin rocks' is now visible. Note also the footprints now visible in front of the primary crater.

Once more, the photographer has moved a little during the pan sequence. between 22515 and 22521, he has moved further away from the original point and has moved a little to the right.

YET AGAIN, JACK HAS BEEN UNABLE TO NOTICE CLEAR DETAILS IN THE FRAMES, AND HAS NOT TAKEN ANY ACCOUNT (DELIBERATELY?) OF THE MOVEMENT OF THE CAMERA POSITION.

Link to post
Share on other sites

MORE APOLLO 17 STAGEHAND BOOBOOS

No, it is Jack who continually gets things wrong.

AS17-143-21973 sequence taken from LM, looking west at the South Massif about 7.5 km away.

AS17-136-20707 sequence from nearly 200 metres WEST of the LM (i.e. closer to boulder) at the ALSEP site. From the ALSJ:

[Measurements of the apparent size of the LM in photos taken from the ALSEP site indicate that Jack has picked a spot about 185 meters from the spacecraft. He is about 40 meters north of Geophone Rock and, from Rover navigation readouts Gene will report later in the EVA, the ALSEP azimuth from the LM is about 27 degrees north of west. Fendell pans to Gene, who is still taping.]

Inset has no identification and same error. See the previous posts about knowing where the images are taken from, and see the next post for an explanation on perspective.

Don't forget to look at the FULL images, and not just the crops that Jack gives you.

Link to post
Share on other sites

THEY GOT THE PERSPECTIVE BACKWARDS

This is a tremendous example of how Jack has no understanding at all of perspective. Jack never learns. He's used similar images in this example to others which have been proven wrong before.

When you are close to an object (e.g. the LM), its apparent size in relation to a distant background object (e.g. mountains) is much greater than when you are further away from the object (LM) and compare its apparent size to a distant background object (mountains).

post-2326-1142050643_thumb.jpg

See the Clavius website for a more detailed explanation.

It doesn't matter how many times you say it Jack, it won't alter the facts. When you are wrong, you are WRONG.

Link to post
Share on other sites

BASE OF CAMERA MOUNT CHANGES BETWEEN PHOTOS

Yet again - no it doesn't.

Firstly, please have a look at the 'base' during a final fit of the LRV to the LM. It is the high resolution version of ap17-KSC-72PC-411.

Here is a crop from that hi-res image:

post-2326-1142052373_thumb.jpg

AP17-KSC-72PC-411 (high resolution, cropped)

As you can see, the mount is covered with a highly reflective material, in squares. I'm guessing that this is for thermal control reasons.

Now look at a crop of the mount from AS17-134-20475, which is the left-hand image in Jack's post.

post-2326-1142052457_thumb.jpg

AS17-134-20475 (high resolution, cropped)

You can see the silver squares reflecting part of the LRV's gold-coloured coating.

Now look at a crop from AS17-134-20453, the right-hand image in Jack's post.

post-2326-1142052571_thumb.jpg

AS17-134-20453 (high resolution, cropped)

Once more, you can see the silver squares, this time reflecting what might be the lunar surface.

The material on the camera mount made up of highly reflective, silver / mirror finish squares. The positioning is the same, and you can see some type of securing screws around the mount edges in all the images.

There is NO change in the mount appearance. In Jack's example, he has deliberately cropped out portions of the base to make it appear to have changed.

Link to post
Share on other sites

ROCKS LIGHTED FROM DIFFERENT DIRECTIONS

Firstly, from the ALSJ:

AS17-135-20588 ( 97k or 814k )

141:42:23. Gene and Jack have just reached the rim of Cameot. The large group of boulders where they will do Station 5 at the end of the EVA is beyond the piece of the high-gain assembly that extends diagonally into the picture from the left. Scan courtesy NASA Johnson.

AS17-135-20589 ( 108k or 911k )

141:42:30. Gene is turning the Rover to the right so Jack can take two photos of the interior of Camelot Crater. Scan courtesy NASA Johnson.

Look at the images. The shadow direction changes because the LRV is turning between frames.

Also look at an image of the LRV again, and look where the dish antenna is located and how it is mounted.

