Jump to content
The Education Forum

Recommended Posts

Although many here would claim that the HSCA misdirected effort was a continuation on the part of the U.S. Government to perpetuate the lie of the WC, this too is most unlikely.

In fact, as with the WC, the HSCA had it's "few" who were planted there in order to continue to mis-direct the efforts to resolve the issues of the assassination.

As an example, most who are aware, know how much of the HSCA funds was spend on the "Acoustics" evaluation, which bankrupted the HSCA Investigation while at the same time focusing on anothe rabbit hole for those who followed this line.

My utmost respect to those who have perpetuated these schemes and diversionary tactics!

Edited by Thomas H. Purvis
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Replies 75
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Having long ago posted information relative to the medical issues (WC drawings v. HSCA Drawings), perhaps one should now delve into the HSCA survey and drawings related to that survey.

If we could get the HSCA Survey Plat again posted here, one may just learn additional items which have bearing on the WC as well as the HSCA.

Provided of course that they are open to actually learning!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Having long ago posted information relative to the medical issues (WC drawings v. HSCA Drawings), perhaps one should now delve into the HSCA survey and drawings related to that survey.

If we could get the HSCA Survey Plat again posted here, one may just learn additional items which have bearing on the WC as well as the HSCA.

Provided of course that they are open to actually learning!

John;

Hope that you do not mind the "hijack"!

http://i27.photobucket.com/albums/c168/yan...P_ss_HSCA-1.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

No, not at all, Tom, thank you for asking.

Anthing that gets closer to the correct answer. You should know that I respect the strict methodology you apply to your studies. It doesn't mean I automatically agree with anything in particular, just as I don't automatically disagree. I call it as I see it. And sometimes that's with blinkers and sometimes not. It's figuring out whether there are blinkers and trying then divest myself of them that's crucial.

Please carry on.

Edited by John Dolva
Link to comment
Share on other sites

John;

The HSCA survey plat gives us considerable information!

To the unknowing, it would appear as merely another "independent" survey.

This IS NOT the case, and there was quite obviously the work of the "guiding hand" with this work

as well.

To understand much of the correlation with other data, the best place to begin would be with the Z312/313 headshot.

Look on your HSCA survey plat and find the elevation "88.8" located in the center of Elm St down South of the "E" in "ELM".

This is the location of the impact point for the Z312/313 headshot.

Now!

Look, from this point, look 90-degrees toward the North street curb and sidewalk curb and you will see elevations maked on the TC/Top of Curb as well as the gutter & sidewalk.

Now! from the 88.8 in the street, look 90-degrees toward the South street curb and you will see "88.9 T/C" & "88.4 GUT".

Continue along this alignment and you will see "91.3 our in the grassy area across the street from Mr. Zapruder's position.

Finally!

Beginning at the grassy area elevation of 91.3, draw a line back towards the Zapruder position and you will find that this line transects through each of the curb/gutter elevation points, the 88.8 elevation point in the center of Elm St, and will go directly through the center of the pedastal upon which Mr. Zapruder was standing.

This is Z312/313 impact alignment from Zapruder's position.

Lastly (unless there are questions) it should be noted that the "91.3" located in the grassy area, just so happens to be the "point in park" as established by Mr. West, and the location of an iron pin which he had set during the WC Survey work.

Which should tell one something, in event that they think that all of this HSCA survey work is "New".

Link to comment
Share on other sites

John;

The HSCA survey plat gives us considerable information!

To the unknowing, it would appear as merely another "independent" survey.

This IS NOT the case, and there was quite obviously the work of the "guiding hand" with this work

as well.

To understand much of the correlation with other data, the best place to begin would be with the Z312/313 headshot.

Look on your HSCA survey plat and find the elevation "88.8" located in the center of Elm St down South of the "E" in "ELM".

This is the location of the impact point for the Z312/313 headshot.

Now!

Look, from this point, look 90-degrees toward the North street curb and sidewalk curb and you will see elevations maked on the TC/Top of Curb as well as the gutter & sidewalk.

Now! from the 88.8 in the street, look 90-degrees toward the South street curb and you will see "88.9 T/C" & "88.4 GUT".

Continue along this alignment and you will see "91.3 our in the grassy area across the street from Mr. Zapruder's position.

Finally!

Beginning at the grassy area elevation of 91.3, draw a line back towards the Zapruder position and you will find that this line transects through each of the curb/gutter elevation points, the 88.8 elevation point in the center of Elm St, and will go directly through the center of the pedastal upon which Mr. Zapruder was standing.

This is Z312/313 impact alignment from Zapruder's position.

