Jump to content
The Education Forum

David Josephs

Members
  • Posts

    5,229
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by David Josephs

  1. The 4 lots: 6000-6003 with a 5th very small lot represented the order from the USMC (CIA) for ammo which did not fit any USMC weapons. Total order was 4 million rounds w/20 cartridges to a box. Below that is where D-79 mentions 2 Empty boxes of "6.5 Italian Ammunition". I think this is to prove he was practicing... but then one wonders where the picked up shells are, as the Oswald at Sports Drome never left his shells. FWIW DJ
  2. My pleasure, will be reading your new book on my plane trip coming up... can't hardly wait. Here's that memo from Hoover to Rankin on Masen's hollow-point... interesting how they have to explain around the C399 intact versus the headshot bullet which acts much like a hollow-point bullet.... so like the pistol, the rifle now is supposed to have had 2 types of rounds loaded? Kinda doubt they'd mention that.
  3. In addition, how come zero 6.5mm Mannlicher-Carcano rifle ammunition was ever found by the FBI? John Armstrong writes: "the ammunition clip had been loaded with only four cartridges instead of six .... but why load only 4 bullets into a rifle if you are going to kill the President? No other 6.5 mm cartridges were found in the Book Depository, nor on Oswald's person, nor among his possessions, nor at his rooming house, nor in Ruth Paine's garage, nor anywhere. Neither the Dallas Police nor FBI ever located an ammunition box or a receipt for the purchase of 6.5 mm ammunition." This shows that some aspects of this plot were not well thought out. Had this been well thought out, that clip would have had two bullets still in it. Had this been well thought out, a box of ammo would have been recovered from Ruth Paine's garage. This entire thing was a sloppy mess, starting with the murder weapon. Going back to the original post's question.... which I highlighted above... the answer remains "No One does. That rifle and those bullet/hulls were props... Evidence used to incriminate Oswald and only Oswald. There were 3 shells on the floor and one in the rifle as there would be 3 shots and only 3 shots hitting JFK, then JC, then JFK again as the FBI virtually immediately concluded... Then along came Tague. The photo of DAY taking the rifle from the building shows it's not the same rifle in WCR evidence.. An literally nothing else supports the official story of his "weapons". The WCR on the right with the rifle DAY takes on the left... those "CAL.XXXX" letters should be easily seen on the image at left. the photo on the right is the only one in all of existence which shows the caliber Comparing to a 7.35mm FC - an almost identical rifle - That CAL mark does not appear to be "6.5".. FWIW As Ruth repeatedly insisted, there was no rifle loaded into her car or unloaded with Marina in Irving... she says 11 times NO RIFLE WAS SEEN or even hinted at. Michael Paine draws it up as a shovel. If you accept he has a rifle when Marina and Ruth leave, there is nothing to suggest he was able to transport this rifle from Magazine St in two fairly small suitcases on a bus to and from Mexico? I've already proven that to be wrong... So did he take it on his trip winding up at the Dallas YMCA on Oct 3rd? No. So before you keep associating that rifle with Oswald or why he would do this or that, I think it important to accept and understand that rifle and those bullets had nothing at all to do with the killing of JFK beyond acting as incriminating props. Thru my research it appears that Century International Arms (CIA) in Montreal had the June 1962 shipment of FC rifles, one with seriel # 2766... in fact 6 or 7 rifles had the same numbers in the 700 rifle Century shipment as where in the 100 rifle Klein's shipment of Feb 63. The FBI had concluded the night of the 22nd and 23rd that the records did NOT show a C2766 rifle shipped to Klein's but a N2766 in June 1962 and C2746 in March 63... https://www.kennedysandking.com/john-f-kennedy-articles/the-evidence-is-the-conspiracy-the-carbine-on-the-6th-floor is in much greater detail as to the steps the FBI took to insure C2766 was associated with Klein's regardless of the fact the evidence strongly suggested otherwise. There was no cartridge found on the 6th floor as the loading of the final bullet releases the clip... if a clip was even used when the hulls were fired from this rifle as evidence... No clip and no paper bag in the SE corner of the TSBD... yet both turn up between the sixth floor and the ground floor Nothing connects the clip to the rifle except this note from DAY. And no, there is no clip in the rifle, nor was there one