Jump to content

Neely St Questions


Recommended Posts

I interviewed James A. Jackson,

He was a former tenant of Neely St. and owner of a pay stub found either on Lee Harvey Oswald or at the Neely St. apartment.

Neely Street Questions:

JAMES Arthur JACKSON

Mabank, Texas,

I ask if he ever lived in Dallas, Oakcliff on Neely? Yes

General Info:

Went to jump school at Ft Bragg then into 82nd Airborne, got out in '60 went to work for American Bakery.

Then drove truck for Safeway till he retired recently.

Lived on Mckee-Neely-N.Boulevard Terrace-Winston.

Confirmed mix up with Soc # middle numbers of 50 and 54 (or 45 54)

Had another child, girl after Neely.

Had Junior (James Arthur Jackson Jr.) at Neely St.

Has Three children all grown.

What sex his kid(s) were and what age he/she was at the time they lived on Neely?

Boy born 1960, Girl 1961 after moving from Neely.

Also the name of the person he rented from, Landlady he rented from?

Doesn't remember. (I named Lillie Mae after but still nothing)

Dates he rented Neely: 1960 till about '61

Did he have a phone?

Not that he remembers.

Ruby?

Never knew him, but James played pool a lot and may have been in a club with him.

Oswald? NO.

Pay stub & cardboard boxtop from “Cox's, Fort Worth” also on LHO?

Doesn't know of a COX's, not familiar with Ft Worth store.

Which Apt? Upper one

Kids? Had Jr in '60

Did he know Mr and Mrs Marvin Friddle who were close neighbors of 214 West Neely? No

Mrs Wayne Smith, formerly of 220 W. Neely St? YES. He knew the Smiths, wife was cute blonde.

Mrs RW Williams current of 220 W. Neely St? No

Tenant CP Cornett till Jan 62? No

Downstairs tenants after him, Mr. George B. Gray? or Bray? No

Ruth Paine & Michael Paine, No

American Bakery Co. as mixer. Right out of Airborne into job. low pay.

When the American Bakery Co. pay stub allegedly "found on Oswald" first came to light. Said the FBI asked him. Asked about one slip.

Why TWO PAY STUBS??? DOES NOT KNOW

http://contentdm.baylor.edu/cdm4/document.php?CISOROOT=/15poage-arm&CISOPTR=43274&REC=2Baylor%20U%20has%20them!

Page 5 and 6

SECOND PAY STUB FOUND IN Neely Street year later?????

One has his signature and 1204 Mckee on the back? Aug 25 1960

He said He lived on Mckee then moved to Neely St.

Can I send him a copy of the checks for verification? Yes Please do!

Checks in the mail! (couldn't resist lol)

His current address? XXX XXXX XXXX, Mabank TX

Social security numbers mix up while @ American Bakery.

His employee #7577

Black worker named James Johnson #7277. CONFIRMED but was hazy on details.

Things he has heard over the years? Ruby was mob and was going to die anyways so he offed LHO.

Any ideas what happened? It was all a set up.

Can you be contacted again? Yes

Very nice gentlemen, eager to help, but was so long ago some details are fuzzy but remembered everything of importance. Said if anything is on TV about Kennedy assassination he will watch it, finds it all fascinating.

Will follow up on the pay slips in a week.

Ed

Edited by Ed LeDoux
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Replies 129
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Guys,

I think he may be out with his chronology. Understandable after all this time.

He got out of the 82nd Airborne and went to work (presumably?) virtually straight away with American Bakeries

He started work with American Bakeries on August 14, 1960. If he moved into McKee around this time and lived there for a year (per FBI report), it takes us up to August, 1961 that he moved to Neely. The FBI report then has him living at Neely for about 9 months -- which takes us up to around March/April, 1962.

Ed, have sent you a couple more questions. Did you ask him about Arkensas? (see previous post about Carol Hewett's work - it looks to me like she had the wrong JAJ..)

Edited by Greg Parker
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Lee, thank you, James' only importance would be related to the apt. and pay stubs.

Since he was gone before LHO rented he was not much help with LHO.

Carol Hewett had to speak with Junior.

James did not mention AR in his list of places.

Junior did live in AR according to an internet search I did.

Thanks Greg, I will add questions to the mailing I'm sending him.

The person we need to find would be Bray/Gray, the downstairs tenant within the same time frame as LHO!!

The pay stub/s could very well be red herrings.

The stub was never shown to James by the FBI, they just questioned James about it and his employment etc.

They likewise could have been somehow left in the apt and LHO found it/them(perhaps fell under a drawer).

Lets see what James has to say when he gets the checks and other questions.

I did question the checks as the one has a sum of over $70 seventy dollars (#82-19406).

The most he ever made according to accounting by Jean Clark with American Bakeries was about $66 dollars.($83 once)

James agreed with that.

Plus I questioned the dates. If he worked ONE day and and received check 82-19311 for $14.69 then how did he get a check for $56.78 TWO days later on Aug 22nd???

The pay mix up with another employee wasn't at this time, it was in Oct., so that rules out this as a possibility.

The listing has the check as the 27th, the end of a work week Saturday.

but check is dated the 22nd a Monday.

How do you work through the 27th but get paid for it on the 22nd?

http://www.maryferrell.org/mffweb/archive/viewer/showDoc.do?mode=searchResult&absPageId=484841

Ed

Edited by Ed LeDoux
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Was the pay stub "found on Lee" really from the 22nd of November (1960)?

Coincidences never cease.

http://www.maryferrell.org/mffweb/archive/viewer/showDoc.do?mode=searchResult&absPageId=485780

Stub was dated 22nd or 27th....well now if we had the stub or photo of stub then this would not be questioned!