Lastly (unless there are questions) it should be noted that the "91.3" located in the grassy area, just so happens to be the "point in park" as established by Mr. West, and the location of an iron pin which he had set during the WC Survey work.

Which should tell one something, in event that they think that all of this HSCA survey work is "New".

OK, sounds good. I'll check.

Question: Having done a fair bit of unearthing old markers, sometimes digging deep, sometimes in a number of spots but usually right where it should be: How deep and hence permanent/immovable was this iron pin. Many years had passed. Did Drommer step off from there, probably not? At which permanent marker did he step off from? Or, rather, which point on his survey correlates exactly with one of West's? Is it the iron pin?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

John;

The HSCA survey plat gives us considerable information!

To the unknowing, it would appear as merely another "independent" survey.

This IS NOT the case, and there was quite obviously the work of the "guiding hand" with this work

as well.

To understand much of the correlation with other data, the best place to begin would be with the Z312/313 headshot.

Look on your HSCA survey plat and find the elevation "88.8" located in the center of Elm St down South of the "E" in "ELM".

This is the location of the impact point for the Z312/313 headshot.

Now!

Look, from this point, look 90-degrees toward the North street curb and sidewalk curb and you will see elevations maked on the TC/Top of Curb as well as the gutter & sidewalk.

Now! from the 88.8 in the street, look 90-degrees toward the South street curb and you will see "88.9 T/C" & "88.4 GUT".

Continue along this alignment and you will see "91.3 our in the grassy area across the street from Mr. Zapruder's position.

Finally!

Beginning at the grassy area elevation of 91.3, draw a line back towards the Zapruder position and you will find that this line transects through each of the curb/gutter elevation points, the 88.8 elevation point in the center of Elm St, and will go directly through the center of the pedastal upon which Mr. Zapruder was standing.

This is Z312/313 impact alignment from Zapruder's position.

Lastly (unless there are questions) it should be noted that the "91.3" located in the grassy area, just so happens to be the "point in park" as established by Mr. West, and the location of an iron pin which he had set during the WC Survey work.

Which should tell one something, in event that they think that all of this HSCA survey work is "New".

OK, sounds good. I'll check.

Question: Having done a fair bit of unearthing old markers, sometimes digging deep, sometimes in a number of spots but usually right where it should be: How deep and hence permanent/immovable was this iron pin. Many years had passed. Did Drommer step off from there, probably not? At which permanent marker did he step off from? Or, rather, which point on his survey correlates exactly with one of West's? Is it the iron pin?

Mr. West established the impact point in the center of Elm St with a nail (usually a "ten-penny" nail driven down into the asphalt, and the "point in park" was established with a nail also.

Those nails in grassy areas were generally driven down an inch or two below ground surface, and unless someone has located and removed it, the one in the park should still be there.

Those nails driven into Elm St. are an uncertainty as to remaining, due to the re-asphalting of the street and exactly when and to what extent this re-surfacing entitled.

Lastly, Drommer would have had to have been given the EXACT survey data to have located Mr. West pin at "Point in Park", and as will be explored further, this becomes totally obvious that Drommer was working with information (provided by someone) which was directly correlated to the West Survey work.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Elevation Check!

Zapruder pedestal according to Drommer:------------------EL 101.2

Z313 elevation according to Drommer:------------------ EL 88.8

Difference:------------------------12.4 feet elevation difference

Zapruder pedestal according to West:--------------------- EL 430.8 (if recalled, I previously provided the survey notes)

Z313 elevation according to West:------------------------EL 418.48 (taken directly from Mr. West Survey Notes)

Difference:-----------------------12.32 feet elevation difference

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Based on these computations, according to the Drommer work, the elevatin on Elm St. for impact of the Z313 shot was approximately 0.08 foot lower (0.96 inch) for the Drommer survey work than for the West survey work.

This could be merely an error on the part of Drommer in not carrying their surveyed elevations to the nearest one-hundredth, or it could be a result of re-surfacing efforts onto Elm St.

This minor elevation difference is quite irrelevant in the overall scheme of things.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Elevation Check!

Zapruder pedestal according to Drommer:------------------EL 101.2

Z313 elevation according to Drommer:------------------ EL 88.8

Difference:------------------------12.4 feet elevation difference

Zapruder pedestal according to West:--------------------- EL 430.8 (if recalled, I previously provided the survey notes)

Z313 elevation according to West:------------------------EL 418.48 (taken directly from Mr. West Survey Notes)

Difference:-----------------------12.32 feet elevation difference

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Based on these computations, according to the Drommer work, the elevatin on Elm St. for impact of the Z313 shot was approximately 0.08 foot lower (0.96 inch) for the Drommer survey work than for the West survey work.