jammed into the rifle after the fact... much like Westbrook and the dual pistols, 4 shells in a clip of a rifle that was supposedly disassembled at some point and reassembled that day. No clip was ever purchased when the only place to get 6.5mm Carcano supplies was at Thomas Masen's gun shop... hmmmmm... Boxes of Ammo were found: FBI D-79, and they also found the 4 lots of 6.5mm ammo... the CIA ordered the 4 production runs (Lots 6000-6004) yet as the memo (12/2/63 JEVONS to CONRAD) states, they do not fit any USMC weapons... FBI speculates it was a CIA order under cover of USMC. These are the WESTERN shells. There remains so many red herrings in every area of the case... the rifle and everything related is just such a red herring. At least those are the conclusions to which my research has led me... Take care DJ
  4. Hi Eddy, Look at the image of the wide turning black car in my mock-up above. As well as the other images which combines 133 and the B&W image of a car in Position A. How does the limo pass thru both of these points virtually simultaneously... one being quite a bit north/east while the follow up SS car in 133 remains tight to the bumper. So yes, Truly is talking about the curb facing ELM on the little Elm extension... that he had to slow to avoid not hitting this curb (which I point out in red on the bottom image) and pull sharply back to the left to get back into position... If the limo passes thru Pos. A, it has to have gotten there somehow... the Position C is the key as it is an approximation of where the turn onto Elm from Houston began... It was only approximated. Hope that helps DJ
  5. Yes Dan it has... Roy Truly's testimony calls it out Mr. TRULY. That is right.And the President's car following close behind came along at an average speed of 10 or 15 miles an hour. It wasn't that much, because they were getting ready to turn. And the driver of the Presidential car swung out too far to the right, and he came almost within an inch of running into this little abutment here, between Elm and the Parkway. And he slowed down perceptibly and pulled back to the left to get over into the middle lane of the parkway. Not being familiar with the street, he came too far out this way when he made his turn.Mr. BELIN. He came too far to the north before he made his curve, and as he curved--as he made his left turn from Houston onto the street leading to the expressway, he almost hit this north curb?Mr. TRULY. That is right. Just before he got to it, he had to almost stop, to pull over to the left.If he had maintained his speed, he would probably have hit this little section here. In the reenactment they put the "limo stand-in" on Postion A claiming that while not on the Zfilm, the limo did pass thru this spot at this time.... What I found additionally strange about images of that turn is the TOWNER film and how as the limo moves away and gets small, the images (especially the column) in the background gets larger If you have a quicktime version you can move back and forth and see the effect. Somehow the limo growns and slides to the left.. pretty amazing really. Here are 2 of the films showing the limo turn and subsequent turn of another car seemingly headed straight to the curb. This is also the infamous area where BAKER was supposed to have parked his bike and run toward the TSBD. Little if any other evidence I could find mentions this turn.. but Position A doesn't lie.
  6. I don't see how we can know that - if that in reality ever happened. the "extra" typing at the bottom reiterating how OSWALD was a communist, etc... was supposedly DURAN. Personally I do not see how those documents can be authentic... One of the things I've discussed in the past is the job AZCUE had. Turning Americans against America and getting them to "double" for Cuba was AZCUE's main purpose there. We have AMMUG-1 to thank for what OP should be when a disgruntled American enters the Cuban Embassy. The very LAST THING Azcue would have done was chase him away. As AZCUE was targeted for doubling (as were so many within the Cuban Compound) OSWALD if he was there should have been a prime target for a doubling attempt at least... not an argument and expulsion. So few if any activities align with OSWALD being our OSWALD, if in fact a real person was down there at all. I will also reintroduce the efforts the FBI made in Nov 63 trying to find any trace of OSWALD having been in Mexico... At that point, still weeks before the assassination, the FBI asset at Gobernacion also DID NOT HAVE ANY INFO ON OSWALD having been to Mexico. Kinda hard to believe the Mexican Dept of Interior - Gobernacion - goes from having no records to having all of them. Rafael OCHOA.