AS17-146-22367.jpg

AS17-146-22367

Now, look at the full images of 20588 and 20589 again.

Look at the shadow on the camera in 20588. The shadow under the lens shade indicates the sun is pretty much behind the photographer. It is centralised across the top of the TV camera lens, basically horizontal.

Notice also that the shadow of the TV camera is pretty much uniform across the camera base immediately under the camera itself. That also indicates the sun is pretty much behind us - and reasonably high in the lunar sky.

The LRV turns to the right. Now look at 20589.

The shadow across the TV camera lens has changed, and tilted to the right. Notice how the right hand side of the camera mount is now sunlit, as is a portion of the central section directly under the TV camera. The left hand side of the mount is still in shadow.

The shadow of the antenna dish changes shape because it is now being lit from a side angle. Its shadow also moves to the left as the the sun (relative to the dish) moves to the right.

THIS IS ALL CONSISTANT WITH A RIGHT TURN OF THE LRV AND THE SUN NOW BEING HIGH OVER THE RIGHT SHOULDER INSTEAD OF THE PREVIOUS DIRECTLY BEHIND.

Once again, Jack is wrong.

Link to post
Share on other sites

APOLLO 17 LM DISAPPEARS

Actually, it doesn't.

The top image Jack has correctly labeled is AS17-134-20435. It was taken from the SEP site, which is about 150m ENE of the LM.

Notice how the LM is relatively small at a distance of 150m.

The bottom image, which Jack does not give an ID for, is AS17-146-22387, taken from Geology Station 8, over 4km to the northeast of where the previous image was taken.

Links to the bottom image:

AS17-146-22387

AS17-146-22387 High Resolution

Reference to the ALSJ also tells us that the LM is actually in the frame! It is a long distance away, but is shown in this high resolution image, a17det22387, by Bob Fry.

Link to post
Share on other sites

MOUNTAIN BACKDROP CHANGES AGAIN

No, it doesn't. This is one of the many times where Jack calls something wrong when it is perfectly correct, even to the Apollo novice.

Look at the top B&W image. We looked at this in detail previously. The frame is taken from 150 metres east-southeast of the LM.

Confirm this for yourself by looking at the previous post or looking at the high resolution image of AS17-143-21933. Look at the aspect the LM presents to us. Remember that the "back" of the LM (the big flat side) is east.

Now take a close look at the high resolution image of AS17-134-20435. Look at the aspect of the LM. We are now 150m east-northeast of the LM.

We were looking FROM the ESE, then we were looking from the ENE. In other words, our view has shifted to the left, and the background has moved to the right - perfectly consistant with the images shown.

Jack is wrong again.

Link to post
Share on other sites

THE PROOF IS IN THE DETAIL 1

Jack has tried this one on before but with a slightly different tack. Exactly how far away is that rock, Jack?

From the ALSJ:

117:48:26 Schmitt: Well, you're (at the) wrong angle. Yeah, they're turning!

[Gene is driving around the back (east side) of the LM, more or less toward Jack who is still northeast of the spacecraft. Jack's photos of the test drive are AS17-147- 22521 thru 22526. Photo 22523 shows Gene approaching from the south. Note that the TV camera, high-gain antenna, etc. have not yet been mounted on the Rover. Bear Mountain is the dark hill beyond the right front wheel. Frame 22526 is an excellent close-up of Gene on the Rover. Note the light plume of dust coming off the right-front wheel. The tires are made of a wire mesh which is strengthened by a chevron pattern of metal plates. Before taking 22527, Jack moved away from the LM to the east. This photo shows Gene continuing north past the east (minus-Z) strut with the South Massif in the background beyond the LM. Note that Gene is driving down into a shallow depression. The vertical post at the back of the Rover is the geopost on which Jack will mounted the geopallet. The boulder in the distance beyond the geopost is Geophone Rock. It is about 3-meters tall and is 200 meters ESE of the LM.]

This is an error which has been reported today to the ALSJ. The boulder is WEST-NORTHWEST of the LM, as is apparent from the image. The distance, though, is still about 200m.