This could be merely an error on the part of Drommer in not carrying their surveyed elevations to the nearest one-hundredth, or it could be a result of re-surfacing efforts onto Elm St.

This minor elevation difference is quite irrelevant in the overall scheme of things.

Tom, until you produce the relevant surveys, plats, maps, etc., then you will be regarded with amusement as a silly, worthless, harmless prevaricator of minimal curiosity value. :lol:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Elevation Check!

Zapruder pedestal according to Drommer:------------------EL 101.2

Z313 elevation according to Drommer:------------------ EL 88.8

Difference:------------------------12.4 feet elevation difference

Zapruder pedestal according to West:--------------------- EL 430.8 (if recalled, I previously provided the survey notes)

Z313 elevation according to West:------------------------EL 418.48 (taken directly from Mr. West Survey Notes)

Difference:-----------------------12.32 feet elevation difference

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Based on these computations, according to the Drommer work, the elevatin on Elm St. for impact of the Z313 shot was approximately 0.08 foot lower (0.96 inch) for the Drommer survey work than for the West survey work.

This could be merely an error on the part of Drommer in not carrying their surveyed elevations to the nearest one-hundredth, or it could be a result of re-surfacing efforts onto Elm St.

This minor elevation difference is quite irrelevant in the overall scheme of things.

Tom, until you produce the relevant surveys, plats, maps, etc., then you will be regarded with amusement as a silly, worthless, harmless prevaricator of minimal curiosity value. :lol:

Sounds good to me!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Elevation Check!

Zapruder pedestal according to Drommer:------------------EL 101.2

Z313 elevation according to Drommer:------------------ EL 88.8

Difference:------------------------12.4 feet elevation difference

Zapruder pedestal according to West:--------------------- EL 430.8 (if recalled, I previously provided the survey notes)

Z313 elevation according to West:------------------------EL 418.48 (taken directly from Mr. West Survey Notes)

Difference:-----------------------12.32 feet elevation difference

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Based on these computations, according to the Drommer work, the elevatin on Elm St. for impact of the Z313 shot was approximately 0.08 foot lower (0.96 inch) for the Drommer survey work than for the West survey work.

This could be merely an error on the part of Drommer in not carrying their surveyed elevations to the nearest one-hundredth, or it could be a result of re-surfacing efforts onto Elm St.

This minor elevation difference is quite irrelevant in the overall scheme of things.

Tom, until you produce the relevant surveys, plats, maps, etc., then you will be regarded with amusement as a silly, worthless, harmless prevaricator of minimal curiosity value. :lol:

Sounds good to me!

See, caught on your own petard. You little knew that I was attempting to determine if you could hear. But, predictably right, you reply "sounds good to me!" So you can hear? Good. You heard. Smart. Or not? Maybe just plain dumb? :huh:

Sound good? :blink:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Tom, yes I do have it. The following image shows the portions I have in blue. In this instance superimposed on a West version,

(image: west_west01)

EDIT:: file name correction

Edited by John Dolva
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Elevation Check!

Zapruder pedestal according to Drommer:------------------EL 101.2

Z313 elevation according to Drommer:------------------ EL 88.8

Difference:------------------------12.4 feet elevation difference

Zapruder pedestal according to West:--------------------- EL 430.8 (if recalled, I previously provided the survey notes)

Z313 elevation according to West:------------------------EL 418.48 (taken directly from Mr. West Survey Notes)

Difference:-----------------------12.32 feet elevation difference

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Based on these computations, according to the Drommer work, the elevatin on Elm St. for impact of the Z313 shot was approximately 0.08 foot lower (0.96 inch) for the Drommer survey work than for the West survey work.

This could be merely an error on the part of Drommer in not carrying their surveyed elevations to the nearest one-hundredth, or it could be a result of re-surfacing efforts onto Elm St.

This minor elevation difference is quite irrelevant in the overall scheme of things.

Now that one has an established basis, time to resolve exactly what it is and then "jump" to another point.

Z-pedestal actual elevation according to West Survey:---------------------------------------- el 430.8

Z-pedestal elevation from HSCA work:--------------------------------------------------------el 101.2

Difference:----------------------------------------------------------------- 329.6

With this information, one can now add the 329.6 to any elevation as demonstrated on the HSCA survey plat, and thereafter have an accurate representation (with a few one-hundredths foot) of exactly what the West/SS & WC elevations would represent.

An important key in determination of whether or not infomation from Mr. West's prior work was utilized anywhere else in the HSCA "independent" survey work.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...