  7. Thanks Ron.... Well according to DURAN they are sent once a week on Friday's yet the first Cuban stamped date we see is October 10th 1963. See specifically claims not to remember when her OSWALD's application was sent. The Warren Commission, from what I can tell never did get a copy of that application with requests from the highest levels to Cuba asking for documents specific to OSWALD's in-transit visa application. (179-40003-10312 is a scan from Malcom's NARA collection of a draft where Earl Warren is requesting Rusk to try State Dept channels to get these docs from Cuba. The versions were finally do get to see during the HSCA are supposedly carbons of each other but they are terribly misaligned as well as the 2 signatures not matching. Full circle - if a shabbily dressed man is directed to a forgotten photographer by DURAN (she can't remember where she sent him) and there was no evidence to be found of a photographic shop that MAY have been available (WCD1170)... the photos of a neatly dressed man in white shirt, tie and pullover cannot possibly be the same person. It was for this main reason - I believe - DURAN was never shown the application (104-10005-10248 from Sept 10 1964) Whether this means they did not yet have the application, or they did and knew it would not be the same person DURAN or AZCUE saw, it was shelved until the HSCA. As my main focus has always been the period before and after the events in Mexico City, we can use many of these supposed events to unravel the conspiracy. https://www.maryferrell.org/showDoc.html?docId=1142#relPageId=213 is CE2788 described as CE 2788 - Photograph of Lee Harvey Oswald taken after his return from Russia in late September 1963 (FBI item 451-4) Two more versions of this same photo are found in Oswald's possessions after begin returned from the FBI on Nov 26th.
  8. Seems to have been staring us in the face.... If Duran's description supported by AZCUE is correct... these photos further betray it NOT being our Oswald in Mexico City....
  9. Hi Chris.... The only "Margaret" versus "Marguerite" is Keating whose family was meshed with the Oswald's... The thought for some time was that maybe Keating becomes Marguerite yet I don't think that had any legs... When Married to Ekdahl and then divorced, she supposedly requested to restore OSWALD back.... yet the records over those next few years are a jumble going from Ekdahl to Oswald on a variety of different land documents. I believe Ekdahl and EBASCO/GE was very involved in the fight for control of Electricity in growing Dallas-Ft Worth... Ekdahl was in NY when Marge and little Harvey were there... FWIW That our CDR is in the Civil Air Patrol in New Orleans is too much of a coincidence (Nice find!) Pull one thread and 9 take it's place... I need to read thru the thread as it's been a while... Take care DJ
  10. Hey there Adam.... Had you considered the amount of film removed at locations where these shots occur? We've been thru the testing (Livingstone) which shows this movement in 1 frame (302-303) is not humanly possible... It happens again just after 313.... (below) this - among quite a lot of other evidence - proves the alteration of the film and the removal of reactions and shots talked about by those seeing a more intact film. Now add Harley's burping along within 20 feet of the driver - and what do you suppose he'd hear as shots rain down on that limo? Mr. BALL. Where were you with reference to Elm. Main or Commerce as they go underneath the overpass?Mr. WHITE. Approximately at the north curb of Main Street. Inexplicably, WHITE claims a train passes INFRONT of him between him and the overpass railing... and the "X" he places puts him on the EAST side of the overpass, not WEST.... and at the SOUTH curb not NORTH... Why do you suppose he has to fib about where he was and then admit he did NOT follow his orders - the WC lawyers don't seem to interested though. Mr. BALL. You had certain instructions, didn't you?Mr. WHITE. Yes, sir.Mr. BALL. What were they?Mr. WHITE. Not to let any unauthorized personnel on top of the overpass.Mr. BALL. Now, you did permit some people to stay on the overpass, didn't you?Mr. WHITE. Yes, sir.Mr. BALL. Who were they?Mr. WHITE. Workers of the railroad company.Mr. BALL. Were they people you knew?Mr. WHITE. No, sir.Mr. BALL. Well, how did you know they were workers with the railroad company?Mr. WHITE. Majority of them were there when we got there, working on the rails. (DJ: no one was working up there, just standing around)Mr. BALL. And you let them stay there?Mr. WHITE. Yes, sir.Mr. BALL. Did you see the President's car come into sight?Mr. WHITE. No, sir; first time I saw it it has passed, passed under the triple underpass.Mr. BALL. You were too far away to see it, were you?Mr. WHITE. There was a freight train traveling. There was a train passing between the location I was standing and the area from which the procession was traveling, and-a big long freight train, and I did not see it. FWIW there was also no freight train at the time... yet he makes it appear that he simply cannot see what's happening on the EAST side of the overpass over to the SOUTH... hmmmm... Why does a shot from the south bother you so?