AS17-134-20435 ( 144k or 705k )

123:01:05 SEP site. This is Gene's photo from the end of the east arm of the SEP transmitter array, showing Jack at end of west arm. Also visible are the SEP transmitter, the LRV, the LM, Geophone Rock, and the ALSEP. Scan courtesy NASA Johnson.

The SEP site is 150m ENE of the LM. So now Geophone Rock is 350m away from the camera.

See here for the details of what Jack tried to claim with the same images - and was proven wrong.

Link to post
Share on other sites

THE PROOF IS IN THE DETAIL 2

Indeed it is - only it's not the proof Jack wants to see.

In Jack's post, the left hand image is correctly labeled as AS17-147-22488. It's taken from inside the LM looking west.

The right hand image, which Jack has also labeled AS17-147-22488, is actually AS17-147-22494, and also looks west. It was part of a pan sequence called Jack's 4 o'clock pan (a17pan1174743). It consisted of frames AS17-147-22492 to AS17-147-22521.

As you can see in the pan shot, it was taken from about 15-20m NNE of the LM.

So the difference in the images is about 20m north/south.

Now look at the images Jack has chosen (and again cropped for his own reasons), as well as the image just prior to 22494, which is 22493:

post-2326-1142117947_thumb.jpg

AS17-147-22488 (annotated)

This 22488, the first image. I have labeled some items to help identification.

post-2326-1142118016_thumb.jpg

AS17-147-22493 (annotated)

This 22493, the frame PRIOR to the second image Jack used. We are now some 20m right (north) of where the original photos were taken. We are alos closer to the ground, so smaller objects are more difficult to identify. We can, however, still identify some of the objects from the first image.

post-2326-1142118209_thumb.jpg

AS17-147-22494 (annotated)

This is frame 22494, the other image Jack used. We can still see the objects identified in the previous images. They have moved, as expected when the camera viewpoint was changed from inside the LM to about 20m north of the LM.

And contrary to what Jack has said, we are NOT closer. We are at the same distance, or more likely, slightly further away.

Once again, no anomoly, no skullduggery.

Once again, Jack is wrong.

Link to post
Share on other sites

THE MYSTERY OF THE APOLLO MOONROVERS:

CHAPTER 1 - TRACKS WHILE STILL PACKAGED

These are hardly mysteries - they are simply mistakes which Jack makes time and time again. So many times it makes you wonder whether it's error or intentional deception.

1. The open side is the MESA, not the LRV. (From our viewpoint MESA left of ladder, LRV right of ladder). You'll see this is a continuing theme throughout all these "mysteries".

2. From the ALSJ:

AS17-140-21370 ( 206k or 1111k )

Frame from Jack's EVA-3 pan. Up-Sun photo of the LM ladder, the hatch, the MESA to the left of the ladder, the LRV deployment hardware to the right, and the SEP pallet against the leftmost (north) strut. Note the jettison bags under the LM at the right edge of the frame. Scan by Kipp Teague.

The LRV had been unpacked LONG before the image was taken.

The MESA package is covered in the image to stop lunar dust getting into the package.

Link to post
Share on other sites

THE MYSTERY OF THE APOLLO MOONROVERS:

CHAPTER 2 - THE INTERNET "GOON SQUAD"

If pointing out blatent errors is being a goon, then call me Spike Milligan.

I think this is what pyschologists call "denial".

Everything - images, documentation, plans, etc - everything says the LRV is mounted in the Quad 1 bay on the descent stage. The APOLLO 16 images Jack posts even SHOW the LRV stowed on the LM in the Quad 1 bay. Jack cannot present even a single piece of LM documentation that has the LRV in Quad IV.

It's only Jack, however, that can see it's all a big coverup - and he is the only one who knows the truth. The LRV was really stowed in the Quad IV bay, and all the documentation is merely disinformation. All the images are doctored. All the equipment builders are liars. All the astronauts are "in on it".

(For those who think this is a little harsh towards Jack, I would point out he calls highlighting errors and revealing the truth a "vicious personal attack", and includes me in an "internet goon squad")

Link to post
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...