Contents of Lee's wallet:

http://historymatters.com/archive/jfk/wc/wcvols/wh24/html/WH_Vol24_0018a.htm

No photo of stub, was this because it was not in the wallet?

Or because it was found at Neely St and mixed-up/in with Lee's personal property post arrest.

http://www.maryferrell.org/mffweb/archive/marysdb/showRec.do?mode=searchResult&id=5113

I am unable to read the property clerks invoices:

http://historymatters.com/archive/jfk/wc/wcvols/wh24/html/WH_Vol24_0182a.htm

Will Fritz did not turn these items over till the 10th of Dec:

http://historymatters.com/archive/jfk/wc/wcvols/wh22/html/WH_Vol22_0104b.htm

Was Fritz trying to tie LHO to Neely and those backyard photos, was he trying to put LHO on the bus?

Ed

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks Michael,

Bugliosi says it was an August 22nd pay stub.

The paycheck of James A Jackson issued on August 22nd was check #82-19356 and was for the amount of $56.78

This is the problem I'm having.

If he worked one day and received $14.69 on Aug 20 he could only have worked two days for a check on the 22nd.

Even if it was all overtime (time and a half) it still would not amount to much over $44 dollars.

Even if it was for the 20th, 21st and 22nd it still would not amount to much over $44 dollars.

So how did James get a check for what seems to be 4 days work in 2 days?

Without the actual stub we are pissing in the wind, and so was the FBI.(IMO)

Remember this STUB was never shown to James...

This stub, so far, is hearsay.

We don't know for sure it was JAJ's stub.

We don't know who's stub it was.

Where is this STUB?

Can anyone with 'Reclaiming History' please tell me what is on pages 1560 and 1570 with regard to James Jackson?

Thanks,

Ed

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Bugliosi writes that it was at 4:10 pm on November 22, at the same time the bus transfer was found.

http://books.google....0oswald&f=false

Thanks Michael,

Bugliosi says it was an August 22nd pay stub.

The paycheck of James A Jackson issued on August 22nd was check #82-19356 and was for the amount of $56.78

This is the problem I'm having.

If he worked one day and received $14.69 on Aug 20 he could only have worked two days for a check on the 22nd.

Even if it was all overtime (time and a half) it still would not amount to much over $44 dollars.

Even if it was for the 20th, 21st and 22nd it still would not amount to much over $44 dollars.

So how did James get a check for what seems to be 4 days work in 2 days?

Without the actual stub we are pissing in the wind, and so was the FBI.(IMO)

Remember this STUB was never shown to James...

This stub, so far, is hearsay.

We don't know for sure it was JAJ's stub.

We don't know who's stub it was.

Where is this STUB?

Can anyone with 'Reclaiming History' please tell me what is on pages 1560 and 1570 with regard to James Jackson?

Thanks,

Ed

Ed, there's not much there. It says the date was either the 22nd or 27th of August. Apart from that. it just gives the gross amount less tax and Social Security to arrive at the $56.78 figure. The Bug doesn't try and explain what Oswald was doing with the stub apart from quote what Jackson said to the FBI (that all he cab think of was that someone picked it up off the street).

Lee, do you have any questions you'd like put to the widow of George Gray?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ed, there's not much there. It says the date was either the 22nd or 27th of August. Apart from that. it just gives the gross amount less tax and Social Security to arrive at the $56.78 figure. The Bug doesn't try and explain what Oswald was doing with the stub apart from quote what Jackson said to the FBI (that all he cab think of was that someone picked it up off the street).

Lee, do you have any questions you'd like put to the widow of George Gray?

LOL Greg,

I hear that, not much there like the stub, a photo of the stub, a copy of the stub, the exact date of the stub, etc.

Yep that's considered evidence in this case. Whew. Glad the Bug was able to work it all out from what little there is/was.

Yes lets move along, nothing to see here.

Onward and Downward to the Gray's! (downstairs apartment)

Ed

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I called Clydie Gray, she is elderly and hard of hearing.

She said she worked at Akers(?) Department store,

and George B Gray worked for the city as a Garbage man.

Doesn't remember the owner of the apts.

Didn't recall which church she was attending while at Neely.

She remembered the Oswald's living upstairs.

Marina used to walk the baby in front of her outside.

She saw Lee many times.

They were not friendly with them.

She did not want to talk much longer and had to hang up...

Ed

Edited by Ed LeDoux
Link to comment
Share on other sites

IMPORTANT*

We need to track down his employment through census or other records:

GEORGE BROWN GRAY

Soc#:417-30-2090

Born:June 7, 1928 Died:February 9, 2006 77 years

TX 77351 (Livingston, Polk County)

Soc# was issued in AL

Did he work as a garbage man for the city in 1963?

Ed

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Tom Scully

Contact some of Waldo George's relatives and ask about existing tenant records related to the Neely St. rental property. A long shot, as far as potential for results on paper, but who knows what, if anything, Waldo's son might have to contribute.

(removed link to contact info )

I recall reading Waldo's sister's obit, so she is not available. I can't find anything on Gladys, aside from this:

(Update, see Ed's posts below this post.)

Edited by Tom Scully
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Reagan was as helpful as possible,

He said Gladys is incapacitated and she took all Waldo's belongings after his death.

He was aware of the time when his father owned the Neely St. duplex.

He could offer nothing else.

He was aware of the Oswald's living there, but could not substantiate this.

He said he was not able to be more use but said he could be contacted again.

Ed

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now
 Share


×
×
  • Create New...