  11. And then the FBI SS tries to explain a bullet fragment embedded in the the front seat was the result of a fragment hitting the CHROME above the window and deflecting into the seat... when the FBI reports the same thing (this is SS) yet concludes the projectile which caused the hole was embedded in the seat... Below is yet another report of yet another bullet which was never made public... With both the FBI and SS describing this as a HOLE and not just a cracked windshield - it's hard after the fact to claim there was no hole...
  12. Not according to Cunningham... ”cracks on outside layer of glass” “no cracks inside layer” he does say “struck from inside” yet this view is looking at the windshield from in front of the limo.... “point of impact” is described here as the outside of the window.... And an opinion it surely is Adam... the Evidence I’ve already posted in this thread proves the opposite.... as to WHY again... I posted that too... the shot would not be at such an angle but virtually straight on... as long as McHugh as gone. Ce350 and Dallas images match as to that impact. Altgens7 matches... limo at Parkland matches.... one has to wonder, like nyc steel in 2001, why the important scene of the crime evidence was destroyed and/or spirited away under the watchful eyes of the FBI and Secret Service...
  13. Fair enough David... yet after driving and flying and driving again and parking... the crack looks about the same as Altgens 7... isn't this in the garage in DC?
  14. the 404 is STREET LEVEL... adding 3.27 feet brings us to the top of JFK's head in the limo. The height of the overpass railing is 428.4 - 404.8 = 23.6 feet... the overpass itself where a truck can pass under is probably 16 - 18 feet given that railings and width of the overpass take up 6-8 feet... those railings don't look much more than 3 feet high based on how people are leaning down on them... The SS agents on the running boards are safely 6-7 feet high... while the bottom of the overpass appears to be about 2 or 2.5 times that height... makes sense?
  15. The lines on the plat are 9 feet apart so that every 2 lines elevation drops 1 foot
  16. The street directly under the overpass is elevation 404.8ft.... simply subtract from 428.4 to get distance above STREET LEVEL for the top of the railing... at 3.27 feet for top of JFK's head... Position A (prior to z133) is actually HIGHER than the railing as is the intersection of Elm/Houston... If that helps at all
  17. I posted this already John. "your" image may simply not be as good as others... It's quite obvious here
  18. John... the 20:1 and 10:1 plats give us the height of the overpass railing.... 428.4ft there were half dozen surveys done we know the heights of everything... We also know the heights of the top of JFK's head at various points along the way by removing 3.27 feet from the road elevations. the official data is complete rubbish... jury-rigged by Shaneyfelt... but the WEST data is accurate and will give you relative height to the 428.4ft elevation of the overpass railing... First official shot, JFK's head would actually be only 1.4 feet lower than the overpass railing... (427.02 vs 428.4) as he is moved forward, he goes lower and lower at the rate of 1 foot for every 18.3 feet traveled. 207 is placed at 3+71.1.... at 3+89.4 - 10 feet down Elm - his height drops to 426.02.... and on and on... Angles of the shot depend on when the shot occurs... working backward from shot angle guesses is not going to give you accurate results John. Use the actual data provided us by WEST.
  19. zframe 2? What's up John? No crack in Altgens 6... crack at the exact spot in Altgens 7.... Crack/Hole must occur between the 2 photos... nothing else hits the windshield except blood and debris. The replacement of the windshield occurs after the limo is in DC....
  20. Both 6 & 7 show the "original" windshield while still on the limo... I agree there were many witnesses who saw a hole, I posted their statements, what I'm saying is that by z255 (or there abouts) - Altgens 6 - there is not yet a cracked windshield. In 7 there is so it must happen between the frames z-numbered 255 - 375...
  21. Hey there John... Looking at Altgens' famous photo #6, there are no marks on the windshield... yet. Altgens 7 does show the windshield cracked... so it has to happen much later than z225
  22. That would be midline of JFK's head showing the direction he was facing. The Top of the rail on the overpass is 428.4ft... Top of JFK's head as it enters the Killzone was 420ft and getting lower as it moves forward... (front bumper is 1.2ft lower than the rear bumper due to Elm's 18:1 foot run/rise) Over the windshield was surely possible, depending on exactly where a shooter was.... the Cancellare photo gives a good look... and I did this composite to show the entire thing... certain parts of that south knoll have the limo coming straight at it...
×
×
  • Create New...